The 470 World Championships have been held every year since 1970 and organised by the club on behalf of the International 470 Class Association and recognized by World Sailing. When the Championship forms part of the ISAF Sailing World Championships.
The 470 Junior World Championships have been held every year since 19??.
The 470 is a sailboat class used as equipment for the Olympic Sailing Competition.
The class has had additional World Championships organized by World Sailing when the class was used in the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships and the IYRU Womens Sailing World Championships.
Event | Host | Participation | Ref. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ed. | Dates | Year | Host club | Location | Country | Gender | Ath. | Nat. | Cont. | |
1 | 12–19 July | 1970 | Lacanau | France | Open | 102 | 14 | [1] [2] [3] | ||
2 | 28 July – 5 August | 1971 | Ostend | Belgium | Open | 118 | 13 | [4] [5] [3] | ||
3 | 4–14 August | 1972 | Montreal | Canada | Open | 106 | 13 | [6] [7] [3] | ||
4 | 8–17 August | 1973 | Kiel | West Germany | Open | 156 | 19 | [8] [9] [3] | ||
5 | 3–11 August | 1974 | Naples | Italy | Open | 158 | 29 | [10] [11] [3] | ||
6 | 7–15 July | 1975 | New York | United States | Open | 148 | 20 | [12] [13] [3] | ||
7 | 16–26 September | 1977 | Shizuoka | Japan | Open | 90 | 16 | [14] [15] [3] | ||
8 | 28 July – 4 August | 1978 | Marstrand | Sweden | Open | 116 | 27 | [16] [17] [3] | ||
9 | 10–16 August | 1979 | Medemblik | Netherlands | Open | 148 | 30 | [18] [19] [3] | ||
10 | 6–15 February | 1980 | Porto Alegre | Brazil | Open | 98 | 16 | [20] [21] [3] | ||
11 | 29 August – 6 Sept. | 1981 | Quiberon | France | Open | 154 | 27 | [22] [23] [3] | ||
12 | 3–12 July | 1982 | Cascais | Portugal | Open | 170 | 24 | [24] [25] [3] | ||
13 | 2–10 June | 1983 | Weymouth | United Kingdom | Open | 148 | 21 | [26] [27] [3] | ||
14 | 25 January – 3 February | 1984 | Auckland | New Zealand | Open | 122 | 15 | [28] [29] [3] | ||
15 | 23 August – 8 September | 1985 | Marina di Carrara | Italy | Male/Mixed | [30] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
16 | 21–29 September | 1986 | Salou | Spain | Male/Mixed | [31] [32] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
17 | 20 June – 5 July | 1987 | Kiel | West Germany | Male/Mixed | [33] [34] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
18 | 27 March – 6 April | 1988 | Haifa | Israel | Male/Mixed | [35] [36] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
19 | 10–21 August | 1989 | Tsu | Japan | Male/Mixed | [37] [38] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
20 | 16–26 August | 1990 | Medemblik | Netherlands | Male/Mixed | [39] [40] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
21 | 11–21 December | 1991 | Brisbane | Australia | Male/Mixed | [41] [42] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
22 | 24–29 April | 1992 | Cádiz | Spain | Male/Mixed | [43] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
23 | 18–24 July | 1993 | Crozon-Morgat | France | Male/Mixed | [44] [45] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
24 | 16–25 August | 1994 | Helsinki | Finland | Male/Mixed | [46] [47] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
25 | 10–20 August | 1995 | Toronto | Canada | Male/Mixed | [48] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
26 | 8–17 February | 1996 | Porto Alegre | Brazil | Male/Mixed | [49] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
27 | 21–30 August | 1997 | Tel Aviv | Israel | Male/Mixed | [50] [51] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
28 | 31 August – 9 September | 1998 | El Arenal | Spain | Male/Mixed | [52] [53] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
29 | 7–17 January | 1999 | Melbourne | Australia | Male/Mixed | [54] [55] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
30 | 10–20 May | 2000 | Balatonfüred | Hungary | Male/Mixed | [56] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
31 | 8–17 September | 2001 | Koper | Slovenia | Male/Mixed | [57] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
32 | 2–11 September | 2002 | Cagliari | Italy | Male/Mixed | [58] [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
33 | 11–24 September | 2003 | Cádiz | Spain | Male | [3] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
34 | 7–16 May | 2004 | Zadar | Croatia | Male/Mixed | [59] [60] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
35 | 19–28 August | 2005 | San Francisco | United States | Male/Mixed | [61] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
36 | 4–13 September | 2006 | Rizhao | China | Male/Mixed | [62] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
37 | 28 June – 13 July | 2007 | Clube Naval de Cascais | Cascais | Portugal | Male | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
38 | 21–30 January | 2008 | Melbourne | Australia | Male/Mixed | [63] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
39 | 20–29 August | 2009 | Rungsted | Denmark | Male/Mixed | [64] [65] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
40 | 9–18 July | 2010 | The Hague | Netherlands | Male/Mixed | [66] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
41 | 3–18 December | 2011 | Perth | Australia | Male | |||||
Female | ||||||||||
42 | 10–19 May | 2012 | Barcelona | Spain | Male/Mixed | [67] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
43 | 30 July – 10 August | 2013 | La Rochelle | France | Male/Mixed | [68] [69] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
44 | 12–21 September | 2014 | Santander | Spain | Male/Mixed | |||||
Female | ||||||||||
45 | 10–17 October | 2015 | Haifa | Israel | Male | [70] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
46 | 20–27 February | 2016 | San Isidro | Argentina | Male/Mixed | [71] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
47 | 7–15 July | 2017 | Thessaloniki | Greece | Male | [72] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
48 | 30 July – 12 August | 2018 | Aarhus | Denmark | Male | |||||
Female | ||||||||||
49 | 4–9 August | 2019 | Enoshima | Japan | Male | [73] | ||||
Female | ||||||||||
N/A | 13–21 March | 2020 | Club Nàutic Arenal | S'Arenal | Spain | Cancelled due to COVID-19 | [74] | |||
50 | 8–13 March | 2021 | Vilamoura | Portugal | Mixed | |||||
Male | ||||||||||
Female | ||||||||||
51 | 24–29 October | 2022 | Sdot Yam | Israel | Mixed | [75] | ||||
52 | 8–20 August | 2023 | The Hague | Netherlands | Male | |||||
Female | ||||||||||
53 | 27 February – 3 March | 2024 | Club Nàutic Arenal | S'Arenal | Spain | Mixed | 122 | 26 | [76] |
Event | Host | Participation | Ref. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ed. | Dates | Year | Host club | Location | Country | Gender | Boats | Ath. | Nat. | Cont. | |
1 | 1979 | [[]] | Alassio | Italy | Open | 51 | 102 | 12 | |||
2 | 1980 | [[]] | Roviny | Yugoslavia | Open | ||||||
3 | 6 - 12 July | 1981 | [[]] | Monickendam | Netherlands | Open | 62 | 124 | 20 | [89] | |
4 | - | 1982 | [[]] | Helsingborg | Sweden | Open | 50 | 100 | 13 | ||
5 | - | 1983 | [[]] | Morbisch | Austria | Open | 54 | 108 | 14 | ||
6 | 31 July to 4 Aug | 1984 | [[]] | St. Moritz | Switzerland | Open | 48 | 96 | 14 | [90] | |
7 | 3 - 8 Aug | 1985 | [[]] | Gravedona | Italy | Open | 49 | 98 | 15 | [91] | |
8 | 6 - 12 Sept | 1986 | [[]] | Medemblik | Netherlands | Open | 63 | 126 | 17 | [92] | |
9 | 18 - 25 July | 1987 | [[]] | Koper | Yugoslavia | Open | 58 | 116 | 14 | [93] | |
10 | 21 - 28 Aug | 1988 | [[]] | Puck | Poland | Open | 51 | 102 | 12 | [94] | |
11 | - | 1989 | [[]] | Alicante | Spain | Open | 49 | 98 | 11 | [95] | |
12 | - | 1990 | [[]] | Paleon Faliron | France | Open | 44 | 88 | 13 | ||
13 | 22 - 31 Aug | 1991 | [[]] | Damp | Germany | Open | 68 | 136 | 16 | ||
14 | 16 - 24 Aug | 1992 | [[]] | Espoo | Finland | Open | 44 | 88 | 15 | ||
15 | 21 - 29 Aug | 1993 | [[]] | Marina di Carra | Italy | Open | 61 | 122 | 19 | [96] |
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
2016 Kiel [97] | Japan Keiju Okada Naoya Kimura | Spain David Charles Alex Charles | Japan Daichi Takayama Akira Takayanagi |
2018 | |||
2019 Slovenia | Giacomo Ferrari (ITA) Giulio Calabrò (ITA) | Daniel Gōttlich (GER) Linus Klasen (GER) | Lucas Schlüter (GER) Frederick Eichhorst (GER) |
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
2016 Kiel [98] | Spain Silvia Mas Paula Barceló | France Marina Lefort Lara Granier | Germany Maria Bozi Rafailina Klonaridou |
2018 | |||
2019 Slovenia | Luise Wanser (GER) Helena WANSER (GER) | Paola AMAR (FRA) Marine RIOU (FRA) | Theres DAHNKE (GER) Birte WINKEL (GER) |
# | Athlete | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mathew Belcher (AUS) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Malcolm Page (AUS) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Lobke Berkhout (NED) [99] Will Ryan (AUS) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Sofia Bekatorou (GRE) Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Nathan Wilmot (AUS) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Sime Fantela (CRO) Igor Marenic (CRO) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Ruslana Taran (UKR) Olena Pakholchyk (UKR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
11 | David Barnes (NZL) Hamish Willcox (NZL) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
13 | David Ullman (USA) Tom Linskey (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
The 470 (Four-Seventy) is a double-handed monohull planing dinghy with a centreboard, Bermuda rig, and centre sheeting. Equipped with a spinnaker, trapeze and a large sail-area-to-weight ratio, it is designed to plane easily, and good teamwork is necessary to sail it well. The name comes from the boat's length of 470 centimetres.
The Laser Radial or ILCA 6 is a popular one-design class of small sailing dinghy, originally built by Laser Performance. It is a singlehanded boat, meaning that it is sailed by one person. The Laser Radial is a variant of the Laser Standard, with shorter mast and reduced sail area, allowing light sailors to sail in heavy winds. The International Class is recognised by World Sailing.
The Laser Standard or ILCA 7 is a popular one-design class of single-handed sailing dinghy, originally built by Performance Sailcraft Canada. The laser is cat rigged, with a single mainsail and is a simple, light and fast boat to sail. The Laser Standard is the original of the Laser family of dinghies, which also includes the Laser Radial and Laser 4.7, both of which use the same hull, but have smaller rigs.
The Star World Championship are international sailing regattas in the Star class organized by the International Star Class Yacht Racing Association and sanctioned by World Sailing.
The ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships was first held in Sweden in 1971 and it has been held every year since. It is one of the key events of the federation to help promote top-level youth participation.
The ILCA 7 World Championship, until 2020 the Laser World Championship, has been held every year since 1974, organized by the International Sailing Federation.
Europe World Championships are World sailing champinships in the Europe class that have been held annually since 1966.
The Dragon World Championship is an international biennial sailing regatta in the Dragon class organized by the International Sailing Federation and the International Dragon Association.
The Tornado World Championship are international sailing regattas in the Tornado class organized by the International Sailing Federation and the International Tornado class Association.
The 470 European Championships are international sailing regattas in the 470 class, held annually since 1966. Non-European entries are allowed to take part since the 1972 edition, however they will not become European champions.
The Nacra 15 is a performance catamaran used for racing. It went into production in 2015. It was designed as a smaller version of the Olympic multihull class, the Nacra 17.
The following were the scheduled events of sailing for the year 2017 throughout the world.
The following are the scheduled events of sailing for the year 2018 throughout the world.
The following were the scheduled events of sailing for the year 2016 throughout the world.
ISAF Sailing Games were a sailing festival organised by the International Sailing Federation held every four years from 1994 to 2006.
The Yngling World Championship is international sailing regatta in the Yngling (keelboat) class organized by the host club on behalf of International Yngling Class Association and recognized by the World Sailing.
The H-Boat World Championship is an annual international sailing regatta for H-boat, organized by the host club on behalf of the International H-Boat Class Association and recognized by World Sailing, the sports IOC recognized governing body.