Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Slovenia |
Dates | 22 January – 1 February |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Germany (1st title) |
Runner-up | Slovenia |
Third place | Denmark |
Fourth place | Croatia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 48 |
Goals scored | 2,734 (57 per match) |
Attendance | 149,984 (3,125 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Mirza Džomba (46 goals) |
Best player | Ivano Balić |
← Previous Next → |
The 2004 Men's European Handball Championship was the sixth edition of the tournament and took place from 22 January to 1 February 2004 in Slovenia in the cities of Ljubljana, Celje, Velenje and Koper.
Location | Picture | City | Arena | Capacity | Status | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ljubljana | Tivoli Hall | 5,600 [1] | Opened in 1965 | Preliminary stage & Second Group stage and knockout stages | ||
Koper | Arena Bonifika | 5,000 | Opened in 1999 | Preliminary stage | ||
Velenje | Red Hall | 2,500 [1] | Opened in 1975 | Preliminary stage | ||
Celje | Zlatorog Arena | 5,500 [2] | Opened in 2003 | Preliminary stage and second group stage |
Country | Qualified as | Previous appearances in tournament 1 |
---|---|---|
Slovenia | Host | 4 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002) |
Denmark | Semifinalist of 2002 European Championship | 4 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002) |
Germany | Semifinalist of 2002 European Championship | 5 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002) |
Iceland | Semifinalist of 2002 European Championship | 2 (2000, 2002) |
Sweden | Semifinalist of 2002 European Championship | 5 ( 1994 , 1996, 1998 , 2000 , 2002 ) |
Russia | Fifth place of 2002 European Championship | 5 (1994, 1996 , 1998, 2000, 2002) |
Croatia | Playoff winner | 5 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000 , 2002) |
Czech Republic | Playoff winner | 3 (1996, 1998, 2002) |
France | Playoff winner | 5 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002) |
Hungary | Playoff winner | 3 (1994, 1996, 1998) |
Poland | Playoff winner | 1 (2002) |
Portugal | Playoff winner | 3 ( 1994 , 2000, 2002) |
Serbia and Montenegro | Playoff winner | 3 2 (1996, 1998, 2002) |
Spain | Playoff winner | 5 (1994, 1996 , 1998, 2000, 2002) |
Switzerland | Playoff winner | 1 (2002) |
Ukraine | Playoff winner | 2 (2000, 2002) |
All times are local (UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 74 | +13 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 79 | +14 | 4 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 69 | 85 | −16 | 2 | |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 74 | 85 | −11 | 0 |
22 January 2004 18:00 | Russia | 28–20 | Switzerland | Red Hall, Velenje Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
three players 6 | (17–10) | Kostadinovich 5 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 6× |
22 January 2004 20:30 | Sweden | 31–25 | Ukraine | Red Hall, Velenje Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO) |
Petersson 9 | (14–13) | Petrenko 9 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× 1× |
24 January 2004 16:00 | Switzerland | 24–35 | Sweden | Red Hall, Velenje Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Gautschi 6 | (12–17) | Källman 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
24 January 2004 18:00 | Ukraine | 27–29 | Russia | Red Hall, Velenje Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Pleşa, Cirligeanu (ROU) |
Kostetskiy 6 | (12–17) | Tuchkin 7 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 4× 6× |
25 January 2004 16:00 | Ukraine | 22–25 | Switzerland | Red Hall, Velenje Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Kékes, Kékes (HUN) |
Kostetskiy 11 | (12–13) | Kostadinovich 11 | ||
3× 7× 1× | Report | 3× 5× |
25 January 2004 18:00 | Sweden | 27–30 | Russia | Red Hall, Velenje Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Lövgren 6 | (12–16) | Chipurin 7 | ||
4× 2× | Report | 4× 5× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 88 | 86 | +2 | 5 | Main round |
2 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 78 | +7 | 4 | |
3 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 81 | +1 | 2 | |
4 | Portugal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 91 | 101 | −10 | 1 |
22 January 2004 18:00 | Spain | 29–30 | Croatia | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Belaustegui 11 | (17–14) | Metličić 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 8× |
22 January 2004 20:30 | Denmark | 36–32 | Portugal | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Kékes, Kékes (HUN) |
Knudsen 9 | (20–15) | Coelho 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
24 January 2004 18:00 | Portugal | 27–33 | Spain | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Resende 8 | (12–19) | Romero 11 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 6× |
24 January 2004 20:00 | Croatia | 26–25 | Denmark | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR) |
Lacković 7 | (14–12) | Stryger 7 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 3× 9× |
25 January 2004 18:00 | Portugal | 32–32 | Croatia | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO) |
J. Costa 7 | (13–16) | Džomba 10 | ||
4× 5× | Report | 3× 6× |
25 January 2004 20:00 | Denmark | 24–20 | Spain | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Rančík, Beňo (SVK) |
Christiansen 5 | (12–11) | Belaustegui 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 6× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 90 | +10 | 5 [lower-alpha 1] | Main round |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 91 | 83 | +8 | 5 [lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 88 | 97 | −9 | 1 [lower-alpha 2] | |
4 | Iceland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 87 | 96 | −9 | 1 [lower-alpha 2] |
22 January 2004 18:00 | Czech Republic | 25–30 | Hungary | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Juříček 7 | (10–17) | Pásztor 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 5× |
22 January 2004 20:30 | Iceland | 28–34 | Slovenia | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 4,620 Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR) |
Stefánsson 7 | (13–13) | Vugrinec 9 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 3× 5× |
23 January 2004 18:30 | Hungary | 32–29 | Iceland | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 2,800 Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Díaz 9 | (15–15) | García, Stefánsson 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 4× 5× 1× |
23 January 2004 20:30 | Slovenia | 37–33 | Czech Republic | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 4,620 Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR) |
Lubej 9 | (15–18) | Filip, Juříček 7 | ||
3× 9× | Report | 4× 7× |
25 January 2004 18:30 | Iceland | 30–30 | Czech Republic | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Pleşa, Cirligeanu (ROU) |
García 7 | (15–17) | Jícha 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
25 January 2004 20:30 | Slovenia | 29–29 | Hungary | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 4,616 Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP) |
Jovičič 6 | (13–14) | Nagy 9 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 2× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 74 | +7 | 5 | Main round |
2 | Serbia and Montenegro | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 78 | +8 | 4 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 96 | 89 | +7 | 3 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 86 | 108 | −22 | 0 |
22 January 2004 18:00 | France | 29–25 | Poland | Bonifika Hall, Koper Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR) |
Anquetil 6 | (14–16) | Bielecki 7 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 8× |
22 January 2004 20:30 | Germany | 26–28 | Serbia and Montenegro | Bonifika Hall, Koper Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP) |
Jansen 8 | (10–12) | Ma. Krivokapić 6 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 3× 8× 1× |
23 January 2004 18:30 | Serbia and Montenegro | 20–23 | France | Bonifika Hall, Koper Attendance: 2,164 Referees: Rančík, Beňo (SVK) |
Maksić, Nikolić 4 | (7–13) | Anquetil 6 | ||
2× 8× 1× | Report | 3× 5× |
23 January 2004 20:30 | Poland | 32–41 | Germany | Bonifika Hall, Koper Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO) |
Tkaczyk 9 | (13–21) | Baur 12 | ||
3× 9× 1× | Report | 4× 8× |
25 January 2004 18:30 | Germany | 29–29 | France | Bonifika Hall, Koper Attendance: 2,164 Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR) |
Schwarzer 7 | (14–13) | Karabatić 10 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 3× 5× |
25 January 2004 20:30 | Serbia and Montenegro | 38–29 | Poland | Bonifika Hall, Koper Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Maksić 8 | (19–11) | Tkaczyk 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 8× 1× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 138 | 131 | +7 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Denmark | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 125 | +28 | 8 | |
3 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 137 | +12 | 7 | Fifth place game |
4 | Sweden | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 144 | +1 | 4 | Seventh place game |
5 | Spain | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 133 | 143 | −10 | 2 | |
6 | Switzerland | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 115 | 153 | −38 | 0 |
27 January 2004 16:00 | Switzerland | 24–26 | Spain | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Kostadinovich 7 | (13–13) | García 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
27 January 2004 18:00 | Sweden | 26–28 | Croatia | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR) |
Boquist 7 | (11–16) | four players 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 4× 4× |
27 January 2004 20:00 | Russia | 31–36 | Denmark | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Koksharov 7 | (15–19) | Christiansen, Stryger 7 | ||
3× 4× 1× | Report | 3× 6× |
28 January 2004 16:00 | Russia | 36–30 | Spain | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO) |
Koksharov 10 | (16–14) | Hernández 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 6× |
28 January 2004 18:00 | Switzerland | 27–30 | Croatia | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 700 Referees: Kékes, Kékes (HUN) |
Kostadinovich 7 | (13–15) | Balić 6 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 4× |
28 January 2004 20:00 | Sweden | 28–34 | Denmark | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 800 Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR) |
Lövgren 9 | (14–18) | Knudsen 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 3× |
29 January 2004 16:00 | Switzerland | 20–34 | Denmark | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Rančík, Beňo (SVK) |
Kostadinovich 5 | (9–18) | Hjermind, Nielsen 7 | ||
3× 4× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
29 January 2004 18:00 | Sweden | 29–28 | Spain | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Källman 9 | (10–12) | Pérez 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 5× |
29 January 2004 20:00 | Russia | 24–24 | Croatia | Zlatorog Arena, Celje Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP) |
Bashkin 6 | (13–12) | Džomba 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 4× 7× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 131 | +20 | 7 [lower-alpha 1] | Semifinals |
2 | Slovenia (H) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 135 | +9 | 7 [lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | France | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 134 | 129 | +5 | 5 [lower-alpha 2] | Fifth place game |
4 | Serbia and Montenegro | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 134 | 135 | −1 | 5 [lower-alpha 2] | Seventh place game |
5 | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 132 | 140 | −8 | 4 | |
6 | Czech Republic | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 147 | 172 | −25 | 2 |
27 January 2004 16:30 | Hungary | 21–29 | France | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Buday 5 | (8–14) | Karabatić 5 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
27 January 2004 18:30 | Czech Republic | 27–37 | Germany | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 3,800 Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Berka 7 | (12–19) | Kehrmann 9 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 3× 3× |
27 January 2004 20:30 | Slovenia | 27–20 | Serbia and Montenegro | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Rančík, Beňo (SVK) |
Lubej 6 | (14–11) | Anđelković 5 | ||
3× 10× 1× | Report | 4× 7× 1× |
28 January 2004 16:30 | Czech Republic | 32–31 | France | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Pleşa, Cirligeanu (ROU) |
Juříček 9 | (17–15) | G. Gille, Girault 6 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 4× 5× |
28 January 2004 18:30 | Hungary | 29–29 | Serbia and Montenegro | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Goulão, Macau (POR) |
Császár 7 | (10–15) | Milosavljević 9 | ||
4× 6× | Report | 3× 8× |
28 January 2004 20:30 | Slovenia | 24–31 | Germany | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP) |
Kavtičnik 5 | (10–18) | Stephan 8 | ||
3× 7× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
29 January 2004 16:30 | Czech Republic | 30–37 | Serbia and Montenegro | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Vakula, Liudovyk (UKR) |
Berka 6 | (16–21) | Nikolić 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
29 January 2004 18:30 | Hungary | 23–28 | Germany | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Pleşa, Cirligeanu (ROU) |
Díaz 6 | (12–16) | Zeitz 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 7× |
29 January 2004 20:30 | Slovenia | 27–22 | France | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Kavtičnik 8 | (12–9) | Anquetil 6 | ||
3× 11× | Report | 3× 4× |
Semifinals | Final | |||||
31 January | ||||||
Croatia | 25 | |||||
1 February | ||||||
Slovenia | 27 | |||||
Slovenia | 25 | |||||
31 January | ||||||
Germany | 30 | |||||
Denmark | 20 | |||||
Germany | 22 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
1 February | ||||||
Croatia | 27 | |||||
Denmark | 31 |
31 January 2004 15:00 | Denmark | 20–22 | Germany | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 6,500 Referees: Rančík, Beňo (SVK) |
Jeppesen 5 | (11–11) | Immel 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 2× 6× |
31 January 2004 17:30 | Croatia | 25–27 | Slovenia | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Vakula, Ljudovik (UKR) |
Džomba 12 | (13–15) | Kavtičnik 6 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 4× 8× 1× |
31 January 2004 12:30 | Sweden | 35–34 | Serbia and Montenegro | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Andersson, Larholm 7 | (16–17) | Mi. Krivokapić 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
1 February 2004 12:30 | Russia | 28–26 | France | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Repenšek, Požežnik (SLO) |
Ivanov 8 | (14–11) | Karabatić 7 | ||
3× 5× 1× | Report | 3× 5× |
1 February 2004 15:00 | Croatia | 27–31 | Denmark | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP) |
Lacković 8 | (14–15) | Christiansen 9 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 2× 6× |
1 February 2004 17:30 | Slovenia | 25–30 | Germany | Tivoli Hall, Ljubljana Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Vugrinec 6 | (10–16) | Kehrmann 9 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
Final ranking
| All-Star Team
Source: EHF |
Top goalscorers
Source: EHF | Top goalkeepers(minimum 20% of total shots received by team)
Source: EHF |
The 2000 European Men's Handball Championship was the fourth edition of the tournament and was held in Croatia from 21 to 30 January 2000, in the cities of Zagreb and Rijeka. Sweden won the tournament after defeating Russia in the final, while Spain finished third.
The 2002 Men's European Handball Championship was the fifth edition of the tournament and took place from 25 January to 3 February 2002 in Sweden.
The 2002 EHF European Women's Handball Championship was held in Denmark from 6–15 December. It was won by Denmark after beating Norway 25–22 in the final match.
The 2004 EHF European Women's Handball Championship was held in Hungary from 9–19 December, it was won by Norway after beating Denmark 27–25 in the final match.
The 2009 World Men's Handball Championship took place in Croatia from 16 January to 1 February, in the cities of Split, Zadar, Osijek, Varaždin, Poreč, Zagreb and Pula. Croatia was selected from a group of four potential hosts which included the Czech Republic, Greece and Romania.
The 2008 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was held in Norway from 17 to 27 January, in the cities of Bergen, Drammen, Lillehammer, Stavanger and Trondheim. Denmark won the tournament with Croatia second and France third.
The 2012 European Women's Handball Championship was held in Serbia from 4 to 16 December. Originally the tournament was scheduled to be held in the Netherlands but on 4 June 2012 the Dutch Handball Federation withdrew from the organization. Subsequently, the European Handball Federation (EHF) launched a new bidding process and eventually selected Serbia as the new host on 18 June 2012.
The 2016 European Women's Handball Championship was held in Sweden from 4 to 18 December 2016. It was the second time that Sweden hosts the tournament, after it also hosted the 2006 European Women's Handball Championship.
The 2018 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the 13th edition and was hosted for the second time in Croatia from 12 to 28 January 2018. Croatia was awarded hosting the tournament during the EHF congress in Dublin on 20 September 2014.
The 2015 IHF Men's Youth World Championship was the 6th edition of the tournament, held in Yekaterinburg, Russian Federation from 7 to 20 August 2015. France won their first title by defeating Slovenia 33–26 in the final.
The 2018 European Women's Handball Championship was held in France in from 29 November to 16 December 2018. It was the first time France hosts the women's tournament. The matches were played in Brest, Montbéliard, Nancy, Nantes and Paris.
The 2022 European Women's Handball Championship will be held in Slovenia, North Macedonia and Montenegro from 4 to 20 November 2022. The tournament has been advanced a month in order not to coincide with the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.
The 2018 European Men's U-20 Handball Championship was the twelfth edition of the European Men's U-20 Handball Championship, held in Celje, Slovenia from 19 to 29 July 2018.
The 2018 European Men's U-18 Handball Championship was the fourteenth edition of the European Men's U-18 Handball Championship, held in Varaždin and Koprivnica, Croatia from 9 to 19 August 2018.
The 2022 European Men's Handball Championship qualification was a handball competition organized by the European Handball Federation (EHF) to determine 20 of the 24 men's national teams competing in the 2022 European Men's Handball Championship final tournament. They joined the other four teams already qualified: Hungary and Slovakia, as final tournament co-hosts, and Spain and Croatia, who finished in the top two positions in the previous championship.
The 2019 Women's U-19 European Handball Championship was the eleventh edition of the European Women's U-19 Handball Championship, held in Celje, Slovenia from 27 July to 7 August 2017.
The 2019 European Women's U-17 Handball Championship was the 14th edition, which took place in Celje, Slovenia.
The 2021 Women's U-19 European Handball Championship was the 13th edition of the European Women's U-19 Handball Championship, and was held in Celje, Slovenia from 8 to 18 July 2021.
The 2021 European Men's U-19 Handball Championship was the 15th edition of the European Men's U-18 Handball Championship, which was held in Varaždin and Koprivnica, Croatia from 12 to 22 August 2021.
The 2022 European Men's U-20 Handball Championship was the 13th edition of the European Men's U-20 Handball Championship, held in Porto, Portugal from 7 to 17 July 2022.