This article needs additional citations for verification .(January 2021) |
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Connecticut:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Year | Executive offices | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor of the Connecticut Colony | Governor of the New Haven Colony | Deputy Governor of the Connecticut Colony | Secretary of State | Treasurer | |
1639 | John Haynes | Theophilus Eaton | Roger Ludlow | Edward Hopkins | Thomas Welles |
1640 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1641 | John Haynes | George Wyllys | Thomas Welles | William Whiting | |
1642 | George Wyllys | Roger Ludlow | |||
1643 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1644 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1645 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1646 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1647 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1648 | Edward Hopkins | Roger Ludlow | John Cullick | Thomas Welles | |
1649 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1650 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1651 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1652 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | John Talcott Sr. | ||
1653 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1654 | Edward Hopkins | Thomas Welles | |||
1655 | Thomas Welles | John Webster | |||
1656 | John Webster | Thomas Welles | |||
1657 | John Winthrop the Younger | ||||
1658 | Thomas Welles | Francis Newman | John Winthrop the Younger | Daniel Clark | |
1659 | John Winthrop the Younger | ||||
1660 | John Mason | John Talcott Jr. | |||
1661–1663 | William Leete [lower-alpha 1] | ||||
1664 | John Allyn | ||||
1665 | Daniel Clark | ||||
1666 | John Winthrop the Younger [lower-alpha 2] | ||||
1667–1668 | John Allyn | ||||
1669–1675 | William Leete | ||||
1676–1678 | William Leete | Robert Treat | William Pitkin | ||
1679–1682 | Joseph Whiting | ||||
1683–1686 | Robert Treat [lower-alpha 3] | James Bishop | |||
1687–1688 | Robert Treat [lower-alpha 3] | Edmund Andros [lower-alpha 4] | |||
1689–1691 | Robert Treat [lower-alpha 3] | ||||
1692–1695 | William Jones | ||||
1696–1697 | Eleazer Kimberly | ||||
1698–1707 | Fitz-John Winthrop | Robert Treat | |||
1708 | Gurdon Saltonstall | Nathan Gold | |||
1709 | William Whiting | ||||
Caleb Stanly | |||||
1710–1711 | |||||
1712 | Richard Lord | ||||
Hezekiah Wyllys | |||||
1713–1717 | |||||
1718–1723 | John Whiting | ||||
1724 | Joseph Talcott | Joseph Talcott | |||
1725–1734 | Jonathan Law | ||||
1735–1740 | George Wyllys | ||||
1741–1749 | Jonathan Law | Roger Wolcott | |||
1750–1753 | Roger Wolcott | Thomas Fitch | Nathaniel Stanly | ||
1754–1755 | Thomas Fitch | William Pitkin | |||
1756–1765 | Joseph Talcott | ||||
1766–1768 | William Pitkin | Jonathan Trumbull | |||
1769–1775 | Jonathan Trumbull | Matthew Griswold | John Lawrence | ||
Year | Governor of the Connecticut Colony | Governor of the New Haven Colony | Deputy Governor of the Connecticut Colony | Secretary of State | Treasurer |
Executive offices |
Year | Executive offices | General Assembly [1] | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Comptroller | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | ||
1776 | Jonathan Trumbull (I) [lower-alpha 5] | Matthew Griswold (F) | George Wyllys | John Lawrence | |||||||
… | |||||||||||
1783 | |||||||||||
1784 | Matthew Griswold (F) | Samuel Huntington (F) | |||||||||
1785 | |||||||||||
1786 | Samuel Huntington (F) [lower-alpha 6] | Oliver Wolcott (F) | |||||||||
1787 | |||||||||||
1788 | |||||||||||
1789 | Jedediah Huntington | F majority | F majority | Oliver Ellsworth (PA) | William S. Johnson (PA) | 5PA | Washington/ Adams (I) | ||||
1790 | Peter Colt | ||||||||||
1791 | |||||||||||
1792 | Roger Sherman (PA) | Washington/ Adams (I) | |||||||||
1793 | 7PA | ||||||||||
1794 | Andrew Kingsbury | Stephen Mix Mitchell (PA) | |||||||||
1795 | Oliver Ellsworth (F) | Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) | 7F | ||||||||
1796 | Oliver Wolcott (F) [lower-alpha 7] [lower-alpha 6] | Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) | Samuel Wyllys | James Hillhouse (F) | Uriah Tracy (F) | Adams / T. Pinckney (F) [lower-alpha 8] | |||||
1797 | |||||||||||
Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) [lower-alpha 7] [lower-alpha 6] | John Treadwell (F) | ||||||||||
1798 | |||||||||||
1799 | |||||||||||
1800 | 12F | F majority | Adams/ C. C. Pinckney (F) | ||||||||
162F, 27DR | |||||||||||
1801 | 153F, 36DR | ||||||||||
149F, 40DR | |||||||||||
1802 | 136F, 55DR | ||||||||||
125F, 60DR | |||||||||||
1803 | 145F, 48DR | ||||||||||
130F, 63DR | |||||||||||
1804 | 117F, 78DR | C. C. Pinckney/ King (F) | |||||||||
132F, 63DR | |||||||||||
1805 | 127F, 68DR | ||||||||||
134F, 61DR | |||||||||||
1806 | Elisha Colt | 123F, 72DR | |||||||||
136F, 61DR | |||||||||||
1807 | 131F, 63DR, 3 vac. | ||||||||||
121F, 76DR, 1 vac. | |||||||||||
1808 | 136F, 61DR, 1 vac. | Chauncey Goodrich (F) | C. C. Pinckney/ King (F) | ||||||||
144F, 54DR, 1 vac. | |||||||||||
1809 | 156F, 43DR | ||||||||||
John Treadwell (F) [lower-alpha 7] | Roger Griswold (F) | 148F, 50DR, 1 vac. | |||||||||
1810 | Thomas Day | 143F, 56DR | Samuel W. Dana (F) | ||||||||
134F, 65DR | |||||||||||
1811 | Roger Griswold (F) [lower-alpha 6] | John Cotton Smith (F) | 139F, 60DR | ||||||||
1812 | 147F, 52DR | ||||||||||
John Cotton Smith (F) [lower-alpha 7] | vacant | 161F, 38DR | Clinton/ Ingersoll (F) | ||||||||
1813 | Chauncey Goodrich (F) [lower-alpha 6] | 163F, 37DR | |||||||||
1814 | F majority | David Daggett (F) | |||||||||
139F, 61DR | |||||||||||
1815 | 140F, 60DR | ||||||||||
143F, 60DR | |||||||||||
1816 | Jonathan Ingersoll (TR) [lower-alpha 6] | 116F, 90TR | King/ Howard (F) | ||||||||
111F, 90TR | |||||||||||
1817 | Oliver Wolcott Jr. (TR) | 105TR, 96F | |||||||||
128TR, 73F | |||||||||||
1818 | Isaac Spencer | 7TR, 5F | 129TR, 72F | 6F, 1DR | |||||||
115TR, 86F | |||||||||||
1819 | James Thomas | 12TR | 119TR, 82F [lower-alpha 9] | James Lanman (DR) | 5DR, 2F | ||||||
1820 | 129TR, 73F | Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) | |||||||||
1821 | TR majority | Elijah Boardman (DR) | 7DR | ||||||||
1822 | TR majority | ||||||||||
1823 | David Plant (NR) | TR majority | 6DR | ||||||||
1824 | NR majority | Henry W. Edwards (DR) | Adams/ Calhoun (DR) | ||||||||
1825 | NR majority | NR majority | Henry W. Edwards (J) | Calvin Willey (NR) | 6NR | ||||||
1826 | NR majority | NR majority | |||||||||
1827 | Gideon Tomlinson (DR) | John Samuel Peters (NR) | NR majority | NR majority | Samuel A. Foot (NR) | ||||||
1828 | Gideon Tomlinson (NR) [lower-alpha 10] | NR majority | NR majority | Adams/ Rush (NR) | |||||||
1829 | NR majority | NR majority | |||||||||
1830 | Elisha Phelps (NR) | NR majority | J majority | ||||||||
1831 | NR majority | NR majority | |||||||||
John Samuel Peters (NR) [lower-alpha 7] | vacant | Gideon Tomlinson (NR) | |||||||||
1832 | NR majority | NR majority | Clay/ Sergeant (NR) | ||||||||
1833 | Henry W. Edwards (D) | Ebenezer Stoddard (D) | 17J, 4NR | 129J, 35NR, 24A-M, 14? | Nathan Smith (NR) | ||||||
1834 | Samuel A. Foot (W) | Thaddeus Betts (W) | Roger Huntington (W) | 16NR, 5J | 82NR, 80J, 30A-M, 9I [lower-alpha 11] | ||||||
1835 | Henry W. Edwards (D) | Ebenezer Stoddard (D) | Royal R. Hinman (W) | Jeremiah Brown (W) | Gideon Welles (D) | 16D, 5W | 126D, 80W | 6J, 1D | |||
1836 | William Field (D) | 17D, 4W | 130D, 71W | John Milton Niles (J) | Van Buren/ Johnson (D) | ||||||
1837 | 14D, 7W | 110D, 79W | John Milton Niles (D) | Perry Smith (D) | 6D | ||||||
1838 | William W. Ellsworth (W) | Charles Hawley (W) | Hiram Ryder (W) | Henry Kilbourn (W) | 20W, 1D | 158W, 42D, 6Cons | |||||
1839 | 13W, 8D | 107W, 87D, 2Cons | Thaddeus Betts (W) | 6W | |||||||
1840 | 18W, 3D | 143W, 63D, 8? | Harrison/ Tyler (W) | ||||||||
1841 | 20W, 1D | 116W, 57D, 41 vac. | Jabez W. Huntington (W) | ||||||||
1842 | Chauncey Fitch Cleveland (D) | William S. Holabird (D) | Noah A. Phelps (D) | Jabez L. White Jr. (D) | Gideon Welles (D) | 14D, 7W | 124D, 55W | ||||
1843 | 16D, 5W | 113D, 75W | John Milton Niles (D) | 4D | |||||||
1844 | Roger Sherman Baldwin (W) | Reuben Booth (W) | Daniel P. Tyler (W) | Joseph B. Gilbert (W) | Abijah Carrington (W) | 16W, 5D | 112W, 77D | Clay/ Frelinghuysen (W) | |||
1845 | 16W, 5D | 112W, 77D, 1Lty | 4W | ||||||||
1846 | Isaac Toucey (D) [lower-alpha 12] | Noyes Billings (D) [lower-alpha 12] | Charles W. Bradley (D) | Alonzo W. Birge (D) | Mason Cleveland (D) | 11D, 10W | 116D, 103W, 1Lty | ||||
1847 | Clark Bissell (W) | Charles J. McCurdy (W) | John Brownlee Robertson (W) | Joseph B. Gilbert (W) | Abijah Catlin (W) | 13W, 8D | 119W, 100D, 1I | ||||
1848 | 117W, 102D, 1Lty | Roger Sherman Baldwin (W) | Taylor/ Fillmore (W) | ||||||||
1849 | Joseph Trumbull (W) | Thomas Backus (W) | Roger H. Mills (W) | Henry D. Smith (D) | 11D, 6W, 4FS | 108W, 95D, 19FS [lower-alpha 13] | Truman Smith (W) | 2D, 1W, 1FS | |||
1850 | Thomas H. Seymour (D) [lower-alpha 14] | Charles H. Pond (D) | Hiram Weed (D) | Rufus G. Pinney (D) | 12D, 6W, 3FS | 111D, 97W, 14FS [lower-alpha 15] | |||||
John P. C. Mather (D) | |||||||||||
1851 | Green Kendrick (W) | Thomas Clark (W) | 12W, 8D, 1FS | 110D, 107W, 5FS, 2I [lower-alpha 16] | Isaac Toucey (D) | 3D, 1W | |||||
1852 | Charles H. Pond (D) | Edwin Stearns (D) | 14D, 6W, 1FS | 130D, 85W, 7FS, 3I | Pierce/ King (D) | ||||||
1853 | 15D, 6W | 144D, 77W, 4FS, 2 vac. | Francis Gillette (FS) | 4D | |||||||
Charles H. Pond (D) [lower-alpha 17] | vacant | ||||||||||
1854 | Henry Dutton (W) | Alexander H. Holley (W) | Oliver H. Perry (W) | Daniel Camp (W) | John Dunham (W) | 16W, 5D | 119W, 89D, 10FS, 1I | ||||
1855 | William T. Minor (KN) | William Field (FS) | Nehemiah D. Sperry (KN) | Arthur B. Calef (KN) | Alexander Merrell (KN) | 16KN, 4D, 1W | 163KN, 65D [lower-alpha 18] | Lafayette S. Foster (O) | 4KN | ||
1856 | Albert Day (KN) | Frederick P. Coe (KN) | Edward Prentis (KN) | 13O, 8D | 127O, 105D | Frémont/ Dayton (R) | |||||
1857 | Alexander H. Holley (R) | Alfred A. Burnham (R) | Orville H. Platt (R) | Frederick S. Wildman (R) | Joseph G. Lamb (KN) | 15R, 6D | 139R, 93D | James Dixon (R) | 2D, 2R | ||
1858 | William A. Buckingham (R) | Julius Catlin (R) | John Boyd (R) | Lucius J. Hendee (KN) | William H. Buell (R) | 146R, 88D | |||||
1859 | 13R, 8D | 125R, 109D | 4R | ||||||||
1860 | 14R, 7D | 147R, 88D | Lincoln/ Hamlin (R) | ||||||||
1861 | Benjamin Douglas (R) | James Hammond Trumbull (R) | Ezra Dean (R) | Leman W. Cutler (R) | 13R, 8D | 149R, 86D | Lafayette S. Foster (R) | 2D, 2R | |||
1862 | Roger Averill (U) | Gabriel W. Coit (U) | 21R | 187R, 57D | |||||||
1863 | 14R, 7D | 139R, 96D, 1I, 1? | 3R, 1D | ||||||||
1864 | William A. Buckingham (NU) | Roger Averill (NU) | Gabriel W. Coit (NU) | 18R, 3D | 155R, 79D | Lincoln/ Johnson (NU) | |||||
1865 | 21R | 158R, 77D | 4R | ||||||||
1866 | Joseph R. Hawley (R) | Oliver Winchester (R) | Leverett E. Pease (NU) | Henry G. Taintor (R) | Robbins Battell (R) | 13R, 8D | 141R, 94D | ||||
1867 | James E. English (D) | Ephraim H. Hyde (D) | Edward S. Moseley (D) | Jesse Olney (D) | 11R, 10D | 127R, 111D | Orris S. Ferry (R) | 2D, 2R | |||
1868 | 12R, 9D | 129R, 109D | Grant/ Colfax (R) | ||||||||
1869 | Marshall Jewell (R) | Francis Wayland (R) | Hiram Appleman (R) | David P. Nichols (R) | James W. Manning (R) | 14R, 7D | 132R, 106D | William A. Buckingham (R) | 3R, 1D | ||
1870 | James E. English (D) | Julius Hotchkiss (D) | Thomas M. Waller (D) | Charles M. Pond (D) | Seth S. Logan (D) | 11R, 10D | 127R, 109D, 3I | ||||
1871 | Marshall Jewell (R) | Morris Tyler (R) | Hiram Appleman (R) | David P. Nichols (R) | James W. Manning (R) | 13R, 8D | 129R, 110D | ||||
1872 | 15R, 6D | 130R, 111D | Grant/ Wilson (R) | ||||||||
1873 | Charles Roberts Ingersoll (D) | George G. Sill (D) | D. W. Edgecomb (R) | William E. Raymond (D) | Alfred R. Goodrich (D) | 14R, 7D | 132D, 108R, 1I | Orris S. Ferry (LR) | |||
Marvin H. Sanger (D) | |||||||||||
1874 | 17D, 4R | 143R, 99D | Orris S. Ferry (R) | ||||||||
1875 | 15D, 6R | 137D, 107R, 1I | William W. Eaton (D) | James E. English (D) | 3D, 1R | ||||||
1876 | 18D, 3R | 161D, 85R | Tilden/ Hendricks (D) | ||||||||
1877 | Richard D. Hubbard (D) | Francis Loomis (D) | Dwight Morris (D) | Edwin A. Buck (D) | Charles C. Hubbard (D) | 11R, 10D | 141R, 105D | William Barnum (D) | |||
1878 | 13R, 8D | 137R, 109D | |||||||||
1879 | Charles B. Andrews (R) | David Gallup (R) | David Torrance (R) | Talmadge Baker (R) | Chauncey Howard (R) | 14R, 7D | 143R, 99D, 1GB, 1I, 2 vac. | Orville H. Platt (R) | 3R, 1D | ||
1880 | 16R, 5D | 162R, 83D, 1GB | Garfield/ Arthur (R) | ||||||||
1881 | Hobart B. Bigelow (R) | William H. Bulkeley (R) | Charles E. Searls (R) | David P. Nichols (R) | Wheelock Batcheller (R) | 166R, 80D, 1GB, 1I | Joseph R. Hawley (R) | ||||
1882 | James D. Smith (R) | 17R, 7D | 160R, 89D | ||||||||
1883 | Thomas M. Waller (D) | George G. Summer (D) | D. Ward Northrop (D) | Alfred R. Goodrich (D) | Frank D. Sloat (R) | 13R, 11D | 139R, 110D | 3D, 1R | |||
1884 | 15R, 9D | 153R, 96D | Cleveland/ Hendricks (D) | ||||||||
1885 | Henry Baldwin Harrison (R) | Lorrin A. Cooke (R) | Charles Addison Russell (R) | V. B. Chamberlain (R) | Luzerne I. Munson (R) | 17R, 7D | 148R, 100D, 1GB | 2D, 2R | |||
1886 | 13R, 11D | 131R, 116D, 2I | |||||||||
1887 | Phineas C. Lounsbury (R) | James L. Howard (R) | Leverett M. Hubbard (R) | Alexander Warner (R) | Thomas Clark (R) | 14R, 10D | 137R, 109D, 2I, 1vac. | 3D, 1R | |||
1888 | Cleveland/ Thurman (D) | ||||||||||
1889 | Morgan Bulkeley [lower-alpha 19] | Samuel E. Merwin (R) | R. Jay Walsh (R) | E. Stevens Henry (R) | John B. Wright (R) | 17R, 7D | 152R, 96D, 1I | 3R, 1D | |||
1890 | |||||||||||
1891 | Nicholas Staub (D) | 17D, 7R | 133R, 116D, 1I, 1vac. | 3D, 1R | |||||||
1892 | Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) | ||||||||||
1893 | Luzon B. Morris (D) | Ernest Cady (D) | John J. Phelan (D) | Marvin H. Sanger (D) | 12R, 12D [lower-alpha 20] | 137R, 113D, 1Proh | |||||
1894 | |||||||||||
1895 | Owen Vincent Coffin (R) | Lorrin A. Cooke (R) | William C. Mowry (R) | George W. Hodge (R) | Benjamin P. Mead (R) | 23R, 1D | 204R, 46D, 1Pop | 4R | |||
1896 | McKinley/ Hobart (R) | ||||||||||
1897 | Lorrin A. Cooke (R) | James D. Dewell (R) | Charles Phelps (R) | Charles W. Grosvenor (R) | 24R | 218R, 29D, 5NatD | |||||
1898 | |||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lieutenant Governor | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Comptroller | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress |
The lieutenant governor of Texas is the second-highest executive office in the government of Texas, a state in the U.S. It is the second most powerful post in Texas government because its occupant controls the work of the Texas Senate and controls the budgeting process as a leader of the Legislative Budget Board.
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Ohio:
New York is a Democratic stronghold and is considered one of the "Big Three" Democratic strongholds alongside California and Illinois. The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of New York:
As of January 2023, Arizona's registered voters include 1,443,142 Republicans (34.7%), 1,270,613 Democrats (30.5%), 32,961 Libertarians (0.8%), and 1,415,020 "Other" (34.0%).
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Arkansas:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Colorado:
The following tables indicate party affiliation in the U.S. state of Florida for the individual elected offices of:
The following table indicates the parties of elected officials in the U.S. state of Idaho:
Illinois is a Democratic stronghold in presidential elections and one of the "Big Three" Democratic strongholds alongside California and New York. It is one of the most Democratic states in the nation with all state executive offices and both state legislative branches held by Democrats. For most of its history, Illinois was widely considered to be a swing state, voting for the winner of all but two presidential elections in the 20th century. Political party strength in Illinois is highly dependent upon Cook County, and the state's reputation as a blue state rests upon the fact that over 40% of its population and political power is concentrated in Chicago, Cook County, and the Chicago metropolitan area. Outside of Chicago, the suburban collar counties continue trending Democratic while downstate Illinois can be considered more conservative with several Democratic leaning regions including Champaign-Urbana, Bloomington-Normal, Rockford, Peoria, the Quad Cities, and suburban St. Louis
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Iowa:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Kentucky:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Maine:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Montana:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Nebraska :
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Nevada:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of New Hampshire:
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Texas:
Washington ratified its constitution and held its first state elections in 1889, the year it was admitted to the union as a state. It established the positions of governor, lieutenant governor, Secretary of State, attorney general, state treasurer, state auditor, Commissioner of Public Lands, and Superintendent of Public Instruction. The position of insurance commissioner was legislatively established in 1907. All positions are elected to four-year terms, concurrent with presidential elections. Washington is one of three states that elects nine separate statewide officials, while six others elect ten.
The State Comptroller is the chief fiscal guardian of the State of Connecticut. The duties and responsibilities of the state comptroller include, among other things, overseeing state accounting, preparing state financial reports, paying and administering benefits to state employees, settling demands against the state that do not first have to be approved or adjusted by the General Assembly, administering miscellaneous appropriations for employee taxes, insurance, and health services, and administering grants to police, firefighters, and municipalities.