Argentina at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Argentine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Barcelona | |
Competitors | 84 (67 men and 17 women) in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Marcelo Garraffo |
Medals Ranked 54th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Argentina competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 84 competitors, 67 men and 17 women, took part in 68 events in 17 sports. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Javier Frana Christian Miniussi | Tennis | Men's doubles | 5 August |
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. [2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Boxing | 3 | – | 3 |
Canoeing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Cycling | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Diving | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Fencing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Judo | 7 | 2 | 9 |
Rowing | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Sailing | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Table tennis | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 2 | – | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | – | 1 |
Total | 67 | 17 | 84 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semi-Final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Antonio Silio | 5000 m | Did not start | N/A | Did not advance | |||
10,000 m | 28:31.02 | 8 Q | N/A | 28:55.20 | 18 | ||
Marcelo Cascabelo | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:38.89 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Andrés Charadia | Hammer | 70.82 | 19 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Griselda González | 10,000 m | 34:09.42 | 20 | N/A | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||||
Remigio Molina | Bantamweight | Vega (ESP) W 14–4 | Calderón (MEX) W 5–4 | Achik (MAR) L 5–15 | Did not advance | |||||
Jorge Maglione | Featherweight | Soltani (ALG) L (RSCH) | Did not advance | |||||||
Elio Ibarra | Heavyweight | Teuchiert (GER) L 1–5 | Did not advance |
Key:
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Juan de la Cruz Labrin Fernando Chaparro | Men's K-2 500 m | 1:41.77 | 5 | 1:37.70 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Juan de la Cruz Labrin Cristian Maino José Luis Marello Fernando Chaparro | Men's K-4 1000 m | 3:09.28 | 6 | N/A | 3:11.44 | 9 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Time | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Juan Maricich | Men's K-1 | 2:10.05 | 140.05 | 2:23.67 | 198.67 | 198.67 | 40 |
Eight male cyclists represented Argentina in 1992.
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/16 finals (Repechage) | 1/8 finals (Repechage) | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals (5th-8th) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Times Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
José Lovito | Men's sprint | 11.024 65.312 | 13 Q | Chiappa (ITA) Alleyne (BAR) W 11.338 63.503 | Moreno (ESP) L 11.216 64.194 Ķiksis (LAT) W 11.266 63.909 | Neiwand (AUS) LL | N/A | 2nd | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1st round | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Hernán López | Men's individual pursuit | overtaken | N/A | Did not advance | |||||
Ángel Colla Gustavo Guglielmone Carlos Pérez Fabio Placanica | Men's team pursuit | 4:33.860 | 17 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sergio Rolando | Men's 1000 metre time trial | 1:08.267 | 22 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Erminio Suárez | Men's points race | 11 (-1 lap) | 12 Q | 16 (same lap) | 10 |
Athlete | Events | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Verónica Ribot | 10 m platform | 292.26 | 9 Q | 384.03 | 8 |
3 m individual springboard | 282.54 | 9 Q | 447.42 | 10 | |
Karla Goltman | 3 m individual springboard | 254.28 | 23 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W–L Record | Overall Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Rafael di Tella | Men's individual épée | 3–3 | 41 | Schmitt (GER) L 2–5, 0–5 | Did not advance | ||||
Alberto González | Men's individual foil | 1–4 | 50 | Did not advance | |||||
Andrea Chiuchich | Women's individual foil | 1–5 | 40 | Did not advance | |||||
Sandra Giancola | Women's individual foil | 1–5 | 42 | Did not advance | |||||
Yanina Iannuzzi | Women's individual foil | 0–6 | 43 | Did not advance |
Coach: Jorge Ruiz
№ | Player | GP | G | S | FG | PC | PS | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emanuel Roggero (GK) | 6 | 0 | |||||||
2 | Marcelo Garraffo | 1 | 0 | |||||||
3 | Adrián Mandarano | 7 | 0 | |||||||
4 | Diego Allona | 6 | 1 | |||||||
5 | Rodolfo Pérez | 7 | 0 | |||||||
6 | Edgardo Pailos | 7 | 0 | |||||||
7 | Fernando Falchetto | 3 | 0 | |||||||
8 | Alejandro Siri | 7 | 0 | |||||||
9 | Carlos Geneyro | 7 | 1 | |||||||
10 | Gabriel Minadeo | 6 | 0 | |||||||
11 | Fernando Ferrara | 7 | 11 | |||||||
12 | Pablo Moreira | 1 | 0 | |||||||
13 | Aldo Ayala | 4 | 0 | |||||||
14 | Martín Sordelli | 6 | 1 | |||||||
15 | Daniel Ruiz | 0 | ||||||||
16 | Pablo Lombi | 7 | 0 | |||||||
Team totals | 7 | 14 | 30 | 7 | 7 |
Legend: GP – Games played;G – Goals;S – Shots;FG – Field Goals;PC – Penalty Corners;PS – Penalty Strokes; Green Cards; Yellow Cards; Red Cards
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 9 |
Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 9 |
Great Britain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 6 |
India | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 4 |
Argentina | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 2 |
Egypt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Uneven bars | Balance beam | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Isidro Ibarrondo | Men's all-around | 17.950 | 15.975 | 18.075 | 18.550 | 18.120 | 18.775 | N/A | 107.450 | 87 | Did not advance | ||
Floor | 17.950 | N/A | 17.950 | 89 | |||||||||
Pommel horse | N/A | 15.975 | N/A | 15.975 | 91 | ||||||||
Rings | N/A | 18.075 | N/A | 18.075 | 86 | ||||||||
Vault | N/A | 18.550 | N/A | 18.550 | 79 | ||||||||
Parallel bars | N/A | 18.125 | N/A | 18.125 | 85 | ||||||||
Horizontal bar | N/A | 18.775 | N/A | 18.775 | 63 | ||||||||
Andrea Giordano | Women's all-around | 19.262 | N/A | 18.924 | N/A | 19.050 | 18.924 | 76.586 | 61 | Did not advance | |||
Floor | 19.262 | N/A | 19.262 | 79 | |||||||||
Vault | N/A | 18.924 | N/A | 18.924 | 59 | ||||||||
Uneven bars | N/A | 19.050 | N/A | 19.050 | 69 | ||||||||
Balance beam | N/A | 19.350 | 19.350 | 53 | |||||||||
Romina Plataroti | Women's all-around | 19.512 | N/A | 19.050 | N/A | 19.137 | 18.974 | 76.673 | 59 | Did not advance | |||
Floor | 19.512 | N/A | 19.512 | 47 | |||||||||
Vault | N/A | 19.050 | N/A | 19.050 | 50 | ||||||||
Uneven bars | N/A | 19.137 | N/A | 19.137 | 63 | ||||||||
Balance beam | N/A | 18.974 | 18.974 | 72 |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sergio Fernández González | Men's single sculls | 6:59.14 | 1 Q | Bye | 6:53.40 | 1 Q | 7:15.53 | 6 | |
Max Holdo, Guillermo Pfaab | Men's double sculls | 7:05.49 | 3 | 6:44.27 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Marcelo Pieretti, Gustavo Pacheco, Andrés Seperizza | Men's coxed pair | 7:39.52 | 5 | 7:32.70 | 5 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Carlos Espínola | Lechner A-390 | 23 | 28 | 28 | (51) PMS | 20 | 29 | 26 | 18 | 32 | 32 | N/A | 236 | 24 |
Mariano Castro, Gustavo Warburg | 470 | 34 | 22 | 32 | (39) | 28 | 15 | 31 | N/A | 162 | 29 | |||
Alberto Zanetti, Carlos Gabutti | Star | (33) PMS | 27 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 19 | 15 | N/A | 143 | 23 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
María Espínola | Lechner A-390 | 24 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 11.7 | 24 | 25 | 19 | (31) PMS | N/A | 194.7 | 18 | |
Gisela Williams | Europe | 20 | 13 | (25) | 23 | 29 | 16 | 17 | N/A | 114 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Total | |||
Ricardo Rusticucci | Men's 10 m air rifle | 560 | 44 | N/A | Did not advance | 44 | ||
Men's 50 m rifle three positions | 1110 | 42 | N/A | Did not advance | 42 | |||
Men's 50 m rifle prone | 591 | =31 | N/A | Did not advance | =31 | |||
Firmo Roberti | Skeet | 148 | 6 Q | 49 | 10 | Did not advance | 10 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sebastián Lasave | Men's 100 m freestyle | 53.07 | 49 | Did not advance | |
Men's 100 m backstroke | 58.22 | 35 | Did not advance | ||
Andrés Minelli | Men's 1500 m freestyle | 15:44.55 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Men's 400 m medley | 4:33.41 | 26 | Did not advance | ||
Pablo Minelli | Men's 100 m breaststroke | DSQ | Did not advance | ||
Men's 200 m breaststroke | 2:18.70 | 24 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Hae-Ja Kim | Women's singles | Hrachova (TCH) L 0–2 Hooman (NED) L 0–2 Kosaka (BRA) W 2–0 | Did not advance | |||
Alejandra Gabaglio, Hae-Ja Kim | Women's doubles | Chai - Chan (HKG) L 0–2 Coubat - Wang (FRA) L 0–2 Gee - Hugh (USA) L 0–2 | N/A | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Javier Frana | Singles | Arraya (PER) W 6–2, 6–0, 6–7(3–7), 6–7(3–7), 6–2 | Santoro (FRA) L 6–4, 2–6, 1–6, 1–6 | Did not advance | =17 | |||
Alberto Mancini | Singles | Chang (USA) L 1–6, 4–6, 6–3, 0–6 | Did not advance | =33 | ||||
Christian Miniussi | Singles | Santoro (FRA) L 1–6, 6–7(3–7), 4–6 | Did not advance | =33 | ||||
Javier Frana, Christian Miniussi | Doubles | N/A | Castle (GBR) Wilkinson (GBR) W 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–1) | Forget (FRA) Leconte (FRA) W 4–6, 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–4, 6–3 | Hlasek (SUI) Rosset (SUI) W 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–2, 6–2 | Becker (GER) Stich (GER) L 6–7(3–7), 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2, 4–6 | Did not advance | Bronze |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Florencia Labat | Singles | Rittner (GER) L 3–6, 3–6 | Did not advance | =17 | ||||
Mercedes Paz | Singles | Basuki (POL) L 1–6, 4–6 | Did not advance | =33 | ||||
Patricia Tarabini | Singles | de Swardt (RSA) W 6–4, 6–2 | Capriati (USA) L 4–6, 1–6 | Did not advance | =17 | |||
Mercedes Paz, Patricia Tarabini | Doubles | N/A | Feistel (POL) Teodorowicz (POL) W 6–4, 4–6, 6–3 | Li (CHN) Tang (CHN) W 6–0, 6–1 | Meskhi (EUN) Zvereva (EUN) L 2–6, 3–6 | Did not advance | =5 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gustavo Majauskas | Men's –60 kg | 105.0 | 145.0 | 250.0 | 24 |
Marcelo Gandolfo | Men's –60 kg | 107.5 | 135.0 | 242.5 | 26 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Diego Potap | Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg | Anton Arghira (ROU) L 0 – 13 David Martinetti (SUI) L 0 – 4 | Did not advance |
Argentina competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's twenty-first appearance at the Olympic Games, except for three different editions. Argentina did not attend the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, because of its support for the United States-led boycott. The sailor Carlos Espínola was the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony. 152 competitors, 106 men and 46 women, took part in 86 events in 22 sports.
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 310 competitors, 181 men and 129 women, took part in 179 events in 23 sports. These were the first Summer Olympics in which the team of selected athletes was officially known as Team GB in a highly successful attempt to unify all the competing athletes across all the sports and events and boost team morale. Going into the games following their exceptionally poor performance in Atlanta widespread expectations of the team were low.
Germany competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 422 competitors, 241 men and 181 women, took part in 234 events in 29 sports.
The People's Republic of China competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The team excluded athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, after the territory's return to Chinese rule in 1997, and which competed separately as Hong Kong, China.
Argentina competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 143 competitors, 98 men and 45 women, took part in 98 events in 21 sports.
West Germany competed at the Olympic Games for the last time as an independent nation at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Summer Olympics. 347 competitors, 244 men and 103 women, took part in 194 events in 24 sports.
Argentina competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 118 competitors, 93 men and 25 women, took part in 53 events in 18 sports. The country claimed Olympic medals for the first time since 1972.
Canada competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea, held from 17 September to 2 October 1988. 328 competitors, 223 men and 105 women, took part in 193 events in 23 sports. Most Canadians remember these Olympics for Ben Johnson, who won the gold medal and set a world record in the men's 100 metres, before being disqualified and his record deleted after he tested positive for stanozolol.
Spain was the host nation for the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. The Games were quite exceptional for Spain because their athletes were competing not only in their home country, but also in the home city of IOC President Juan Antonio Samaranch. 422 competitors, 297 men and 125 women, took part in 195 events in 29 sports.
Germany competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. It was the first time the European nation participated after German reunification in 1990. Previously, West Germany and East Germany had sent independent teams to the Games. 463 competitors, 300 men and 163 women, took part in 237 events in 26 sports.
Egypt competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 89 competitors, 74 men and 15 women, took part in 64 events in 20 sports.
Argentina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 178 competitors, 131 men and 47 women, took part in 101 events in 20 sports.
Peru competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 16 competitors, 12 men and 4 women, took part in 18 events in 9 sports.
Argentina competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States, after having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 81 competitors, 71 men and 10 women, took part in 70 events in 14 sports.
Algeria competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 44 competitors, 40 men and 4 women, took part in 29 events in 7 sports.
Angola competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.
Guatemala competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 28 competitors, 25 men and 3 women, took part in 16 events in 8 sports.
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed as the host nation for the 1948 Summer Olympics in London. It was the second time that the United Kingdom had hosted the Summer Olympic Games, equalling the record of France and the United States to that point. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 404 competitors, 335 men and 68 women, took part in 139 events in 21 sports.
Argentina competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-fourth appearance at the Summer Olympic Games, having missed only three editions since their 1900 debut: the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its support for the United States-led boycott. The Argentine Olympic Committee sent the nation's largest ever delegation to the Games in Olympic history, surpassing the record set in London 1948.
Argentina competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Since the nation's official debut in 1900, Argentine athletes have competed in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of their support for the United States-led boycott.