Maryland General Assemblies |
---|
This article needs additional citations for verification .(April 2011) |
The 424th Maryland General Assembly convened in a special session on October 29, 2007 and adjourned sine die on November 19, 2007. [1]
Affiliation | Members | |
Democratic Party | 33 | |
Republican Party | 14 | |
Total | 47 |
District | Jurisdiction(s) represented | Image | Senator | Party | First elected | Primary committee | Executive nominations |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Allegany, Garrett, and Washington | George C. Edwards | Republican | 2006 | Finance | — | |
2 | Washington | Donald F. Munson | Republican | 1990 | Budget and Taxation | Member | |
3 | Frederick and Washington | Alex X. Mooney | Republican | 1998 | Judicial Proceedings | — | |
4 | Carroll and Frederick | David R. Brinkley | Republican | 2002 | Budget and Taxation | Member | |
5 | Baltimore County and Carroll | Larry E. Haines | Republican | 1990 | Judicial Proceedings | Member | |
6 | Baltimore County | Norman R. Stone, Jr. | Democrat | 1966 | Judicial Proceedings | Member | |
7 | Baltimore County and Harford | — | Andrew P. Harris | Republican | 1998 | Education, Health, and Environment | Member |
8 | Baltimore County | Katherine A. Klausmeier | Democrat | 2002 | Finance | Member | |
9 | Carroll and Howard | Allan H. Kittleman | Republican | 2004 [a] | Finance | Member | |
10 | Baltimore County | Delores G. Kelley | Democrat | 1994 | Finance | Chair | |
11 | Baltimore County | Robert Zirkin | Democrat | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | — | |
12 | Baltimore County and Howard | Edward J. Kasemeyer | Democrat | 1986 | Budget and Taxation (Vice-Chair) | Member | |
13 | Howard | — | James N. Robey | Democrat | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | — |
14 | Montgomery | Rona E. Kramer | Democrat | 2002 | Budget and Taxation | Member | |
15 | Montgomery | Robert J. Garagiola | Democrat | 2002 | Finance | — | |
16 | Montgomery | Brian E. Frosh | Democrat | 1994 | Judicial Proceedings (Chair) | Member | |
17 | Montgomery | Jennie M. Forehand | Democrat | 1994 | Judicial Proceedings | Member | |
18 | Montgomery | Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. | Democrat | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | — | |
19 | Montgomery | — | Michael G. Lenett | Democrat | 2006 | Education, Health, and Environment | — |
20 | Montgomery | Jamie Raskin | Democrat | 2006 | Judicial Proceedings | — | |
21 | Anne Arundel and Prince George's | James Rosapepe | Democrat | 2006 | Education, Health, and Environment | — | |
22 | Prince George's | Paul G. Pinsky | Democrat | 1994 | Education, Health, and Environment | — | |
23 | Prince George's | Douglas J.J. Peters | Democrat | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | — | |
24 | Prince George's | Nathaniel Exum | Democrat | 1998 | Finance | — | |
25 | Prince George's | Ulysses Currie | Democrat | 1994 | Budget and Taxation (Chair) | Member | |
26 | Prince George's | C. Anthony Muse | Democrat | 2006 | Judicial Proceedings | — | |
27 | Calvert and Prince George's | Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. | Democrat | 1974 | n/a [b] | Member | |
28 | Charles | Thomas M. "Mac" Middleton | Democrat | 1994 | Finance (Chair) | Member | |
29 | Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary's | Roy Dyson | Democrat | 1994 | Education, Health, and Environment (Vice-Chair) | — | |
30 | Anne Arundel | John Astle | Democrat | 1994 | Finance (Vice-Chair) | — | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Bryan Simonaire | Republican | 2006 | Judicial Proceedings | — | |
32 | Anne Arundel | James E. DeGrange, Sr. | Democrat | 1998 | Budget and Taxation | Vice-Chair | |
33 | Anne Arundel | — | Edward R. Reilly | Republican | 2009 [a] | Education, Health and Environmental Affairs | — |
34 | Cecil and Harford | Nancy Jacobs | Republican | 1998 | Judicial Proceedings | — | |
35 | Harford | Barry Glassman | Republican | 1998 | Finance | — | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne's | E. J. Pipkin | Republican | 2002 | Finance | — | |
37 | Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, and Wicomico | Richard F. Colburn | Republican | 1994 | Education, Health, and Environment | — | |
38 | Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester | J. Lowell Stoltzfus | Republican | 1992 [a] | Budget and Taxation | — | |
39 | Montgomery | Nancy J. King | Democrat | 2007 | Budget and Taxation | — | |
40 | Baltimore City | Catherine E. Pugh | Democrat | 2006 | Finance | — | |
41 | Baltimore City | Lisa A. Gladden | Democrat | 2002 | Judicial Proceedings (Vice-Chair) | — | |
42 | Baltimore County | James Brochin | Democrat | 2002 | Judicial Proceedings | — | |
43 | Baltimore City | Joan Carter Conway | Democrat | 1997 [a] | Education, Health, and Environment (Chair) | — | |
44 | Baltimore City | Verna L. Jones | Democrat | 2002 | Budget and Taxation | — | |
45 | Baltimore City | Nathaniel J. McFadden | Democrat | 1994 | Budget and Taxation | Member | |
46 | Baltimore City | George W. Della, Jr. | Democrat | 1982 | Finance | — | |
47 | Prince George's | Gwendolyn T. Britt | Democrat | 2008 [a] | Education, Health, and Environment | — | |
a This Senator was originally appointed to office by the Governor to fill an open seat.
b The President of the Senate does not serve on any of the four standing legislative committees. He does, however, serve on both the Executive Nominations and the Rules Committees.
Affiliation | Members | |
Democratic Party | 104 | |
Republican Party | 37 | |
Unaffiliated | 0 | |
Total | 141 | |
Government Majority | 67 |
Position | Name | Party | District |
---|---|---|---|
Speaker of the House | Michael E. Busch | Democratic | 30 |
Speaker Pro Tempore | Adrienne A. Jones | Democratic | 10 |
Majority Leader | Kumar P. Barve | Democratic | 17 |
Majority Whip | Talmadge Branch | Democratic | 45 |
Minority Leader | Anthony J. O'Donnell | Republican | 29C |
Minority Whip | Christopher B. Shank | Republican | 2B |
Democrat/Republican |
Democratic Party |
Republican Party |
District | Counties Represented | Delegate | Party | First Elected | Committee | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1A | Allegany, Garrett | Wendell R. Beitzel | Republican | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
1B | Allegany | Kevin Kelly | Democratic | 1986 | Judiciary | |
1C | Allegany, Washington | LeRoy Myers | Republican | 2002 | Appropriations | |
2A | Washington | Robert A. McKee | Republican | 2008 | Ways and Means | |
2B | Washington | Chris Shank | Republican | 1998 | Judiciary | |
2C | Washington | John P. Donoghue | Democratic | 1990 | Health and Government Operations | |
3A | Frederick | Galen R. Clagett | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
3A | Frederick | Sue Hecht | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters | |
3B | Frederick, Washington | Richard B. Weldon | Republican | 2010 | Health and Government Operations | |
4A | Frederick | Joseph R. Bartlett | Republican | 1998 | Ways and Means | |
4A | Frederick | Paul S. Stull | Republican | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
4B | Carroll, Frederick | Donald B. Elliott | Republican | 1986 | Health and Government Operations | |
5A | Carroll | Tanya Shewell | Republican | 2004 [2] | Environmental Matters | |
5A | Carroll | Nancy Stocksdale | Republican | 1994 | Appropriations | |
5B | Carroll, Baltimore County | Wade Kach | Republican | 1974 | Health and Government Operations | |
6 | Baltimore County | Joseph J. Minnick | Democratic | 1988 [2] | Economic Matters | |
6 | Baltimore County | John Olszewski | Democratic | 2006 [2] | Ways and Means | |
6 | Baltimore County | Michael H. Weir, Jr. | Democratic | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
7 | Baltimore County, Harford | Richard Impallaria | Republican | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
7 | Baltimore County, Harford | J. B. Jennings | Republican | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
7 | Baltimore County, Harford | Pat McDonough | Republican | 1978 | Health and Government Operations | |
8 | Baltimore County | Todd Schuler | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
8 | Baltimore County | Eric M. Bromwell | Democratic | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
8 | Baltimore County | Joe Boteler | Republican | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
9A | Howard | Gail H. Bates | Republican | 2002 [2] | Appropriations | |
9A | Howard | Warren E. Miller | Republican | 2003 [2] | Economic Matters | |
9B | Carroll | Susan W. Krebs | Republican | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
10 | Baltimore County | Emmett Burns | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters | |
10 | Baltimore County | Adrienne A. Jones | Democratic | 1997 [2] | Appropriations | |
10 | Baltimore County | Shirley Nathan-Pulliam | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations | |
11 | Baltimore County | Jon S. Cardin | Democratic | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
11 | Baltimore County | Dan K. Morhaim | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations | |
11 | Baltimore County | Dana Stein | Democratic | 2002 [2] | Environmental Matters | |
12A | Baltimore County, Howard | Steve DeBoy | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
12A | Baltimore County, Howard | James Malone | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters (Vice-Chair) | |
12B | Howard | Elizabeth Bobo | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
13 | Howard | Shane Pendergrass | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations | |
13 | Howard | Guy Guzzone | Democratic | 2006 | Appropriations | |
13 | Howard | Frank S. Turner | Democratic | 1994 | Ways and Means | |
14 | Montgomery | Anne R. Kaiser | Democratic | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
14 | Montgomery | Karen Montgomery | Democratic | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
14 | Montgomery | Herman Taylor | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
15 | Montgomery | Craig L. Rice | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
15 | Montgomery | Kathleen M. Dumais | Democratic | 2002 | Judiciary | |
15 | Montgomery | Brian J. Feldman | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
16 | Montgomery | William A. Bronrott | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
16 | Montgomery | William Frick | Democratic | 2007 [3] | Ways and Means | |
16 | Montgomery | Susan C. Lee | Democratic | 2002 [2] | Judiciary | |
17 | Montgomery | Kumar P. Barve | Democratic | 1990 | Ways and Means | |
17 | Montgomery | James W. Gilchrist | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
17 | Montgomery | Luiz Simmons | Democratic | 1978 | Judiciary | |
18 | Montgomery | Ana Sol Gutierrez | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
18 | Montgomery | Alfred C. Carr, Jr. | Democratic | 2007 [3] | Environmental Matters | |
18 | Montgomery | Jeff Waldstreicher | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
19 | Montgomery | Hank Heller | Democratic | 1986 | Appropriations | |
19 | Montgomery | Ben Kramer | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
19 | Montgomery | Roger Manno | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
20 | Montgomery | Tom Hucker | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
20 | Montgomery | Sheila E. Hixson | Democratic | 1976 [2] | Ways and Means (Chair) | |
20 | Montgomery | Heather R. Mizeur | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
21 | Anne Arundel, Prince George's | Barbara A. Frush | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
21 | Anne Arundel, Prince George's | Ben Barnes | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
21 | Anne Arundel, Prince George's | Joseline Pena-Melnyk | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
22 | Prince George's | Tawanna Gaines | Democratic | 2001 [2] | Appropriations | |
22 | Prince George's | Anne Healey | Democratic | 1990 | Environmental Matters | |
22 | Prince George's | Justin D. Ross | Democratic | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
23A | Prince George's | Gerron Levi | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
23A | Prince George's | James W. Hubbard | Democratic | 1992 [2] | Health and Government Operations | |
23B | Prince George's | Marvin Holmes | Democratic | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
24 | Prince George's | Joanne C. Benson | Democratic | 1990 | Health and Government Operations | |
24 | Prince George's | Carolyn Howard | Democratic | 1988 [2] | Ways and Means | |
24 | Prince George's | Michael L. Vaughn | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
25 | Prince George's | Aisha N. Braveboy | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
25 | Prince George's | Dereck E. Davis | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters (Chair) | |
25 | Prince George's | Melony G. Griffith | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
26 | Prince George's | Kris Valderrama | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
26 | Prince George's | Jay Walker | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
26 | Prince George's | Veronica L. Turner | Democratic | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
27A | Calvert, Prince George's | Jim Proctor | Democratic | 1990 [2] | Appropriations (Vice-Chair) | |
27A | Calvert, Prince George's | Joe Vallario | Democratic | 1974 | Judiciary (Chair) | |
27B | Calvert | Sue Kullen | Democratic | 2004 [2] | Health and Government Operations | |
28 | Charles | Peter Murphy | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
28 | Charles | Sally Y. Jameson | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
28 | Charles | Murray D. Levy | Democratic | 2004 [2] | Appropriations | |
29A | Charles, St. Mary's | John F. Wood, Jr. | Democratic | 1986 | Appropriations | |
29B | St. Mary's | John Bohanan | Democratic | 1999 [2] | Appropriations | |
29C | Calvert, St. Mary's | Tony O'Donnell | Republican | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
30 | Anne Arundel | Michael E. Busch | Democratic | 1986 | Speaker of the House of Delegates | |
30 | Anne Arundel | Virginia P. Clagett | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
30 | Anne Arundel | Ron George | Republican | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Nic Kipke | Republican | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Don Dwyer | Republican | 2006 | Judiciary | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Steve Schuh | Republican | 2006 | Appropriations | |
32 | Anne Arundel | Pamela Beidle | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
32 | Anne Arundel | Mary Ann Love | Democratic | 1993 | Economic Matters | |
32 | Anne Arundel | Ted Sophocleus | Democratic | 1992 | Appropriations | |
33A | Anne Arundel | James King | Republican | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
33A | Anne Arundel | Tony McConkey | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
33B | Anne Arundel | Robert A. Costa | Republican | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
34A | Cecil, Harford | B. Daniel Riley | Democratic | 1998 | Health and Government Operations | |
34A | Cecil, Harford | Mary-Dulany James | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
34B | Cecil | David D. Rudolph | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters (Vice-Chair) | |
35A | Harford | Wayne Norman | Republican | 2007 [3] | Environmental Matters | |
35A | Harford | Donna Stifler | Republican | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
35B | Harford | Susan McComas | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's | Michael D. Smigiel | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's | Richard A. Sossi | Republican | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's | Mary Roe Walkup | Republican | 1994 | Economic Matters | |
37A | Dorchester, Wicomico | Rudolph C. Cane | Democratic | 1998 | Environmental Matters | |
37B | Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico | Adie Eckardt | Republican | 1994 | Appropriations | |
37B | Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico | Jeannie Haddaway | Republican | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
38A | Somerset, Wicomico | D. Page Elmore | Republican | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
38B | Wicomico, Worcester | Norman Conway | Democratic | 1986 | Appropriations (Chair) | |
38B | Wicomico, Worcester | Jim Mathias | Democratic | 2006 [2] | Economic Matters | |
39 | Montgomery | Charles E. Barkley | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
39 | Montgomery | Kirill Reznik | Democratic | 2007 [3] | Health and Government Operations | |
39 | Montgomery | Saqib Ali | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
40 | Baltimore City | Frank Conaway | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
40 | Baltimore City | Barbara Robinson | Democratic | 2006 | Appropriations | |
40 | Baltimore City | Shawn Z. Tarrant | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
41 | Baltimore City | Jill P. Carter | Democratic | 2002 | Judiciary | |
41 | Baltimore City | Nathaniel T. Oaks | Democratic | 1982 | Health and Government Operations | |
41 | Baltimore City | Sandy Rosenberg | Democratic | 1982 | Judiciary (Vice-Chair) | |
42 | Baltimore County | Stephen Lafferty | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
42 | Baltimore County | Susan Aumann | Republican | 2002 | Appropriations | |
42 | Baltimore County | William J. Frank | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
43 | Baltimore City | Curt Anderson | Democratic | 1982 | Judiciary | |
43 | Baltimore City | Ann Marie Doory | Democratic | 1986 | Ways and Means (Vice-Chair) | |
43 | Baltimore City | Maggie McIntosh | Democratic | 1992 [2] | Environmental Matters (Chair) | |
44 | Baltimore City | Keith E. Haynes | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
44 | Baltimore City | Ruth M. Kirk | Democratic | 1982 | Economic Matters | |
44 | Baltimore City | Melvin L. Stukes | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
45 | Baltimore City | Talmadge Branch | Democratic | 1994 | Appropriations | |
45 | Baltimore City | Cheryl Glenn | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
45 | Baltimore City | Hattie N. Harrison | Democratic | 1973 [2] | Economic Matters | |
46 | Baltimore City | Peter A. Hammen | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations (Chair) | |
46 | Baltimore City | Carolyn J. Krysiak | Democratic | 1990 | Economic Matters | |
46 | Baltimore City | Brian K. McHale | Democratic | 1990 | Economic Matters | |
47 | Prince George's | Jolene Ivey | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
47 | Prince George's | Doyle L. Niemann | Democratic | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
47 | Prince George's | Victor R. Ramirez | Democratic | 2002 | Judiciary |
The Maryland General Assembly is the state legislature of the U.S. state of Maryland that convenes within the State House in Annapolis. It is a bicameral body: the upper chamber, the Maryland Senate, has 47 representatives and the lower chamber, the Maryland House of Delegates, has 141 representatives. Members of both houses serve four-year terms. Each house elects its own officers, judges the qualifications and election of its own members, establishes rules for the conduct of its business, and may punish or expel its own members.
The Maryland House of Delegates is the lower house of the legislature of the State of Maryland. It consists of 141 delegates elected from 47 districts. The House of Delegates Chamber is in the Maryland State House on State Circle in Annapolis, the state capital. The State House also houses the Maryland State Senate Chamber and the offices of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor of the State of Maryland. Each delegate has offices in Annapolis, in the nearby Casper R. Taylor Jr. House Office Building.
The Maryland Senate, sometimes referred to as the Maryland State Senate, is the upper house of the General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Maryland. Composed of 47 senators elected from an equal number of constituent single-member districts, the Senate is responsible, along with the Maryland House of Delegates, for passage of laws in Maryland, and for confirming executive appointments made by the Governor of Maryland.
Curtis Stovall Anderson is an American politician, lawyer and former broadcast journalist. He was first elected to the Maryland House of Delegates in 1983, is the chairman of the Baltimore City Delegation, and past chairman of the Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland. After serving 12 years, he was elected again in 2002. He was a delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1992 (Clinton) and 2008 (Obama).
The Baltimore City Delegation refers to the 18 delegates who are elected from districts in Baltimore to serve in the Maryland House of Delegates in the United States. There are currently 6 legislative districts in Baltimore City with each having 3 delegates. The chairman of the delegation is chosen via an open ballot by the members of the delegation and usually serves for four years. The delegation usually meets weekly during the regular session of the Maryland General Assembly in the Baltimore City Delegation Room of the Lowe House Office Building in Annapolis. During the legislative interim, May through December, the delegation meets on an as needed basis.
The Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland, Inc. is an American political organization composed of African Americans elected to the Maryland General Assembly. Incorporated in 1970, the Caucus membership has grown from 17 to 58 and is one of the largest state legislative black caucuses in the country.
The Baltimore County Delegation refers to the members of the Maryland House of Delegates who reside in or represent legislative districts that include parts of Baltimore County, Maryland in the United States of America. Three delegates are elected from each district, though some districts are divided into sub-districts.
if you have information that can be referenced with a citation, please, feel free to help!
if you have information that can be referenced with a citation, please, feel free to help!
The Southern Maryland Delegation refers to the delegates who are elected from legislative districts in or shared by Calvert, Charles, Prince Georges or St. Mary's Counties to serve in the Maryland House of Delegates.
The 427th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 13, 2010 and adjourned sine die on April 12, 2010.
The 426th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 14, 2009 and adjourned sine die on April 13, 2009.
The 425th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 9, 2008 and adjourned sine die on April 7, 2008.
The 423rd Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 10, 2007 and adjourned sine die on April 10, 2007.
The 422nd Maryland General Assembly convened in a special session on June 14, 2006, met on June 15, 2006 and did not meet again until it adjourned sine die on June 23, 2006. The entire special session covered only three calendar days.
The 428th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 13, 2011 and adjourned sine die on April 12, 2011.
The 431st Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 8, 2014 and adjourned sine die on April 7, 2014.
The 430th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 9, 2013 and adjourned sine die on April 8, 2013.