Nickname(s) | Young All Whites | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | New Zealand Football | ||
Confederation | OFC (Oceania) | ||
Head coach | Martin Bullock | ||
Captain | Marley Leuluai | ||
Most caps | Ian Hogg (21) | ||
Top scorer | Kosta Barbarouses (16) | ||
FIFA code | NZL | ||
| |||
First international | |||
New Zealand 1–0 Chinese Taipei (Auckland, New Zealand; 8 December 1983) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Tonga 0–13 New Zealand (Maroochydore, Australia; 20 February 2003) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
New Zealand 0–13 Spain (Ismailia, Egypt; 11 September 1997) | |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 10 (first in 1997 ) | ||
Best result | Round of 16, 2009, 2011, 2015 | ||
OFC Under 17 Championship/Tournament | |||
Appearances | 17 (first in 1983 ) | ||
Best result | Champions (1997, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2023) |
The New Zealand Under 17's football team, more commonly known as the Young All Whites, is controlled by New Zealand Football and represents New Zealand in international Under 17 or youth football competitions.
New Zealand was the host nation for the 1999 FIFA U-17 World Championship. [1]
The OFC Under 17 Qualifying Tournament is a tournament held once every two years to decide the only two qualification spots for the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) and its representatives at the FIFA U-17 World Cup. Since 2018 it has been renamed as the OFC U-16 Championship and held in the year preceding the U-17 World Cup. [2]
OFC U-17 Championship | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | |
1983 | Runners-up | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
1986 | Runners-up | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
1989 | Runners-up | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 5 | |
1991 | Runners-up | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | |
1993 | Third place | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | |
1995 | Runners-up | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | |
1997 | Champions | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | |
1999 | Did not enter | |||||||
2001 | Runners-up | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | |
2003 | Group stage | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 4 | |
2005 | Withdrew | |||||||
2007 | Champions | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | |
2009 | Champions | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | |
2011 | Champions | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | |
2013 | Champions | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 3 | |
2015 | Champions | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 7 | |
2017 | Champions | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 2 | |
2018 | Champions | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 9 | |
2023 | Champions | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | |
2024 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | 9 titles | 78 | 60 | 9 | 9 | 259 | 57 | |
FIFA U-17 World Cup record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Round | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Squad |
1985 | China | Did not qualify | ||||||||
1987 | Canada | |||||||||
1989 | Scotland | |||||||||
1991 | Italy | |||||||||
1993 | Japan | |||||||||
1995 | Ecuador | |||||||||
1997 | Egypt | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | Squad |
1999 | New Zealand | 11th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | Squad | |
2001 | Trinidad and Tobago | Did not qualify | ||||||||
2003 | Finland | |||||||||
2005 | Peru | Withdrew | ||||||||
2007 | South Korea | Group stage | 24th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | Squad |
2009 | Nigeria | Round of 16 | 16th | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | Squad |
2011 | Mexico | 13th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | Squad | |
2013 | United Arab Emirates | Group stage | 24th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | Squad |
2015 | Chile | Round of 16 | 15th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | Squad |
2017 | India | Group stage | 17th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | Squad |
2019 | Brazil | 17th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | Squad | |
2023 | Indonesia | 22nd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | Squad | |
2025 | Qatar | To be determined | ||||||||
Total | Round of 16 | 10/20 | 30 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 18 | 96 | — |
6 SeptemberGroup B | New Zealand | 0–4 | Mali | Ismaïlia, Egypt |
18:15 UTC+02:00 | Report | 33' Guindo 64' Diarra 70', 88' Keita | Stadium: Ismailia Stadium Attendance: 9,000 Referee: Jacek Granat |
8 SeptemberGroup B | New Zealand | 0–5 | Mexico | Ismaïlia, Egypt |
20:30 UTC+02:00 | Report | 12' Martínez 32' Salcedo 41', 47' Gomez 85' Santibáñez | Stadium: Ismailia Stadium Attendance: 7,500 Referee: Abdul Aziz A. Al Dokhail |
11 SeptemberGroup B | New Zealand | 0–13 | Spain | Ismaïlia, Egypt |
20:30 UTC+02:00 | Report | 23', 29' Sanchez 28', 64' Mateos 36' (pen.) Sergio 44', 45+3', 47', 49' David 62' Royo 71' Ander 87' Corona 90+1' Iván Lopez | Stadium: Ismailia Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Abdulhamid Radwan Abdulkareem |
10 NovemberGroup A | New Zealand | 1–2 | United States | Auckland, New Zealand |
19:30 UTC+12:00 | Mulligan 16' | Report | 69' Thompson 74' Donovan | Stadium: North Harbour Stadium Attendance: 14,103 Referee: Wolfgang Stark |
13 NovemberGroup A | New Zealand | 0–5 | Uruguay | Auckland, New Zealand |
13:45 UTC+12:00 | Report | 42' Lapolla 45+1' Peralta 63' Leal 71' Martínez 77' Meneses | Stadium: North Harbour Stadium Attendance: 10,265 Referee: Costas Kapitanis |
16 NovemberGroup A | Poland | 1–2 | New Zealand | Auckland, New Zealand |
18:00 UTC+12:00 | Mierzejewski 88' | Report | 53' Mulligan 64' Pearce | Stadium: North Harbour Stadium Attendance: 7,643 Referee: Edgar Rangel Perez |
18 AugustGroup B | Brazil | 7–0 | New Zealand | Seogwipo, South Korea |
17:00 UTC+09:00 | Fabio 1' Lazaro 6' Giuliano 33' Fabio 50' Alex 54' Lulinha 60' (pen.) Júnior 87' | Report | Stadium: Jeju World Cup Stadium Attendance: 8,500 Referee: Grzegorz Gilewski |
21 AugustGroup B | New Zealand | 0–5 | England | Seogwipo, South Korea |
17:00 UTC+09:00 | Report | 3', 27' Welbeck 7', 30' Moses 88' Chambers | Stadium: Jeju World Cup Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Bertrand Layec |
24 AugustGroup B | North Korea | 1–0 | New Zealand | Ulsan, South Korea |
17:00 UTC+09:00 | Rim Chol Min 81' | Report | Stadium: Ulsan Stadium Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Olegário Benquerença |
25 OctoberGroup D | Costa Rica | 1–1 | New Zealand | Enugu, Nigeria |
19:00 UTC+01:00 | Campbell 35' | Report | 19' Built | Stadium: Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium Attendance: 16,850 Referee: Eddy Maillet |
28 OctoberGroup D | New Zealand | 1–1 | Burkina Faso | Enugu, Nigeria |
16:00 UTC+01:00 | Murie 57' | Report | 12' Nikiema | Stadium: Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium Attendance: 10,195 Referee: Howard Webb |
31 OctoberGroup D | New Zealand | 1–1 | Turkey | Calabar, Nigeria |
19:00 UTC+01:00 | Hobson-McVeigh 90+1' | Report | 12' Nikiema | Stadium: U. J. Esuene Stadium Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Martín Vázquez |
5 NovemberRound of 16 | Nigeria | 5–0 | New Zealand | Abuja, Nigeria |
19:00 UTC+01:00 | Egbedi 14', 28' Okoro 24' Emmanuel 90+1' | Report | Stadium: Abuja Stadium Attendance: 35,200 Referee: Massimo Busacca |
19 JuneGroup D | Uzbekistan | 1–4 | New Zealand | Torreón, Mexico |
15:00 UTC−05:00 | Khakimov 35' | Report | 10', 36', 53' Carmichael 87' Vale | Stadium: Estadio Corona Attendance: 7,561 Referee: Helder Martins |
22 JuneGroup D | Czech Republic | 1–0 | New Zealand | Torreón, Mexico |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Juliš 28' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Corona Attendance: 10,105 Referee: Roberto García |
25 JuneGroup D | United States | 0–0 | New Zealand | Pachuca, Mexico |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Hidalgo Attendance: 8,556 Referee: Bas Nijhuis |
29 JuneRound of 16 | Japan | 6–0 | New Zealand | Monterrey, Mexico |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Universitario Referee: Stephan Studer |
17 OctoberGroup B | Uruguay | 7–0 | New Zealand | Ras al-Khaimah, UAE |
17:00 | Méndez 3' Otormín 37', 63' Acosta 49', 57' Ospitaleche 75' Pizzichillo 89' | Report | Stadium: Emirates Club Stadium Attendance: 1,201 Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany) |
20 OctoberGroup B | Italy | 1–0 | New Zealand | Ras al-Khaimah, UAE |
20:00 | Vido 48' | Report | Stadium: Emirates Club Stadium Attendance: 2,482 Referee: Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador) |
23 OctoberGroup B | New Zealand | 0–3 | Côte d'Ivoire | Abu Dhabi, UAE |
17:00 | Report | Bakayoko 25', 48' Yakou 87' | Stadium: Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium Attendance: 3,642 Referee: Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) |
19 OctoberGroup F | New Zealand | 1–6 | France | Puerto Montt, Chile |
17:00 | McGarry 76' | Report | McGarry 15' (o.g.) Boutobba 32' Maouassa 34' Doucoure 42' Georgen 45' Edouard 90+2' | Stadium: Estadio Regional de Chinquihue Attendance: 8,134 Referee: Valdin Legister (Jamaica) |
22 OctoberGroup F | New Zealand | 0–0 | Syria | Puerto Montt, Chile |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Regional de Chinquihue Attendance: 8,955 Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal) |
25 OctoberGroup F | Paraguay | 1–2 | New Zealand | Puerto Montt, Chile |
16:00 | Ñamandú 43' | Report | Ashworth 11' Imrie 90+1' | Stadium: Estadio Regional de Chinquihue Attendance: 6,571 Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (Ukraine) |
28 OctoberRound of 16 | Brazil | 1–0 | New Zealand | Viña del Mar, Chile |
17:00 | L. Henrique 90+6' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Estadio Sausalito Attendance: 4,265 Referee: Mohd Amirul Izwan Yaacob (Malaysia) |
6 OctoberGroup B | New Zealand | 1–1 | Turkey | Navi Mumbai, India |
17:00 | Mata 58' | Report | Kutucu 18' | Stadium: DY Patil Stadium Attendance: 9,727 Referee: John Pitti () |
9 OctoberGroup B | Paraguay | 4–2 | New Zealand | Navi Mumbai, India |
20:00 | Rodríguez 2' Vega 75', 78' Armoa 90+1' | Report | Duarte 20' (o.g.), 34' (o.g.) | Stadium: DY Patil Stadium Attendance: 20,877 Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia) |
12 OctoberGroup B | Mali | 3–1 | New Zealand | New Delhi, India |
17:00 | Salam 18' Djemoussa 50' Ndiaye 82' | Report | Spragg 72' | Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Attendance: 23,112 Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece) |
26 October 2019 | New Zealand | 1–2 | Angola | Estádio Bezerrão, Gama |
20:00 |
| Report | Attendance: 553 [3] Referee: Ma Ning (China) |
29 October 2019 | Brazil | 3–0 | New Zealand | Estádio Bezerrão, Gama |
20:00 | Report | Attendance: 14,158 [4] Referee: Mario Escobar (Guatemala) |
1 November 2019 | Canada | 0–1 | New Zealand | Estádio Bezerrão, Gama |
20:00 | Report |
| Attendance: 1,154 [5] Referee: Mario Díaz de Vivar (Paraguay) |
12 November 2023 | Venezuela | 3–0 | New Zealand | Jalak Harupat Stadium, Bandung |
16:00 | Report | Attendance: 2,932 Referee: Ibrahim Mutaz (Libya) |
15 November 2023 | New Zealand | 1–3 | Germany | Jalak Harupat Stadium, Bandung |
19:00 | Report |
| Attendance: 5,353 Referee: Dahane Beida (Mauritania) |
18 November 2023 | New Zealand | 0–4 | Mexico | Jalak Harupat Stadium, Bandung |
16:45 | Report | Attendance: 6,136 Referee: Omar Al Ali (United Arab Emirates) |
The following players were called up to the 2023 OFC U-17 Championship held in Fiji. [6]
The Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) is one of the six continental confederations of international association football. The OFC has 13 members, 11 of which are full members and two which are associate members not affiliated with FIFA. It promotes the game in Oceania and allows the member nations to qualify for the FIFA World Cup.
The Australia national under-17 soccer team, known as the Joeys or Subway Joeys for sponsorship reasons, represents Australia in men's international under-17 soccer. The team is controlled by the governing body for Football in Australia, Football Australia (FA), which is currently a member of the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) and the regional ASEAN Football Federation (AFF) since leaving the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) in 2006.
The New Zealand women's Under-17 Football Team, informally known as the 'Young Football Ferns', is the representative team for New Zealand in international Under-17 association football tournaments. The Young Football Ferns were the host team for the 2008 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
In Israeli football (soccer), the Israel national under-19 football team and the Israel national under-20 football team ; or simply Israel Under-19s, Israel U19s; Israel Under-20s, Israel U20s - both squads are also regarded as the feeders for the Israel national under-21 team.
Sarah Joelle Gregorius, is an association football player who has represented New Zealand at international level. She plays for AFC Amsterdam since August 2021.
The 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the 17th FIFA U-17 World Cup, a biennial international football tournament contested by men's under-17 national teams. Organised by FIFA, the tournament took place in India between 6 and 28 October 2017, after the country was awarded the hosting rights on 5 December 2013. The tournament marked the first time India have hosted a FIFA tournament and the first Asian country to host U-17 World Cup since United Arab Emirates in 2013. The attendance for this World Cup was a record 1,347,133 surpassing China's record in 1985 with 1,230,976.
The Solomon Islands national under-17 football team is the national U-17 team of Solomon Islands and is controlled by the Solomon Islands Football Federation.
The 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the 18th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup, the biennial international men's youth football championship contested by the under-17 national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It was hosted by Brazil between 26 October and 17 November 2019.
The 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 22nd edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, the biennial international men's youth football championship contested by the under-20 national teams of the member associations of FIFA, since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. The tournament was hosted by Poland between 23 May and 15 June 2019. This was the first FIFA tournament hosted by Poland; the country had hosted UEFA international football events in the past including the UEFA Euro 2012 with Ukraine and the 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship.
The 2018 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup was the ninth edition of the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup, the biennial international women's youth football championship contested by the under-20 national teams of the member associations of FIFA, since its inception in 2002 as the FIFA U-19 Women's World Championship.
The following are the scheduled events of association football for the year 2015 throughout the world.
Justin Gulley is a New Zealand professional footballer who currently plays as a defender for Team Wellington.
The 2018 OFC U-16 Championship was the 18th edition of the OFC U-16/U-17 Championship, the biennial international youth football championship organised by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) for the men's under-16/under-17 national teams of Oceania. The qualifying stage was held in Tonga between 14 and 20 July 2018, and the final tournament was held in the Solomon Islands between 9–22 September 2018.
The 2019 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup was the 10th FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, the premier international beach soccer championship contested by men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA. Overall, this was the 20th edition of a world cup in beach soccer since the establishment of the Beach Soccer World Championships which ran from 1995 to 2004 but was not governed by FIFA. This was the fifth tournament to take place under the biennial basis; the World Cup now takes place once every two years, having taken place annually until 2009.
The 2020 OFC U-17 Women's Championship, originally to be held as the 2019 OFC U-16 Women's Championship, was originally to be the 5th edition of the OFC U-16/U-17 Women's Championship, the biennial international youth football championship organised by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) for the women's under-16/under-17 national teams of Oceania.
The 2020 FIFA Club World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIFA Club World Cup, a FIFA-organised international club football tournament between the winners of the six continental confederations, as well as the host nation's league champions. The tournament was hosted by Qatar.
The New Zealand women's national football team has represented New Zealand at the FIFA Women's World Cup on six occasions in 1991, 2007, 2011, 2015, 2019 and 2023. New Zealand is co-hosting the 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup with Australia, and automatically qualified as co-hosts. They have never advanced beyond the group stage.
Claudia Mary Bunge is a New Zealand footballer who currently plays for HB Køge. She has represented New Zealand at both age group and senior international level.
The 2021 OFC U-17 Championship, originally to be held as the 2020 OFC U-16 Championship, was originally to be the 19th edition of the OFC U-16/U-17 Championship, the biennial international youth football championship organised by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) for the men's under-16/under-17 national teams of Oceania.