This article needs to be updated.(November 2019) |
Nickname(s) | Zhinky | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Ukrainian Association of Football (UAF) Українська Асоціація Футболу | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Volodymyr Pyatenko (caretaker) | ||
Captain | Olena Khodyreva | ||
Most caps | Lyudmyla Pekur (110) | ||
Top scorer | Daryna Apanashchenko (44) [1] | ||
Home stadium | Arena Lviv, Lviv (following Russian aggression) Stadion imeni Gagrina, Chernihiv | ||
FIFA code | UKR | ||
| |||
FIFA ranking | |||
Current | 34 1 (15 March 2024) [2] | ||
Highest | 16 (June 2008 – June 2009) | ||
Lowest | 35 (December 2021 – March 2022) | ||
First international | |||
Ukraine 0–0 Moldova (Kyiv, Ukraine; 30 June 1992) [3] | |||
Biggest win | |||
Ukraine 8–0 Belarus (Kyiv, Ukraine; 2 August 2014) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Ukraine 0–8 Germany (Lviv, Ukraine; 3 September 2019) Germany 8–0 Ukraine (Aachen, Germany; 5 October 2019) Japan 8–0 Ukraine (Hiroshima, Japan; 10 June 2021) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2009 ) | ||
Best result | Group stage, 4th |
The Ukraine women's national football team represents Ukraine in international women's football. The team is administered by the Ukrainian Association of Football.
The team has been playing since 30 June 1992 when it hosted a team of Moldova. Before its first official tournament, the UEFA Women's Euro 1995 qualifying phase, the Ukraine women's team played at least four more friendlies all with Belarus in 1993.
The first (and so far only) major tournament they played in was the UEFA Women's Euro 2009 in Finland. Their most recent competition is qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2022. [4]
The Ukraine women's national football team has been known or nicknamed as the "Zhinky".
The Ukraine women's national football team hosts their home matches at Arena Lviv, while before the Russian aggression at Stadion imeni Gagarina.
Venue | City | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | GF | GA | Points per game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stadion imeni Gagarina | Chernihiv | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 12 | 2 |
Arena Lviv | Lviv | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 23 | 1.62 |
Obolon Arena | Kyiv | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
Sevastopol Sports Complex | Sevastopol | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
Stadion Illichivets | Mariupol | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
Stadion Ukrayina | Lviv | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
Stadion imeni Bannikova | Kyiv | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
Ternopilsky Misky Stadion | Ternopil | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Win Draw Lose Fixture
7 July 2023 Friendly | Portugal | 2–0 | Ukraine | Porto |
Silva 19', 45+2' | Report Report | Stadium: Estádio do Bessa Attendance: 20,123 |
22 September 2023 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League B | Ukraine | 1–2 | Serbia | Stadion Miejski im. Kazimierza Deyny, Starogard Gdański |
15:00 |
| Report |
| Attendance: 173 Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal) |
26 September 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League B | Poland | 2–1 | Ukraine | Gdynia |
18:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Miejski w Gdyni, Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan) |
27 October 2023 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League Group B3 | Greece | 2–1 | Ukraine | Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium |
10:00 |
| Report |
| Attendance: Heraklion Referee: Jana Van Laere (Belgium) |
31 October 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League Group B3 | Ukraine | 1–0 | Greece | Heraklion, Greece |
17:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic) |
1 December 2023 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League Group B3 | Ukraine | 0–1 | Poland | Stalowa Wola, Poland |
Report |
| Stadium: Stal Stalowa Wola Stadium Referee: Ana Maria Terteleac (Romania) |
5 December 2023 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League Group B3 | Serbia | 0–1 | Ukraine | Stara Pazova, Serbia |
Report |
| Stadium: Sports Center of FA of Serbia - Pitch 1 Referee: Katalin Sipos (Hungary) |
23 February 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League promotion/relegation matches | Bulgaria | 0–4 | Ukraine | Kardzhali |
15:00 (16:00 EET) | Report |
| Stadium: Arena Arda |
27 February 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League promotion/relegation matches | Ukraine | 3–0 (7–0 agg.) | Bulgaria | Antalya, Turkey [lower-alpha 1] |
14:00 (16:00 TRT) | Report | Stadium: Mardan Sports Complex | ||
Note: Ukraine won 7–0 on aggregate, and therefore both teams remained in their respective leagues. |
5 April 2024 UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying | Ukraine | 2–0 | Kosovo | Antalya (Turkey) [note 1] |
Report | Stadium: Mardan Sports Complex Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany) |
9 April 2024 UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying | Croatia | 1–0 | Ukraine | Podujevo |
Report | Attendance: Zahir Pajaziti Stadium Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria) |
31 May 2024 UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying | Wales | v | Ukraine | |
Report |
4 June 2024 UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying | Ukraine | v | Wales | TBD [note 1] |
Report |
As of 21 August 2023 [7]
Role | Name |
---|---|
Head coach | Volodymyr Pyatenko [8] [9] |
Assistant coach | Vacant |
Assistant coach | Vacant |
Goalkeeping coach | Oleksandr Mytko |
Administrator | Oleksandr Harbuzyuk |
Team Manager | Serhiy Novikov |
Doctor | Oleksandr Vokhmintsev |
Period | Manager | Ref. |
---|---|---|
1992–1993 | Oleksandr Chubarov | [10] [11] |
1994–2000 | Serhiy Kachkarov | [12] |
2000–2002 | Anatoliy Piskovets | [13] |
2003–2004 | Mykola Lytvyn | [14] |
2005–2006 | Volodymyr Kulayev | [15] |
2007–2014 | Anatoliy Kutsev | [16] |
2015–2018 | Volodymyr Reva | [17] |
2018–2021 | Natalya Zinchenko | [18] |
2021–2023 | Lluís Cortés | [19] [20] [21] |
2023–present | Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) |
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Daryna Bondarchuk | 20 May 1998 | 12 | 0 | Vorskla Poltava | v. Portugal, 7 July 2023 |
GK | Marina Dudnik | 14 March 2004 | 0 | 0 | Kolos Kovalivka | v. Portugal, 7 July 2023 |
DF | Tetyana Romanenko | 3 October 1990 | 68 | 11 | Saint-Étienne | retired [24] |
DF | Iryna Kotiash | 7 May 2001 | 3 | 0 | Vorskla Poltava | v. Poland, 26 September 2023 |
DF | Marina Shayniuk | 26 October 2000 | 1 | 0 | Vorskla Poltava | v. Greece,31 October 2023 |
DF | Anastasiya Voronina | 27 July 1993 | 3 | 0 | Kolos Kovalivka | v. Bulgaria,27 February 2024 |
MF | Tetyana Kitayeva | 28 October 1995 | 22 | 0 | Kolos Kovalivka | v. Portugal, 7 July 2023 |
MF | Iryna Kochnyeva | 1 September 1994 | 21 | 1 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | v. Portugal, 7 July 2023 |
MF | Khrystyna Pereviznyk | 19 July 1997 | 2 | 0 | Fatih Karagümrük | v. Poland, 26 September 2023 |
MF | Viktoriya Holovach | 1 June 1997 | 0 | 0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | v. Poland, 26 September 2023 |
MF | Viktoriya Hiryn | 24 October 2000 | 16 | 1 | Ladomyr Volodymyr | v. Serbia, 5 December 2023 |
MF | Yana Malakhova | 17 February 1995 | 18 | 1 | Mura | v. Bulgaria,27 February 2024 |
FW | Polina Yanchuk | 25 April 2001 | 1 | 0 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | v. Portugal, 7 July 2023 |
Most capped players
| Top goalscorers
|
Champions Runners-up Third place Fourth place
FIFA Women's World Cup record | Qualification record | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Squad | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | → | Outcome | |
1991 as Part of Soviet Union | 1991 as Part of Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||||
as Ukraine | as Ukraine | |||||||||||||||||
1995 | Did not qualify | Same as UEFA Euro 1995 | ||||||||||||||||
1999 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 19 | 1998 | 2nd in Qualifying group 1 (Class A), lost to Germany in play-off | ||||||||||
2003 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 2003 | 3rd in Qualifying group 1 (Class A) | ||||||||||
2007 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 11 | 2007 | 2nd in Qualifying group 1 (First Category) | ||||||||||
2011 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 15 | 2011 | 1st in Qualifying group 4, lost to Norway and Italy in play-off | ||||||||||
2015 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 13 | 2015 | 2nd in Qualifying group 6, lost to Italy in play-off | ||||||||||
2019 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 2019 | 3rd in Qualifying group 4 | ||||||||||
2023 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 20 | 2023 | 3rd in Qualifying group B | ||||||||||
2027 | To be determined | To be determined | 2027 | |||||||||||||||
Total | Never qualified | 62 | 29 | 10 | 23 | 121 | 100 |
Qualification record
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | +53 | 24 | 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup | — | 8–0 | 5–0 | 3–0 | 12–0 | |
2 | Scotland | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 16 | Play-offs | 0–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 7–1 | |
3 | Ukraine | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 10 | 0–6 | 0–4 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | ||
4 | Hungary | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 0–7 | 0–2 | 4–2 | — | 7–0 | ||
5 | Faroe Islands | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 56 | −54 | 0 | 0–10 | 0–6 | 0–3 | 1–7 | — |
Champions Runners-up Third place Fourth place
UEFA Women's Championship record | Qualification record | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | → | Outcome | |
1984 to 1991 as Part of Soviet Union | 1984 to 1991 as Part of Soviet Union | ||||||||||||||||
as Ukraine | as Ukraine | ||||||||||||||||
1993 | Did not enter | Did not enter | |||||||||||||||
1995 | Did not qualify | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 1995 | 3rd in Qualifying group 2, relegated to Class B | ||||||||
1997 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 1997 | 1st in Qualifying group 8, won over Romania in play-off and promoted to Class A | |||||||||
2001 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 2001 | 3rd in Qualifying group 3, lost to England in play-off | |||||||||
2005 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 21 | 2005 | 4th in Qualifying group 4 | |||||||||
2009 | Group Stage | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 3 | 2009 | 2nd in Qualifying group 5, won over Slovenia in play-off | |
2013 | Did not qualify | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 10 | 2013 | 2nd in Qualifying group 5, lost to Iceland in play-off | ||||||||
2017 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 2017 | 3rd in Qualifying group 3 | |||||||||
2022 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 25 | 2022 | 2nd in Qualifying group I, lost to Northern Ireland in play-off | |||||||||
2025 | To be determined | To be determined | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
Total | 1/8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 68 | 34 | 8 | 26 | 113 | 106 |
Qualification record
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 1 | +45 | 24 | Final tournament | — | 8–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 | 10–0 | |
2 | Ukraine | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 15 | Play-offs | 0–8 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Republic of Ireland | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 13 | 1–3 | 3–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Greece | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 21 | −15 | 7 | 0–5 | 0–4 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
5 | Montenegro | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 28 | −26 | 0 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–4 | — |
UEFA Women's Nations League record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Division | Group | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | P/R | RK |
2023–24 | B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland (P) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 16 | Promotion to League A | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Serbia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | Qualification for promotion play-offs | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 4–0 | |
3 | Ukraine (O) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | Qualification for relegation play-offs | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Greece (R) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 | Relegation to League C | 1–3 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — |
Year | Round | Position | GP | W | D* | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 Albena Cup | Final | 2nd | ||||||
1999 Albena Cup | 3rd place | 4th | ||||||
2000 Albena Cup | Final | 1st | ||||||
2002 Albena Cup | 3rd place | 3rd | ||||||
2005 Albena Cup | Group stage | 2nd | ||||||
2006 Albena Cup | Group stage | 3rd | ||||||
2017 Four Nations Tournament | Group stage | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
2020 Pinatar Cup | Group stage | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
2022 Turkish Women's Cup | Group stage | 1st | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
The Ukraine national football team represents Ukraine in men's international football, and is governed by the Ukrainian Association of Football, the governing body for football in Ukraine. Ukraine's home ground is the Olimpiyskiy Stadium in Kyiv. The team has been a full member of UEFA and FIFA since 1992.
The Ukraine national under-21 football team is also known as Youth [football] team of Ukraine is one of junior national football teams of Ukraine for participation in under-21 international competitions. The team is managed by the Ukrainian Association of Football staff, committee of national teams. The team participates in qualifications to the Olympic competitions and the continental (UEFA) U-21 competitions.
The Ukraine national under-19 football team also known as the Junior football team of Ukraine represents Ukraine in international football in the UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship and finals of the FIFA U-20 World Cup.
Daryna Apanashchenko is a Ukrainian footballer, who plays as a striker for Ankara BB Fomget GSK and the Ukraine women's national football team. For 14 years she played in Russia for Russian Women's Football Championship teams Energiya Voronezh, Ryazan VDV, and Zvezda Perm.
Lehenda-ShVSM Chernihiv is a former Ukrainian professional women's football club from Chernihiv, Ukraine. In 2018, it merged with Yednist Plysky as Yednist-ShVSM Plysky.
The Ukraine women's sevens team competes in the European Women's Sevens Championship and occasionally in other competitions. Ukraine were runners-up at the 2018 Rugby Europe Women's Sevens Trophy and were promoted to the Grand Prix Series for 2019.
Andriy Vasylyovych Pavelko is a Ukrainian politician and sports official.
The 2019–20 season of the Ukrainian Championship Higher League is the 29th season of Ukraine's top women's football league. It runs from 20 July 2019 to 30 May 2020.
The 2020–21 season was the 30th season of competitive association football in Ukraine since dissolution of the Soviet Union.
The 2021–22 season of the Ukrainian Football Championship is the 31st season of Ukraine's top women's football league. Consisting of two tiers it ran from 31 July 2021.
Spartak Chernihiv is Ukrainian women's football club from Chernihiv, Ukraine established in early 2000.
The 2022–23 Ukrainian Premier League season, referred to as the VBet Liha for sponsorship reasons, was the 32nd top-level football club competition since the fall of the Soviet Union and the 15th since the establishment of the Ukrainian Premier League.
The 2022–23 season of the Ukrainian Football Championship is the 32nd season of Ukraine's top women's football league. Consisting of two tiers it is scheduled to start on 10 September 2022.
The 2022–23 season is the 32nd season of competitive association football in Ukraine since dissolution of the Soviet Union.
The 2023–24 season is the 33rd season of competitive association football in Ukraine since dissolution of the Soviet Union.
The Ukraine Olympic football team represents Ukraine in international football competitions in Olympic Games. The team is one of the Ukrainian junior football teams and only is called when Ukraine qualifies for Summer Olympics.
The 2023 Women's Euro Beach Soccer League was the third edition of the Women's Euro Beach Soccer League (WEBSL). It is the annual, premier competition in European beach soccer contested between women's national teams, succeeding the Women's Euro Beach Soccer Cup (2016–19). Organised by Beach Soccer Worldwide (BSWW), it is the women's version of the men's long-running Euro Beach Soccer League, which began in 1998.
Unai Melgosa Zorrilla is a Spanish football manager who is currently the head coach of the Ukraine U21.
{{cite web}}
: Check |url=
value (help)