Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Argentine Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 179 (132 men and 47 women) in 20 sports |
Flag bearer | Carolina Mariani |
Medals Ranked 54th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Argentina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 178 competitors, 131 men and 47 women, took part in 101 events in 20 sports. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Argentina national football team | Football | Men's tournament | August 3 |
Silver | Carlos Espínola | Sailing | Men's Mistral | July 29 |
Bronze | Pablo Chacón | Boxing | Men's featherweight | August 2 |
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. [2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Boxing | 5 | – | 5 |
Canoeing | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Cycling | 9 | 1 | 10 |
Equestrian | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Fencing | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Rowing | 17 | 5 | 22 |
Sailing | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Shooting | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Swimming | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Tennis | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Volleyball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Weightlifting | 3 | – | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | – | 1 |
Total | 132 | 47 | 179 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrés Charadia | Hammer | 65.26 | 17 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Carlos Gats | 100 m | 10.57 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | 20.82 | 4 Q | 20.84 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
Marcelo Pugliese | Discus | 56.72 | 29 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Antonio Silio | Marathon | N/A | did not finish |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Ávila | Long jump | 6.00 | 31 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Griselda González | Marathon | N/A | 2:35:12 | 19 | |||||
Liliana Martinelli | Discus | 55.68 | 35 | N/A | did not advance | ||||
Marta Orellana | 800 m | 2:04.99 | – | N/A | did not advance |
Argentina Men's National Basketball Team roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 522 | 345 | +177 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 427 | 354 | +73 | 8 [lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 422 | 386 | +36 | 8 [lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 360 | 502 | −142 | 7 [lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 3 | 351 | 396 | −45 | 7 [lower-alpha 2] | 9th place playoff |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 280 | 379 | −99 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
20 July 1996 |
United States | 96–68 | Argentina |
Scoring by half:46–44, 50–24 | ||
Pts: Robinson 18 Rebs: Robinson 7 Asts: Hill, Hardaway 5 | Pts: Espil 27 Rebs: Nicola 4 Asts: Milanesio 7 |
22 July 1996 |
Argentina | 65–61 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half:31–25, 34–36 | ||
Pts: Espil 25 Rebs: Espil 6 Asts: Milanesio 6 | Pts: Sabonis 30 Rebs: Sabonis 11 Asts: Marčiulionis 8 |
24 July 1996 |
China | 87–77 | Argentina |
Scoring by half:51–38, 36–39 | ||
Pts: Zheng, Hu 22 Rebs: Zheng 9 Asts: Li 5 | Pts: Espil 25 Rebs: Pérez 7 Asts: Milanesio 8 |
26 July 1996 |
Argentina | 75–90 | Croatia |
Scoring by half: 29–43, 46–47 | ||
Pts: Espil 17 Rebs: Osella 6 Asts: Milanesio 5 | Pts: Komazec 28 Rebs: Kukoč 8 Asts: Komazec, Mulaomerović 3 |
28 July 1996 |
Argentina | 66–62 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 27–32, 39–30 | ||
Pts: Espil 21 Rebs: Villar 6 Asts: Osella 5 | Pts: Dias 17 Rebs: Moreira Dias 7 Asts: Avô 4 |
30 July 1996 15:00 |
Argentina | 97–79 | South Korea |
Scoring by half:44–41, 53–38 | ||
Pts: Espil 26 Rebs: Pérez 9 Asts: Espil 8 | Pts: J. K. Jung 17 Rebs: H. C. Chun 8 Asts: D. H. Kang 8 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Omar Andrés Narváez | Flyweight | Guzmán (DOM) W | Assous (ALG) L | did not advance | |||
Pablo Chacón | Featherweight | Gray (JAM) W | Lebon (MRI) W | Nagy (HUN) W | Kamsing (THA) L | did not advance | Bronze |
Fabrizio Nieva | Lightweight | Agentho (UGA) W | Shin (KOR) L | did not advance | |||
Guillermo Saputo | Welterweight | Bae (KOR) L | did not advance | ||||
Oscar Gómez | Light Middleweight | Tulaganov (UKR) L (RSC) | did not advance |
Key:
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Javier Correa | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:42.691 | 4 | 1:44.076 | 3 Q | 1:42.071 | 7 | did not advance | |
Abelardo Sztrum | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:50.547 | 3 Q | Bye | 3:44.587 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Diego Cánepa, Sergio Mangín | Men's K-2 500 m | 1:38.594 | 6 | 1:39.535 | 4 Q | 1:37.177 | 9 | did not advance | |
Javier Correa, Abelardo Sztrum | Men's K-2 1000 m | 3:49.864 | 5 | 3:34.244 | 1 Q | 3:28.128 | 9 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lautaro Chávez | Men's cross-country | DNF | |
Sandra Ambrosio | Women's cross-country | DNF |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Gustavo Artacho | Men's road race | DNF | |
Rubén Pegorín | Men's road race | DNF |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ángel Colla | Men's 1000 m time trial | N/A | 1:06.619 | 17 | |||||
Walter Pérez | Men's individual pursuit | 4:30.715 | 7 | 4:22.826 | 8 | did not advance | |||
Gabriel Curuchet, Gonzalo García, Walter Pérez, Edgardo Simón | Men's team pursuit | 4:20.840 | 14 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Juan Curuchet | Men's points race | 0 | 23 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Julio Albarracín | Dinastía Pampero | Show jumping | 12.00 | =59 | did not advance | |
Federico Castaing | Landlord | Show jumping | 28.00 | 79 | did not advance | |
Oscar Fuentes | Henry J. Speed | Show jumping | 12.75 | =67 | did not advance | |
Ricardo Kierkegaard | Renomme | Show jumping | 4.50 | 35 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Leandro Marchetti | Men's individual foil | Falchetto (AUT) W 15–13 | Wienand (GER) L 1–15 | did not advance | ||||
Alejandra Carbone | Women's individual foil | Wang (CHN) L 4–15 | did not advance | |||||
Yanina Iannuzzi | Women's individual foil | Parisky (ISR) L 7–15 | did not advance | |||||
Dolores Pampin | Women's individual foil | Szewczyk (POL) L 8–15 | did not advance | |||||
Alejandra Carbone, Yanina Iannuzzi, Dolores Pampin | Women's team foil | N/A | Russia L 20–45 | did not advance |
Coach: Miguel MacCormick
No. | Player | GP | G | S | FG | PC | PS | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pablo Moreira (GK) | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Jorge Querejeta | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
3 | Edgardo Pailos | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
4 | Diego Chiodo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
5 | Alejandro Doherty | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
6 | Fernando Moresi | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
7 | Rodolfo Pérez | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||
8 | Carlos Retegui | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |||||
9 | Jorge Lombi | 7 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||
10 | Gabriel Minadeo | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
11 | Fernando Ferrara | 7 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 1 | ||||
12 | Leandro Baccaro | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
13 | Rodolfo Schmitt | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
14 | Santiago Capurro | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | |||||
15 | Maximiliano Caldas | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
16 | Pablo Lombi | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||
Team totals | 7 | 16 | 45 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
Legend: GP – Games Played;G – Goals;S – Shots;FG – Field Goals;PC – Penalty Corners;PS – Penalty Strokes; Green Cards; Yellow Cards; Red Cards
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 8 |
Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
India | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 5 |
Argentina | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 4 |
United States | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coach: Rodolfo Mendoza
No. | Player | GP | G | S | FG | PC | PS | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariana Arnal (GK) | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Sofía MacKenzie | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||
3 | Magdalena Aicega | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
4 | Silvia Corvalán | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | Anabel Gambero | 7 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
6 | Julieta Castellán | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
7 | Gabriela Pando | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
8 | Gabriela Sánchez | 7 | 0 | 2 | ||||||
9 | Vanina Oneto | 6 | 0 | 7 | ||||||
10 | Jorgelina Rimoldi | 7 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||
11 | Karina Masotta (C) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||||
12 | María Castelli | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |||||
13 | Verónica Artica | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
14 | Cecilia Rognoni | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
15 | Ayelén Stepnik | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
16 | Mariana González Oliva | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Team totals | 7 | 7 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
Competed for the gold medal | |
Competed for the bronze medal |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 13 |
South Korea | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 10 |
Great Britain | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 8 |
Netherlands | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 8 |
United States | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 6 |
Germany | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 5 |
Argentina | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 5 |
Spain | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
# | Name | Club | Date of Birth | Pld | Goals | Y | Y/R | R |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | ||||||||
1 | Carlos Bossio | Estudiantes de La Plata | December 1, 1973 (aged 22) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Pablo Cavallero | Vélez Sársfield | April 13, 1974 (aged 22) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders | ||||||||
2 | Roberto Ayala | Valencia | April 14, 1973 (aged 23) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | José Chamot* | Lazio | May 17, 1969 (aged 27) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Javier Zanetti | Internazionale | August 10, 1973 (aged 22) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | Roberto Sensini* | Parma | October 12, 1966 (aged 29) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders | ||||||||
5 | Matías Almeyda | River Plate | December 21, 1973 (aged 22) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
8 | Diego Simeone* | Atlético Madrid | April 28, 1970 (aged 26) | 3 (3) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
11 | Hugo Morales | Lanús | July 30, 1974 (aged 21) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
13 | Mauricio Pineda | Boca Juniors | July 13, 1975 (aged 21) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14 | Pablo Paz | Banfield | January 27, 1973 (aged 23) | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Christian Bassedas | Vélez Sársfield | February 16, 1973 (aged 23) | 3 (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Marcelo Gallardo | River Plate | January 18, 1976 (aged 20) | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards | ||||||||
7 | Claudio López | Valencia | July 17, 1974 (aged 22) | 5 (1) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Hernán Crespo | Parma | July 5, 1975 (aged 21) | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Ariel Ortega | Valencia | March 4, 1974 (aged 22) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
16 | Gustavo López | Real Zaragoza | April 13, 1973 (aged 23) | 2 (3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
17 | Marcelo Delgado | Racing Club | March 24, 1973 (aged 23) | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Coach | ||||||||
Daniel Passarella | May 25, 1953 (aged 43) |
Preliminaries
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | Qualified for quarterfinals |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
Tunisia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Uneven bars | Balance beam | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Marcelo Palacio | Men's all-around | 17.450 | 16.875 | 17.325 | 17.875 | 17.100 | 17.400 | N/A | 104.025 | 70 | did not advance | ||
Floor | 17.450 | N/A | 17.450 | 89 | |||||||||
Pommel horse | N/A | 16.875 | N/A | 16.875 | 86 | ||||||||
Rings | N/A | 17.325 | N/A | 17.325 | 90 | ||||||||
Vault | N/A | 17.785 | N/A | 17.785 | 94 | ||||||||
Parallel bars | N/A | 17.100 | N/A | 17.100 | 90 | ||||||||
Horizontal bar | N/A | 17.400 | N/A | 17.400 | 86 | ||||||||
Ana Destéfano | Women's all-around | 18.537 | N/A | 18.724 | N/A | 18.737 | 16.774 | 72.772 | 65 | did not advance | |||
Floor | 18.537 | N/A | 18.537 | 71 | |||||||||
Vault | N/A | 18.724 | N/A | 18.724 | 61 | ||||||||
Uneven bars | N/A | 18.737 | N/A | 18.737 | 57 | ||||||||
Balance beam | N/A | 16.774 | 16.774 | 86 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Jorge Lencina | -60 kg | Huseynov (AZE) L | did not advance | |||||||
Francisco Morales | -65 kg | Revazishvili (GEO) | did not advance | |||||||
Sebastián Alquati | -71 kg | Boldbataar (MGL) L | did not advance | Pedro (USA) L | did not advance | |||||
Dario García | -78 kg | Belgaïd (MAR) W | Klas (NED) W | Bouras (FRA) L | did not advance | Bye | Savchishkin (RUS) W | Uznadze (TUR) L | ||
Pablo Elisii | -86 kg | Kaaba (MAR) L | Despaigne (CUB) L | did not advance | ||||||
Alejandro Bender | -95 kg | Miguel (BRA) L | did not advance | Shakimov (KAZ) W | Felicite (MRI) W | Kovács (HUN) L | did not advance | |||
Orlando Baccino | +95 kg | Rakhimov (TJK) L | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Carolina Mariani | -52 kg | Bye | Gosselin (CAN) L | Hyun (KOR) L | did not advance | Bye | Giungi (ITA) W | Sugawara (JPN) L | did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sergio Fernández González | Single sculls | 7:37.53 | 2 | 7:42.63 | 1 Q | 7:23.70 | 5 | did not advance | |
Fernando Zapata, Agustín Rocha | Lightweight double sculls | 7:07.50 | 4 | 6:28.08 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Walter Balunek, Carlos Palavecino | Coxless pair | 6:56.03 | 3 | 7:10.57 | 3 Q | 7:14.59 | 6 | did not advance | |
Santiago Fernández, Rubén Knulst, Carlos Pages, Guillermo Pfaab | Quadruple sculls | 6:16.16 | 4 | 5:52.89 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Mariano Kowalczyk, Daniel Scuri, Horacio Sicilia, Mariano Sosa | Coxless four | 6:33.29 | 5 | 6:37.85 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Jorge Enríquez, Hernán Legizamón, Gabriel Scortiguini, Federico Querín | Lightweight coxless four | 6:43.58 | 6 | 6:09.86 | 5 | did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ana Urbano | Single sculls | 8:42.59 | 5 | 9:04.66 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Dolores Amaya, María Garisoain | Double sculls | 7:57.05 | 4 | 8:09.24 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Lorena Corengia, Julieta Ramírez | Coxless pair | 8:12.58 | 5 | 8:35.53 | 4 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Carlos Espínola | Mistral | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | (6) | (47) PMS | 2 | 2 | N/A | 19 | Silver | |
Santiago Lange | Laser | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 11 | 19 | (57) DSQ | 2 | 19 | 4 | 79 | 9 |
Martín Billoch, Martín Rodríguez | 470 | 12 | (23) | 1 | (22) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 73 | 7 |
Guillermo Calegari, Mauro Maiola | Star | 17 | 17 | (23) | (22) | 19 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 17 | N/A | 146 | 22 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Serena Amato | Europe | 8 | (17) | 8 | 8 | (16) | 15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 81 | 8 |
Mónica Fechino | Mistral | 17 | 18 | 10 | 18 | (25) | 16 | (20) | 15 | 14 | N/A | 108 | 17 | |
Paula Reinoso, Sofía Usandizaga | 470 | (23) PMS | 16 | 16 | (22) | 22 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 20.50 | 170.50 | 22 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | |||
Ricardo Rusticucci | 10 m air rifle | 585 | =26 | did not advance | =26 | |
50 m rifle three positions | 1139 | 45 | did not advance | 45 | ||
Angel Velarte | 10 m air rifle | 577 | =38 | did not advance | =38 | |
50 m rifle three positions | 1142 | 44 | did not advance | 44 | ||
Marcelo Gil | Skeet | 113 | =45 | did not advance | =45 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | |||
Amelia Fournel | 10 m air rifle | 392 | =13 | did not advance | =13 | |
Cristina Gallo | 10 m air pistol | 374 | 29 | did not advance | 29 | |
25 m pistol | 565 | 33 | did not advance | 33 | ||
Lorena Guado | 10 m air pistol | 371 | =32 | did not advance | =32 | |
25 m pistol | 569 | 29 | did not advance | 29 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Agustín Fiorilli | 400 m freestyle | 4:02.53 | 28 | did not advance | |
1500 m freestyle | 15:51.85 | 26 | did not advance | ||
José Meolans | 50 m freestyle | 23.21 | 23 | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 52.02 | 45 | did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 56.02 | 38 | did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Valeria Alvarez | 50 m freestyle | 27.12 | 39 | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 59.26 | 43 | did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | 1:06.38 | 30 | did not advance | ||
Alicia Barrancos | 400 m freestyle | 4:22.11 | 28 | did not advance | |
800 m freestyle | 8:48.54 | 17 | did not advance | ||
María del Pilar Pereyra | 100 m butterfly | 1:03.98 | 33 | did not advance | |
200 m butterfly | 2:19.57 | 28 | did not advance | ||
María Carolina Santa Cruz | 100 m breaststroke | 1:16.19 | 42 | did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:37.85 | 32 | did not advance | ||
Valeria Álvarez, Alicia Barrancos, María Bertelloti, María del Pilar Pereyra | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:46.36 | 21 | did not advance | |
Valeria Álvarez, María Bertelloti, María del Pilar Pereyra, María Santa Cruz | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:27.99 | 23 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Gastón Etlis | Singles | Ferreira (RSA) L 4–6, 3–6 | did not advance | =33 | ||||
Javier Frana | Singles | Rusedski (GBR) L 6–4, 5–7, 3–6 | did not advance | =33 | ||||
Hernán Gumy | Singles | Pereira (VEN) L 4–6, 0–6 | did not advance | =33 | ||||
Javier Frana, Luis Lobo | Doubles | N/A | Bruguera (ESP) Carbonell (ESP) L 3–6, 6–7(6–8) | did not advance | =17 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Inés Gorrochategui | Singles | Yi (CHN) W 6–2, 1–6, 6–1 | Pierce (FRA) W 6–4, 1–6, 7–5 | Fernández (USA) L 0–6, 3–6 | did not advance | =9 | ||
Florencia Labat | Singles | Makarova (RUS) W 6–2, 7–5 | Maleeva (BUL) L 6–7(7–9), 1–6 | did not advance | =17 | |||
Gabriela Sabatini | Singles | Tauziat (FRA) W 7–5, 6–2 | Gavaldón (MEX) W 6–4, 6–0 | Seles (USA) L 3–6, 3–6 | did not advance | =9 | ||
Gabriela Sabatini, Patricia Tarabini | Doubles | N/A | Appelmans (BEL) Courtois (BEL) L 7–5, 3–6, 4–6 | did not advance | =17 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Standing |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Martín Conde Esteban Martínez | Men's | Bye | Álvarez – Rossell (CUB) L 11 – 15 | did not advance | =13 |
Coach: Alberto Armoa
Name | Date of birth |
---|---|
Marcos Milinkovic | December 22, 1971 |
Jorge Elgueta | November 21, 1969 |
Sebastián Jabif | January 24, 1973 |
Leandro Maly | January 29, 1976 |
Javier Weber | January 6, 1971 |
Fernando Borrero | December 15, 1968 |
Alejandro Romano | May 4, 1974 |
Sebastián Firpo | October 27, 1976 |
Pablo Pereira | January 18, 1974 |
Guillermo Martínez | January 18, 1969 |
Eduardo Rodríguez | December 15, 1971 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 233 | 191 | 1.220 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Brazil | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 210 | 187 | 1.123 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 1.250 | 225 | 212 | 1.061 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 222 | 225 | 0.987 | |
5 | United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 1.111 | 241 | 233 | 1.034 | |
6 | Poland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 151 | 234 | 0.645 |
July 21, 1996 | Brazil | 1–3 | Argentina | Referees: Jarmo Salonen (Finland), Peter Henry (Canada) |
(15–9, 8–15, 14–16, 6–15) | ||||
July 23, 1996 | Argentina | 0–3 | United States | Referees: Patrick Rachard (France), Guennadi Zharikov (Russia) |
(7–15, 8–15, 11–15) | ||||
July 25, 1996 12:30 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Argentina | Referees: Dean Turner (Australia), Petrus Scheffer (Netherlands) |
(10–15, 8–15, 15–11, 10–15) | ||||
July 27, 1996 | Argentina | 0–3 | Cuba | Referees: Guennadi Zharikov (Russia), Patrick Rachard (France) |
(10–15, 12–15, 9–15) | ||||
July 29, 1996 | Poland | 1–3 | Argentina | Referees: Abdullah Al-Khlaifi (Saudi Arabia), Petrus Scheffer (Netherlands) |
(15–7, 15–17, 10–15, 9–15) | ||||
July 31, 1996 | Argentina | 1–3 | Italy | Referees: Barry Dragon (United States), Patrick Rachard (France) |
(15–12, 9–15, 7–15, 4–15) | ||||
August 1, 1996 | Brazil | 3–1 | Argentina | Referees: Konstantinos Margaritis (Greece), Jarmo Salonen (Finland) |
(15–10, 15–3, 13–15, 15–9) | ||||
August 2, 1996 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Argentina | Referees: Neill Luebke (United States), Peter Henry (Canada) |
(10–15, 10–15, 15–7, 15–7, 18–20) | ||||
Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gustavo Majauskas | Men's –64 kg | 125.0 | 160.0 | 285.0 | 20 |
Marcelo Gandolfo | Men's –70 kg | 120.0 | 140.0 | 160.0 | 24 |
Gabriel Lemme | Men's –70 kg | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | DNQ |
Athlete | Event | 1/8 final | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Paulo Ibire | Men's freestyle 68 kg | Hwang Sang-Ho (KOR) L 0 – 7 | did not advance |
Greece was the host country for the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, from 13 to 29 August 2004. As the progenitor nation and in keeping with tradition, Greek athletes have competed at every Summer Olympics in the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, and Switzerland. The Hellenic Olympic Committee sent a total of 426 athletes to the Games, 215 men and 211 women, and had achieved automatic qualification places in all sports, with the exception of men's and women's field hockey. It was also the nation's largest team ever in Summer Olympic history since the first modern Games were held in 1896.
Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes to the Games to compete in 29 sports.
Japan competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Japanese athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era since 1912 except for two editions; it was not invited to the 1948 Summer Olympics in London for its role in World War II, and was also part of the US-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. The Japanese Olympic Committee sent a total of 306 athletes, 139 men and 167 women, to compete in 27 sports. For the first time in its Olympic history, Japan was represented by more female than male athletes.
Italy competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from the 13th to the 29th of August 2004. The country has competed at every Summer Olympic games in the modern era, except for the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis. The Italian National Olympic Committee sent the nation's largest ever delegation in history to the Games. A total of 364 athletes, 229 men and 135 women, competed in 27 sports.
China competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's ninth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952. A total of 384 Chinese athletes, 136 men and 248 women, were selected by the Chinese Olympic Committee to compete in 28 sports. For the third time in its Olympic history, China was represented by more female than male athletes.
South Korea competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its support for the United States boycott. The Korean Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since 1992. A total of 264 athletes, 145 men and 119 women, competed in 25 sports.
Argentina competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's twenty-first appearance at the Olympic Games, except for three different editions. Argentina did not attend the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, because of its support for the United States-led boycott. The sailor Carlos Espínola was the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony. 152 competitors, 106 men and 46 women, took part in 86 events in 22 sports.
Argentina competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 143 competitors, 98 men and 45 women, took part in 98 events in 21 sports.
Argentina competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 118 competitors, 93 men and 25 women, took part in 53 events in 18 sports. The country claimed Olympic medals for the first time since 1972.
Australia competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. 279 competitors, 187 men and 92 women, took part in 153 events in 25 sports.
The United States (USA) was the host nation for the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta. 646 competitors, 375 men and 271 women, took part in 263 events in 31 sports.
France competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 299 competitors, 197 men and 102 women, took part in 183 events in 25 sports.
Germany competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 465 competitors, 278 men and 187 women, took part in 234 events in 26 sports.
Nigeria competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. The most surprising achievement was Nigeria's gold in football. The team overcame what are usually considered much stronger teams, such as Brazil and finally Argentina to earn the gold.
Argentina competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 84 competitors, 67 men and 17 women, took part in 68 events in 17 sports.
Brazil competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 225 athletes – 159 men, 66 women – competed in 18 sports. The country set a record with both 15 medals – only surpassed in 2008 – and 3 golds – surpassed in 2004 with five.
Italy competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, China. The country sent a delegation of 344 athletes to compete.
Brazil sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, in August 2008. Brazilian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since 1920, except the 1928 Summer Olympics. The country is represented by the Brazilian Olympic Committee. Brazil headed to the Beijing Games with its largest Olympic delegation at the time, 277 athletes, including 132 women.
Argentina competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics held in Beijing, China, from 8 to 24 August 2008. 137 athletes qualified for the Olympic Games in 19 sports. Manu Ginóbili, basketball player and gold medalist at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
The United States of America (USA) competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 586 competitors, 333 men and 253 women, took part in 265 events in 31 sports.