The Bold and the Beautiful is an American television soap opera that has aired on CBS since March 23, 1987. The following is a list of awards and nominations the show's crew and cast have received.
Year | Recipient(s) | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Cast and Crew | Nominated | [1] |
2004 | Nominated | [2] | |
2007 | Nominated | [3] | |
2009 | Won | [4] | |
2010 | Won | [5] | |
2011 | Won | [6] | |
2013 | Nominated | [7] | |
2014 | Nominated | [8] | |
2015 | Nominated | [9] | |
2016 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2017 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2018 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2019 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2020 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Crew | Nominated | [10] |
2002 | Nominated | [11] | |
2006 | Nominated | [12] | |
2008 | Nominated | [13] | |
2010 | Nominated | [14] | |
2011 | Won | [6] | |
2012 | Nominated | [15] | |
2013 | Won | [16] | |
2014 | Nominated | [8] | |
2015 | Won | [9] | |
2016 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2017 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2018 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2019 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2020 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Crew | Nominated | [10] |
2003 | Nominated | ||
2006 | Nominated | [12] | |
2007 | Nominated | [3] | |
2008 | Nominated | [13] | |
2009 | Nominated | [17] | |
2010 | Won | [5] | |
2011 | Nominated | [18] | |
2013 | Won | [16] | |
2014 | Nominated | [8] | |
2015 | Won | [9] | |
2016 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2017 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2018 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2019 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | |
2020 | Won | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | John McCook | Eric Forrester | Nominated | [19] |
2005 | Jack Wagner | Nick Marone | Nominated | [20] |
2012 | John McCook | Eric Forrester | Nominated | [15] |
2017 | Scott Clifton | Liam Spencer | Won | [ citation needed ] |
2018 | John McCook | Eric Forrester | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
2020 | Thorsten Kaye | Ridge Forrester | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
2022 | John McCook | Eric Forrester | Won | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Susan Flannery | Stephanie Forrester | Won | [21] |
2001 | Nominated | [19] | ||
2002 | Won | [22] | ||
2003 | Won | [23] | ||
2005 | Nominated | [20] | ||
2006 | Nominated | [12] | ||
2009 | Nominated | [17] | ||
2011 | Nominated | [18] | ||
2012 | Heather Tom | Katie Logan Spencer | Won | [24] |
2013 | Susan Flannery | Stephanie Forrester | Nominated | [7] |
2013 | Heather Tom | Katie Logan Spencer | Won | [16] |
2014 | Katherine Kelly Lang | Brooke Logan | Nominated | [8] |
2014 | Heather Tom | Katie Logan Spencer | Nominated | [8] |
2017 | Katie Logan | Nominated | [25] | |
2019 | Nominated | [26] | ||
2019 | Jacqueline MacInnes Wood | Steffy Forrester | Won | [27] |
2020 | Heather Tom | Katie Logan | Won | [28] |
2020 | Katherine Kelly Lang | Brooke Logan | Nominated | [28] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Ian Buchanan | James Warwick | Nominated | [29] |
1995 | Nominated | [30] | ||
1996 | Nominated | [31] | ||
1997 | Won | [32] | ||
1998 | Nominated | [33] | ||
2013 | Scott Clifton | Liam Spencer | Won (tied with Billy Miller) | [16] |
2014 | Nominated | [8] | ||
2015 | Nominated | [9] | ||
2015 | Jacob Young | Rick Forrester | Nominated | [9] |
2016 | Nominated | [34] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Darlene Conley | Sally Spectra | Nominated | [35] |
1992 | Nominated | [36] | ||
2007 | Lesli Kay | Felicia Forrester | Nominated | [3] |
2008 | Heather Tom | Katie Logan | Nominated | [13] |
2011 | Won | [6] | ||
2013 | Katherine Kelly Lang | Brooke Logan | Nominated | [7] |
2015 | Linsey Godfrey | Caroline Spencer | Nominated | [9] |
2016 | Nominated | [34] | ||
2017 | Anna Maria Horsford | Vivienne Avant | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
2018 | Jacqueline MacInnes Wood | Steffy Forrester | Nominated | [37] |
2020 | Annika Noelle | Hope Logan | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Jacob Young | Rick Forrester | Nominated | [38] |
2001 | Justin Torkildsen | Won | [39] | |
2002 | Nominated | [11] | ||
2010 | Drew Tyler Bell | Thomas Forrester | Won | [5] |
2011 | Scott Clifton | Liam Spencer | Won | [6] |
2016 | Pierson Fodé | Thomas Forrester | Nominated | [34] |
2017 | Nominated | [ citation needed ] | ||
2017 | Anthony Turpel | RJ Forrester | Nominated | [ citation needed ] |
2018 | Rome Flynn | Zende Domininguez | Won | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Adrienne Frantz | Amber Moore | Nominated | [40] |
2001 | Won | [39] | ||
2002 | Jennifer Finnigan | Bridget Forrester | Won | [22] |
2003 | Won | [23] | ||
2003 | Adrienne Frantz | Amber Moore | Nominated | [1] |
2004 | Jennifer Finnigan | Bridget Forrester | Won | [41] |
2012 | Jacqueline MacInnes Wood | Steffy Forrester | Nominated | [15] |
2013 | Nominated | [7] | ||
2014 | Linsey Godfrey | Caroline Spencer | Nominated | [8] |
2014 | Kim Matula | Hope Logan | Nominated | [8] |
2016 | Reign Edwards | Nicole Avant | Nominated | [34] |
2016 | Ashlyn Pearce | Alexandria Forrester | Nominated | [34] |
2017 | Reign Edwards | Nicole Avant | Nominated | |
2018 | Nominated |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design | Won | Crew | [10] |
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
1989 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
1991 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
1992 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
1993 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
1994 | Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
1996 | Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electric Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
1997 | Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
1998 | Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
1999 | Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | |
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2000 | Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2001 | Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2002 | Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Special Fan Award America's Favorite Couple | Nominated | Katherine Kelly Lang, Sean Kanan | ||
2003 | Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2004 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2005 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design | Won | Crew | ||
Special Fan Award Irresistible Combination | Nominated | Jack Wagner, Ashley Jones | ||
2006 | Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2007 | Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2008 | Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2009 | Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2010 | Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Nominated | Crew | ||
2011 | Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | |
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2012 | New Approaches – Daytime Entertainment: “The Clarence Update” | Nominated | Crew | [42] |
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
2013 | Hairstyling for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | [43] [44] |
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series | Won | Crew | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew | ||
Outstanding Achievement for an Original Song for a Drama Series | Nominated | Crew |
Year | Category | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama | Lilly Melgar | Claudia Cortéz | Won | [10] |
2001 | Gladys Jimenez | Carmen Arena | Won | ||
2002 | Sandra Vidal | Sofia Alonso | Won |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Best Foreign Soap | Won | Cast and crew | [10] |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Serials - Daytime | Won | Crew | [10] |
1994 | Nominated | John C. Zak | ||
1995 | Won | Crew | ||
1996 | Nominated | Susan Flannery | ||
1997 | Nominated | Michael Stich | ||
1998 | Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials | Nominated | Susan Flannery | |
1999 | Nominated | Nancy Eckels | ||
2002 | Nominated | Michael Stich | ||
2003 | Nominated | |||
2006 | Nominated | |||
2010 | Nominated | Cynthia J. Popp |
Year | Recipient(s) | Role | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Usher Raymond | Raymond | Won | [ citation needed ] |
2006 | Antonio Sabato, Jr. | Dante Damiano | Won | [ citation needed ] |
2007 | Won | [ citation needed ] | ||
2008 | Mykel Shannon Jenkins | Charlie Baker | Won | [ citation needed ] |
2009 | Texas Battle | Marcus Forrester | Won | [ citation needed ] |
Dan Martin | Lieutenant Baker | Won | [ citation needed ] | |
2010 | Texas Battle | Marcus Forrester | Won | [ citation needed ] |
2011 | Rodney Saulsberry | Anthony | Won | [ citation needed ] |
Aaron D. Spears | Justin Barber | Won | [ citation needed ] | |
2012 | Texas Battle | Marcus Forrester | Won | [45] |
Aaron D. Spears | Justin Barber | Won | ||
2013 | Rodney Saulsberry | Anthony | Won | [46] |
Aaron D. Spears | Justin Barber | Won |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series | Won | Aaron D. Spears | [ citation needed ] |
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series | Won | Yvette Freeman | [ citation needed ] | |
2010 | Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series | Won | Texas Battle | [ citation needed ] |
2009 | Won | [ citation needed ] | ||
2008 | Won | Mykel Shannon Jenkins | [ citation needed ] | |
2007 | Won | Antonio Sabato Jr. | [ citation needed ] | |
2006 | Won | [ citation needed ] | ||
1999 | Won | Usher Raymond | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Best Supporting Actor - Television | Won | Lorenzo Lamas | [ citation needed ] |
2006 | Best Supporting Actor | Won | Mario López | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | TV Daytime Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline | Won | Cast and crew | [ citation needed ] |
Year | Category | Result | Recipients | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2006 | Best Soap Actor | Won | Jack Wagner | [ citation needed ] |
2005 | Best Soap Female | Won | Lesley-Anne Down | [ citation needed ] |
2005 | Best Soap Male | Won | Lorenzo Lamas | [ citation needed ] |
The Young Artist Awards are presented annually by the Young Artist Association. Originally known as the Youth In Film Awards for the first twenty years. The soap opera has earned 13 nominations and 4 wins.
Christian Jules LeBlanc is an American actor, best known for his role as Michael Baldwin on The Young and the Restless.
Bryton McClure, also credited as Bryton James and mononymously as Bryton, is an American musical theatre, film and television actor. As a child actor, he played Richie Crawford on the ABC/CBS sitcom Family Matters. He currently plays Devon Hamilton on the CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless in which he won two Daytime Emmy Awards.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was first awarded at the 24th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 1972, when the award was originally called Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Drama for two years.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a leading role while working within the daytime drama industry.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given to honor an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a leading role while working within the daytime drama industry.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given to honor an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role while working within the daytime drama industry.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series was an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was given annually from 1985 to 2019 to honor a young actress below the age of 25, who had delivered an outstanding performance in a role while working within the daytime drama industry.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series was an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was given annually from 1985 to 2019 to honor a young actor below the age of 25, who had delivered an outstanding performance in a role while working within the daytime drama industry.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given to honor an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role while working within the daytime drama industry.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was first awarded at the 1st Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 1974, and it is given to honor the performances of the entire writing team participating in a form of a daytime drama.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host was an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was given to honor the outstanding work of a game show host who has appeared in at least 19% of total episodes for the calendar year.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS).
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment was an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). The award was given in honor of a talk show that was in the entertainment nature. It was awarded from the 35th Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 2008, to the 49th Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 2022. During this period, the generic Outstanding Talk Show category was split into two specific categories: this award and Outstanding Talk Show Informative. In 2023, the NATAS will merge the two specific categories back into one.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Talk Show Informative was an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). The award was given in honor of a talk show that was of the informative nature. It was awarded from the 35th Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 2008, to the 49th Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 2022. During this period, the generic Outstanding Talk Show category was split into two specific categories: this award and Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment. In 2023, the NATAS will merge the two specific categories back into one.
The 39th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), "recognizes outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year". The ceremony took place on June 23, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, in Beverly Hills, California beginning at 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST. The ceremony was televised in the United States by HLN and produced by LocoDistro and Executive Producer Gabriel Gornell.
The 39th Annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), "recognizes outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year".
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host was an award annually presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). The award was given in honor of a talk show host that was in the entertainment nature. It was awarded from the 42nd Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 2015, to the 49th Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 2022. During this period, the generic Outstanding Talk Show Host category was split into two specific categories: this award and Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host. In 2023, the NATAS will merge the two specific categories back into one.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show was an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was given in honor of a game show that features "contestants, either alone or as part of a team, who play a game involving answering questions or solving problems for money and/or prizes". Programs that have aired at least 15 original episodes for the calendar year are eligible to enter. In 2020, a category requirement has changed, lowering the number of required original episodes from fifteen to eight.
The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Entertainment News Program is an award presented annually by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given to honor a television newsmagazine that covers "the entertainment industry with a focus on human interest, popular culture and celebrity gossip and interviews". Programs of this genre airing between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. are eligible to enter.