Sport | Australian rules football |
---|---|
First season | 1982 |
No. of teams | 9 |
Country | Australia |
Most recent champion(s) | Turvey Park (6) |
Most titles | GGGM Lions (11) Wagga Tigers (11) |
Official website | AFL Riverina Official Website |
The Riverina Football Netball League (RFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing nine clubs based in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. The league features three grades in the Australian rules football competition, with these being First-Grade, Reserve-Grade and Under 17s. In the netball competition, there are five grades, with these being A-Grade, A Reserve-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade and Under 17s. The league is the only major country league in New South Wales, and was formerly a VFL recruiting zone for South Melbourne from 1968 to 1986.
Currently a home and away season consisting of eighteen rounds is played. The best five teams then play off according to the McIntyre system, culminating in the RFNL Grand Final, which is traditionally hosted by Narrandera.
The Riverina Football League was formed in 1982 when the South West Football League (New South Wales), the Central Riverina Football League and the Farrer Football League amalgamated in order to create the Riverina Football League and the Riverina District Football League, with the latter changing its name to the Farrer Football League in 1985.
Colours | Club | Moniker | Home venue | First year | Premierships | Premiership Years | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Most recent | |||||||
Collingullie-Wagga | Demons | Crossroads Oval, Collingullie | 1995–1997; 2011– | 3 | 2018 | 2014, 2015, 2018 | Formerly known as Collingullie-Glenfield Park and Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka | |
Coolamon Rovers | Grasshoppers | Kindra Park, Coolamon | 1982– | 3 | 2013 | 1983, 2000, 2013 | ||
Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Lions | Ganmain Sports Ground | 1982– | 11 | 2011 | 1984, 1991, 1992, 1996, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 | ||
Griffith | Swans | Griffith Exies Oval | 1982– | 1 | 2003 | 2003 | ||
Leeton-Whitton | Crows | Leeton Showground | 1995– | 1 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Goannas | Mangoplah Sports Ground | 1995– | 0 | - | - | ||
Narrandera | Eagles | Narrandera Sports Ground | 1982– | 2 | 2012 | 1986, 2012 | ||
Turvey Park | Bulldogs | Maher Oval, Wagga Wagga | 1982– | 6 | 2023 | 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 2002, 2023 | ||
Wagga | Tigers | Robertson Oval, Wagga Wagga | 1982–2001; 2007– | 12 | 2020 | 1985, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2016, 2019, 2020 |
Colours | Club | Moniker | First Year | Last Year | Premierships | Details | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Most recent | ||||||
Ardlethan | Stars | 1982 | 1986 | 0 | - | Joined Farrer Football League in 1987 | |
Ariah Park-Mirrool | Brown Bombers | 1982 | 1990 | 0 | - | Joined Farrer Football League in 1991 | |
Barellan United | Two Blues | 1982 | 1982 | 0 | - | Joined Farrer Football League in 1983 | |
East Wagga-Kooringal | Hawks | 1982 | 2009 | 1 | 1982 | Joined Farrer Football League in 2010 | |
Leeton | Redlegs | 1982 | 1994 | 0 | - | Amalgamated with Whitton-Yanco Tigers to form Leeton-Whitton Crows in 1995 | |
North Wagga | Saints | 1982 | 2009 | 0 | - | Joined Farrer Football League in 2010 | |
Osborne | Ostriches | 2020 | 2020 | 0 | - | Re-Joined Hume Football League in 2021 | |
Temora | Kangaroos | 1995 | 2001 | 0 | - | Joined Farrer Football League in 2002 |
The Riverina Football League like most country leagues does not have a formal Pre-season competition. As part of their Pre-season preparation clubs will often schedule between one and two practice matches with clubs from other leagues prior to the season beginning. These matches could take on different structures and were primarily conducted on a non-official basis with limited match officials and scores not being recorded.
The Riverina home-and-away season at present lasts for 18 rounds for a total of 16 matches and 2 byes per team. The season starts in mid April and ends in late August. Each team plays each other team twice - once at home and once away. Teams receive four premiership points for a win or bye and two premiership points for a draw. Ladder finishing positions are based on the number of premiership points won, and "percentage" (calculated as the ratio of points scored to points conceded throughout the season) is used as a tie-breaker when teams finish with equal premiership points.
The Riverina football finals consisted of a 'Top-5' finals system.
The winning team receives a silver premiership cup, a premiership flag – a new one of each is manufactured each year. The flag has been presented since the league began and is traditionally unfurled at the team's first home game of the following season. Additionally, each player in the grand final-winning team receives a premiership medallion.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic during the 2020 season a number of clubs did not participate. The remaining clubs took part in a six-round season and a 'Top-4' finals structure.
The following footballers went onto play senior VFL football from the following clubs / leagues with the year indicating their VFL debut.
|
|
Footballers from the Riverina Football League who were drafted AFL, but did not play senior AFL football include:
Season | Grand Final Information | Minor Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score (Margin) | Runners-Up | ||
1982 | East Wagga-Kooringal | 12.8.80 – 10.15.75 (5 points) | Coolamon | Ariah Park-Mirrool |
1983 | Coolamon | 23.11.149 – 16.12.108 (41 points) | East Wagga-Kooringal | Coolamon |
1984 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 17.12.114 – 16.12.108 (6 points) | Ariah Park-Mirrool | Ariah Park-Mirrool |
1985 | Wagga Tigers | (drawn grand final) | Coolamon | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
1985 | Wagga Tigers | 19.19.133 – 17.13.115 (18 points. grand final replay) | Coolamon | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
1986 | Narrandera | 19.7.121 – 9.13.67 (54 points) | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
1987 | Turvey Park | 17.5.107 – 14.21.105 (2 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1988 | Turvey Park | 19.19.133 – 12.7.79 (54 points) | Coolamon | Wagga Tigers |
1989 | Turvey Park | 14.15.99 – 10.12.72 (27 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1990 | Turvey Park | 14.21.105 – 13.6.84 (21 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1991 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 16.10.106 – 10.8.68 (38 points) | Griffith | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
1992 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 13.9.87 – 13.8.86 (1 point) | Turvey Park | Wagga Tigers |
1993 | Wagga Tigers | 23.9.147 – 14.15.99 (48 points) | Turvey Park | Wagga Tigers |
1994 | Wagga Tigers | 18.10.118 – 8.8.56 (62 points) | Turvey Park | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
1995 | Wagga Tigers | 15.7.97 – 12.13.85 (12 points) | Turvey Park | Turvey Park |
1996 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 18.13.121 – 9.10.64 (57 points) | Wagga Tigers | Wagga Tigers |
1997 | Wagga Tigers | 17.13.115 – 8.7.55 (60 points) | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Turvey Park |
1998 | Wagga Tigers | 13.9.87 – 12.11.83 (4 points) | Turvey Park | Wagga Tigers |
1999 | Wagga Tigers | 11.14.80 – 9.8.62 (18 points) | Coolamon | Wagga Tigers |
2000 | Coolamon | 20.12.132 – 15.9.99 (33 points) | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Wagga Tigers |
2001 | Wagga Tigers | 25.18.168 – 10.8.68 (100 points) | East Wagga-Kooringal | Wagga Tigers |
2002 | Turvey Park | 23.6.144 – 20.11.131 (13 points) | Griffith | Griffith |
2003 | Griffith | 20.20.140 – 9.13.67 (73 points) | Turvey Park | Turvey Park |
2004 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 18.12.120 – 10.12.72 (48 points) | Griffith | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2005 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 14.21.105 – 8.7.55 (50 points) | Narrandera | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2006 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 13.23.101 – 9.8.62 (39 points) | Leeton-Whitton | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2007 | Wagga Tigers | 16.17.113 – 6.13.49 (64 points) | Narrandera | Narrandera |
2008 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 15.12.102 – 11.13.79 (23 points) | Leeton-Whitton | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2009 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 16.13.109 – 8.11.59 (50 points) | Coolamon | Coolamon |
2010 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 14.8.92 – 7.8.50 (42 points) | Turvey Park | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2011 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 14.13.97 – 6.7.43 (54 points) | Coolamon | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2012 | Narrandera | 12.11.83 – 6.8.44 (39 points) | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka |
2013 | Coolamon | 11.17.83 – 8.12.60 (23 points) | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka | Coolamon |
2014 | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka | 15.10.100 – 14.3.87 (13 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka |
2015 | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | 18.9.117 – 6.9.45 (72 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes |
2016 | Wagga Tigers | 8.8.56 – 7.10.52 (4 points) | Leeton-Whitton | Wagga Tigers |
2017 | Leeton-Whitton | 10.15.75 – 10.9.69 (6 points) | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | Collingullie-Glenfield Park |
2018 | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | 12.8.80 – 12.6.78 (2 points) | Griffith | Griffith |
2019 | Wagga Tigers | 11.9.75 – 8.7.55 (20 points) | Griffith | Coolamon |
Season | Grand Final Information | Minor Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score (Margin) | Runners-Up | ||
1982 | Turvey Park | 16.14.110 – 10.9.69 (41 points) | Ariah Park-Mirrool | Ariah Park-Mirrool |
1983 | Coolamon | 24.10.154 – 14.10.94 (60 points) | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Coolamon |
1984 | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | 25.14.164 – 9.12.66 (98 points) | Wagga Tigers | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
1985 | Wagga Tigers | 25.22.172 – 9.14.68 (104 points) | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Wagga Tigers |
1986 | Wagga Tigers | 25.14.164 – 11.3.69 (95 points) | Turvey Park | Wagga Tigers |
1987 | Turvey Park | 13.9.87 – 12.7.79 (8 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1988 | Turvey Park | 26.28.184 – 7.5.47 (137 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1989 | Wagga Tigers | 16.5.101 – 10.10.70 (31 points) | Turvey Park | Turvey Park |
1990 | Wagga Tigers | 19.6.120 – 14.21.105 (15 points) | Turvey Park | Turvey Park |
1991 | Turvey Park | 18.10.118 – 12.8.80 (38 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1992 | Turvey Park | 23.9.147 – 10.6.66 (81 points) | Wagga Tigers | Turvey Park |
1993 | Turvey Park | 14.9.93 – 11.7.73 (20 points) | Wagga Tigers | Wagga Tigers |
1994 | Turvey Park | 15.10.100 – 9.14.68 (32 points) | Wagga Tigers | Wagga Tigers |
1995 | Turvey Park | 19.18.132 – 9.8.62 (70 points) | Narrandera | Narrandera |
1996 | East Wagga-Kooringal | 21.12.138 – 9.11.65 (73 points) | Wagga Tigers | Griffith |
1997 | Griffith | 17.18.120 – 9.11.65 (55 points) | Wagga Tigers | Griffith |
1998 | Turvey Park | 17.19.121 – 8.7.55 (66 points) | Wagga Tigers | Wagga Tigers |
1999 | Turvey Park | 16.21.117 – 4.5.29 (88 points) | Temora | Wagga Tigers |
2000 | Wagga Tigers | 17.9.111 – 15.7.97 (14 points) | Griffith | Griffith |
2001 | Turvey Park | 16.5.101 – 12.5.77 (24 points) | Wagga Tigers | Wagga Tigers |
2002 | Griffith | 19.12.126 – 8.9.57 (69 points) | Turvey Park | Griffith |
2003 | Coolamon | 10.10.70 – 6.8.44 (26 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Coolamon |
2004 | Narrandera | 20.13.133 – 5.5.35 (98 points) | Leeton-Whitton | Coolamon |
2005 | Coolamon | 10.12.72 – 9.4.58 (14 points) | Narrandera | Narrandera |
2006 | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | 11.13.79 – 9.5.59 (20 points) | East Wagga-Kooringal | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes |
2007 | Coolamon | 10.12.72 – 9.9.63 (9 points) | Griffith | Griffith |
2008 | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | 19.9.123 – 12.6.78 (45 points) | Narrandera | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes |
2009 | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | 12.9.81 – 11.14.80 (1 point) | Coolamon | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong |
2010 | Coolamon | 14.11.95 – 6.4.40 (55 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Coolamon |
2011 | Wagga Tigers | 17.13.115 – 7.5.47 (68 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Wagga Tigers |
2012 | Wagga Tigers | 7.10.52 – 5.8.38 (14 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes |
2013 | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka | 15.8.98 – 10.10.70 (28 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka |
2014 | Wagga Tigers | 13.6.84 – 6.17.53 (31 points) | Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes | Wagga Tigers |
2015 | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | 15.16.106 – 13.15.93 (13 points) | Griffith | Collingullie-Glenfield Park |
2016 | Wagga Tigers | 10.3.63 – 4.3.27 (36 points) | Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong | Wagga Tigers |
2017 | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | 6.6.42 – 5.9.39 (3 points) | Griffith | Griffith |
2018 | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | 10.10.70 – 7.9.51 (19 points) | Griffith | Collingullie-Glenfield Park |
2019 | Griffith | 7.8.50 – 6.9.45 (5 points) | Collingullie-Glenfield Park | Griffith |
|
|
|
|
|
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ganmain GGM | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1803 | 1115 | 161.70% | 56 | Elimination | Leeton-Whitton | 11 | 6 | 72 | Turvey Park | 7 | 12 | 54 | |
Wagga Tigers | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1551 | 1069 | 145.09% | 52 | Qualifying | Wagga Tigers | 10 | 9 | 69 | Coolamon | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Coolamon | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1736 | 1332 | 130.33% | 50 | 1st semi | Leeton-Whitton | 28 | 11 | 179 | Coolamon | 11 | 14 | 80 | |
Turvey Park | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1789 | 1252 | 142.89% | 44 | 2nd semi | Ganmain GGM | 17 | 10 | 112 | Wagga Tigers | 11 | 15 | 81 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1598 | 1268 | 126.03% | 44 | Preliminary | Leeton-Whitton | 14 | 12 | 96 | Wagga Tigers | 4 | 13 | 37 | |
Narrandera | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1691 | 1387 | 121.92% | 42 | Grand | Ganmain GGM | 15 | 12 | 102 | Leeton-Whitton | 11 | 13 | 79 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1692 | 1262 | 134.07% | 40 | ||||||||||
Griffith | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1454 | 1553 | 93.63% | 24 | ||||||||||
Eastern Hawks | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1189 | 2009 | 59.18% | 8 | ||||||||||
North Wagga | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 685 | 2941 | 23.29% | 0 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coolamon | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1806 | 1002 | 180.24% | 58 | Elimination | Turvey Park | 13 | 7 | 85 | Leeton-Whitton | 9 | 7 | 61 | |
Ganmain GGM | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1723 | 1092 | 157.78% | 56 | Qualifying | Ganmain GGM | 13 | 10 | 88 | Wagga Tigers | 5 | 9 | 39 | |
Wagga Tigers | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1582 | 1035 | 152.85% | 56 | 1st semi | Wagga Tigers | 15 | 14 | 104 | Turvey Park | 11 | 7 | 73 | |
Turvey Park | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1708 | 1070 | 159.63% | 52 | 2nd semi | Ganmain GGM | 11 | 8 | 74 | Coolamon | 7 | 21 | 63 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1584 | 1125 | 140.80% | 48 | Preliminary | Coolamon | 11 | 11 | 77 | Wagga Tigers | 10 | 7 | 67 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1496 | 1211 | 123.53% | 42 | Grand | Ganmain GGM | 16 | 13 | 109 | Coolamon | 8 | 11 | 59 | |
Griffith | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1216 | 1740 | 69.89% | 20 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1164 | 1941 | 59.97% | 16 | ||||||||||
Eastern Hawks | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1152 | 1882 | 61.21% | 12 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ganmain GGM | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2141 | 912 | 234.76% | 72 | Elimination | Turvey Park | 11 | 10 | 76 | Wagga Tigers | 5 | 10 | 40 | |
Coolamon | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1598 | 1111 | 143.83% | 48 | Qualifying | Mangoplah CUE | 8 | 6 | 54 | Coolamon | 7 | 9 | 51 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1433 | 1238 | 115.75% | 44 | 1st semi | Turvey Park | 8 | 10 | 58 | Coolamon | 3 | 5 | 23 | |
Turvey Park | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1399 | 1122 | 124.69% | 40 | 2nd semi | Ganmain GGM | 12 | 9 | 81 | Mangoplah CUE | 7 | 7 | 49 | |
Wagga Tigers | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1284 | 1492 | 86.06% | 28 | Preliminary | Turvey Park | 17 | 7 | 109 | Mangoplah CUE | 10 | 6 | 66 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 5 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 1110 | 1636 | 67.85% | 22 | Grand | Ganmain GGM | 14 | 8 | 92 | Turvey Park | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Narrandera | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1172 | 1759 | 66.63% | 20 | ||||||||||
Griffith | 2 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1086 | 1953 | 55.61% | 10 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ganmain GGM | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 796 | 252.39% | 72 | Elimination | Wagga Tigers | 10 | 11 | 71 | Narrandera | 8 | 9 | 57 | |
Coolamon | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1513 | 967 | 156.46% | 52 | Qualifying | Coolamon | 15 | 9 | 99 | Collingullie AK | 12 | 14 | 86 | |
Collingullie AK | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1674 | 1312 | 127.59% | 52 | 1st semi | Collingullie AK | 17 | 8 | 110 | Wagga Tigers | 10 | 15 | 75 | |
Narrandera | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1640 | 1293 | 126.84% | 52 | 2nd semi | Ganmain GGM | 16 | 8 | 104 | Coolamon | 5 | 6 | 36 | |
Wagga Tigers | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1326 | 1277 | 103.84% | 38 | Preliminary | Coolamon | 13 | 9 | 87 | Collingullie AK | 12 | 10 | 82 | |
Griffith | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1359 | 1356 | 100.22% | 38 | Grand | Ganmain GGM | 14 | 13 | 97 | Collingullie AK | 6 | 7 | 43 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1074 | 1736 | 61.87% | 20 | ||||||||||
Mangoplah CUE | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 951 | 1750 | 54.34% | 20 | ||||||||||
Turvey Park | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 739 | 1897 | 38.96% | 16 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingullie AK | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1769 | 1129 | 156.69% | 56 | Elimination | Narrandera | 11 | 16 | 82 | Wagga Tigers | 7 | 12 | 54 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1490 | 1131 | 131.74% | 52 | Qualifying | Coolamon | 15 | 15 | 105 | Leeton Whitton | 15 | 13 | 103 | |
Coolamon | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1538 | 1243 | 123.73% | 48 | 1st semi | Narrandera | 19 | 21 | 135 | Leeton Whitton | 5 | 8 | 38 | |
Wagga Tigers | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1421 | 1158 | 122.71% | 48 | 2nd semi | Collingullie AK | 13 | 7 | 85 | Coolamon | 8 | 16 | 64 | |
Narrandera | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1663 | 1275 | 130.43% | 44 | Preliminary | Narrandera | 16 | 10 | 106 | Coolamon | 14 | 8 | 92 | |
Ganmain GGM | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1560 | 1448 | 107.73% | 38 | Grand | Narrandera | 12 | 11 | 83 | Collingullie AK | 6 | 8 | 44 | |
Griffith | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1362 | 1489 | 91.47% | 36 | ||||||||||
Mangoplah CUE | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1203 | 1424 | 84.48% | 30 | ||||||||||
Turvey Park | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 702 | 2411 | 29.12% | 8 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coolamon | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1515 | 861 | 175.96% | 68 | Elimination | Wagga Tigers | 13 | 15 | 93 | Mangoplah CUE | 12 | 4 | 76 | |
Ganmain GGM | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1661 | 1096 | 151.55% | 60 | Qualifying | Collingullie AK | 16 | 11 | 107 | Ganmain GGM | 4 | 11 | 35 | |
Collingullie AK | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1811 | 1091 | 165.99% | 52 | 1st semi | Ganmain GGM | 15 | 9 | 99 | Wagga Tigers | 8 | 14 | 62 | |
Wagga Tigers | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1345 | 1093 | 123.06% | 48 | 2nd semi | Coolamon | 9 | 7 | 61 | Collingullie AK | 6 | 16 | 52 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1341 | 1282 | 104.60% | 44 | Preliminary | Collingullie AK | 15 | 12 | 102 | Ganmain GGM | 9 | 8 | 62 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1243 | 1262 | 98.49% | 28 | Grand | Coolamon | 11 | 17 | 83 | Collingullie AK | 8 | 12 | 60 | |
Griffith | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1082 | 1693 | 63.91% | 24 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1007 | 1694 | 59.45% | 20 | ||||||||||
Turvey Park | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 844 | 1777 | 47.50% | 16 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingullie AK | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1692 | 859 | 196.97% | 68 | Elimination | Mangoplah CUE | 15 | 11 | 101 | Coolamon | 15 | 3 | 93 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1537 | 835 | 184.07% | 60 | Qualifying | Wagga Tigers | 18 | 9 | 117 | Ganmain GGM | 11 | 8 | 74 | |
Coolamon | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1380 | 995 | 138.69% | 60 | 1st semi | Coolamon | 13 | 9 | 87 | Wagga Tigers | 12 | 8 | 80 | |
Wagga Tigers | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1251 | 933 | 134.08% | 48 | 2nd semi | Mangoplah CUE | 12 | 8 | 80 | Collingullie AK | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Ganmain GGM | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1309 | 1344 | 97.40% | 36 | Preliminary | Collingullie AK | 7 | 8 | 50 | Coolamon | 4 | 7 | 31 | |
Griffith | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 931 | 1271 | 73.25% | 28 | Grand | Collingullie AK | 15 | 10 | 100 | Mangoplah CUE | 14 | 3 | 87 | |
Turvey Park | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 900 | 1416 | 63.56% | 24 | ||||||||||
Leeton-Whitton | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 935 | 1509 | 61.96% | 20 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 948 | 1727 | 54.89% | 16 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mangoplah CUE | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1524 | 811 | 187.92% | 56 | Elimination | Collingullie GP | 10 | 8 | 68 | Coolamon | 6 | 3 | 39 | |
Wagga Tigers | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1345 | 975 | 137.95% | 56 | Qualifying | Wagga Tigers | 9 | 14 | 68 | Leeton Whitton | 7 | 3 | 45 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1405 | 1089 | 129.02% | 52 | 1st semi | Collingullie GP | 14 | 10 | 94 | Leeton Whitton | 9 | 13 | 67 | |
Coolamon | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1249 | 1086 | 115.01% | 48 | 2nd semi | Mangoplah CUE | 11 | 5 | 71 | Wagga Tigers | 7 | 6 | 48 | |
Collingullie GP | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1512 | 1160 | 130.34% | 44 | Preliminary | Collingullie GP | 11 | 12 | 78 | Wagga Tigers | 11 | 8 | 74 | |
Ganmain GGM | 8 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1348 | 1253 | 107.58% | 42 | Grand | Collingullie GP | 18 | 9 | 117 | Mangoplah CUE | 6 | 9 | 45 | |
Griffith | 6 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1254 | 1368 | 91.67% | 34 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 868 | 1453 | 59.74% | 20 | ||||||||||
Turvey Park | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 625 | 1935 | 32.30% | 8 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wagga Tigers | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1833 | 587 | 312.27% | 68 | Elimination | Collingullie GP | 21 | 12 | 138 | Griffith | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1384 | 856 | 161.68% | 58 | Qualifying | Leeton Whitton | 10 | 16 | 76 | Mangoplah CUE | 7 | 9 | 51 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1445 | 963 | 150.05% | 48 | 1st semi | Mangoplah CUE | 17 | 11 | 113 | Collingullie GP | 13 | 12 | 90 | |
Griffith | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1170 | 1069 | 109.45% | 48 | 2nd semi | Wagga Tigers | 12 | 9 | 81 | Leeton Whitton | 4 | 14 | 38 | |
Collingullie GP | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1381 | 1011 | 136.60% | 44 | Preliminary | Leeton Whitton | 13 | 15 | 93 | Mangoplah CUE | 7 | 10 | 52 | |
Ganmain GGM | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1429 | 1226 | 116.56% | 40 | Grand | Wagga Tigers | 8 | 8 | 56 | Leeton Whitton | 7 | 10 | 52 | |
Coolamon | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1140 | 1362 | 83.70% | 30 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 697 | 1909 | 36.51% | 16 | ||||||||||
Turvey Park | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 610 | 2106 | 28.96% | 8 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingullie GP | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1602 | 831 | 192.78% | 64 | Elimination | Griffith | 10 | 16 | 76 | Coolamon | 10 | 5 | 65 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1405 | 934 | 150.43% | 64 | Qualifying | Leeton Whitton | 16 | 14 | 110 | Mangoplah CUE | 10 | 3 | 63 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1444 | 941 | 153.45% | 56 | 1st semi | Griffith | 11 | 13 | 79 | Mangoplah CUE | 11 | 5 | 71 | |
Griffith | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1265 | 955 | 132.46% | 48 | 2nd semi | Leeton Whitton | 12 | 16 | 88 | Collingullie GP | 9 | 7 | 61 | |
Coolamon | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1310 | 1250 | 104.80% | 40 | Preliminary | Collingullie GP | 17 | 12 | 114 | Griffith | 7 | 12 | 54 | |
Wagga Tigers | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1246 | 926 | 134.56% | 38 | Grand | Leeton Whitton | 10 | 15 | 75 | Collingullie GP | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Turvey Park | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1008 | 1305 | 77.24% | 26 | ||||||||||
Ganmain GGM | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 931 | 1559 | 59.72% | 16 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 658 | 2168 | 30.35% | 8 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Griffith | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1526 | 727 | 209.90% | 72 | Elimination | Leeton/Whitton | 13 | 11 | 89 | Mangoplah CUE | 10 | 10 | 70 | |
Collingullie GP | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1506 | 922 | 163.34% | 60 | Qualifying | Collingullie GP | 10 | 6 | 66 | Ganmain GGM | 8 | 13 | 61 | |
Ganmain GGM | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1370 | 1125 | 121.78% | 52 | 1st semi | Ganmain GGM | 8 | 11 | 59 | Leeton/Whitton | 8 | 8 | 56 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1134 | 976 | 116.19% | 46 | 2nd semi | Collingullie GP | 10 | 13 | 73 | Griffith | 8 | 12 | 60 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1076 | 1110 | 96.94% | 38 | Preliminary | Griffith | 15 | 7 | 97 | Ganmain GGM | 12 | 8 | 80 | |
Coolamon | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1157 | 1463 | 79.08% | 36 | Grand | Collingullie GP | 12 | 8 | 80 | Griffith | 12 | 6 | 78 | |
Turvey Park | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 937 | 1196 | 78.34% | 30 | ||||||||||
Wagga Tigers | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 940 | 1402 | 67.05% | 18 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 1027 | 1752 | 58.62% | 8 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coolamon | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1506 | 1121 | 134.34% | 52 | Elimination | Mangoplah CUE | 18 | 6 | 114 | Ganmain GGM | 10 | 8 | 68 | |
Wagga Tigers | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1431 | 849 | 168.55% | 48 | Qualifying | Griffith | 12 | 4 | 76 | Wagga Tigers | 7 | 9 | 51 | |
Griffith | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1330 | 1034 | 128.63% | 48 | 1st semi | Wagga Tigers | 13 | 14 | 92 | Mangoplah CUE | 6 | 9 | 45 | |
Ganmain GGM | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1455 | 1193 | 121.96% | 40 | 2nd semi | Griffith | 10 | 11 | 71 | Coolamon | 7 | 7 | 49 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1172 | 1021 | 114.79% | 36 | Preliminary | Wagga Tigers | 15 | 8 | 98 | Coolamon | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Turvey Park | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1168 | 1262 | 92.55% | 28 | Grand | Wagga Tigers | 11 | 9 | 75 | Griffith | 8 | 7 | 55 | |
Collingullie GP | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1157 | 1367 | 84.64% | 16 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 3 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 984 | 1618 | 60.82% | 12 | ||||||||||
Leeton-Whitton | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 804 | 1542 | 52.14% | 8 | ||||||||||
Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leeton-Whitton | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 449 | 334 | 134.43% | 20 | Elimination | |||||||||
Wagga Tigers | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 407 | 316 | 128.80% | 20 | Qualifying | |||||||||
Ganmain GGM | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 488 | 294 | 165.99% | 16 | 1st Semi | Ganmain GGM | 11 | 10 | 76 | Mangoplah CUE | 5 | 16 | 46 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 341 | 382 | 89.27% | 8 | 2nd Semi | Wagga Tigers | 11 | 13 | 79 | Leeton-Whitton | 11 | 10 | 76 | |
Osborne | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 266 | 357 | 74.51% | 4 | Preliminary | Leeton-Whitton | 12 | 15 | 87 | Ganmain GGM | 5 | 16 | 46 | |
Turvey Park | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 254 | 522 | 48.66% | 4 | Grand | Wagga Tigers | 16 | 8 | 104 | Leeton-Whitton | 12 | 11 | 83 | |
Season abandoned due to Co-vid pandemic
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ganmain GGM | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1476 | 645 | 228.84% | 52 | ||||||||||
Mangoplah CUE | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1378 | 715 | 192.73% | 52 | ||||||||||
Wagga Tigers | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 933 | 832 | 112.14% | 36 | ||||||||||
Coolamon | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1006 | 889 | 113.16% | 32 | ||||||||||
Collingullie GP | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 955 | 1042 | 91.65% | 32 | ||||||||||
Turvey Park | 7 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1004 | 1024 | 98.05% | 28 | ||||||||||
Leeton-Whitton | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 876 | 1165 | 75.19% | 20 | ||||||||||
Griffith | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 849 | 1280 | 66.33% | 8 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 708 | 1593 | 44.44% | 8 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingullie GP | 13 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1612 | 825 | 195.39% | 54 | Elimination | Turvey Park | 14 | 7 | 91 | Mangoplah CUE | 7 | 7 | 49 | |
Ganmain GGM | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1531 | 747 | 204.95% | 52 | Qualifying | Ganmain GGM | 11 | 12 | 78 | Coolamon | 10 | 7 | 67 | |
Coolamon | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1384 | 826 | 167.55% | 50 | 1st Semi | Coolamon | 13 | 9 | 87 | Turvey Park | 9 | 17 | 71 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1227 | 959 | 127.95% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Ganmain GGM | 12 | 14 | 86 | Collingullie GP | 6 | 7 | 43 | |
Turvey Park | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1289 | 1125 | 114.58% | 32 | Preliminary | Collingullie GP | 10 | 13 | 73 | Coolamon | 8 | 11 | 59 | |
Wagga Tigers | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1099 | 1075 | 102.23% | 20 | Grand | Ganmain GGM | 6 | 12 | 48 | Collingullie GP | 4 | 7 | 31 | |
Leeton-Whitton | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 654 | 1707 | 38.31% | 0 | ||||||||||
Griffith | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 955 | 1486 | 64.27% | 20 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 817 | 1818 | 44.94% | 16 | ||||||||||
Riverina AFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turvey Park | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1401 | 845 | 165.80% | 48 | Elimination | Collingullie GP | 9 | 14 | 68 | Coolamon | 8 | 16 | 64 | |
Ganmain GGM | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1336 | 955 | 139.90% | 48 | Qualifying | Ganmain GGM | 9 | 12 | 66 | Griffith | 12 | 9 | 81 | |
Griffith | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1450 | 939 | 154.42% | 42 | 1st Semi | Ganmain GGM | 11 | 8 | 74 | Collingullie GP | 6 | 11 | 47 | |
Collingullie GP | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1405 | 1047 | 134.19% | 36 | 2nd Semi | Griffith | 11 | 8 | 74 | Turvey Park | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Coolamon | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1278 | 985 | 129.75% | 36 | Preliminary | Turvey Park | 11 | 6 | 72 | Ganmain GGM | 10 | 10 | 70 | |
Wagga Tigers | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1092 | 898 | 121.60% | 36 | Grand | Turvey Park | 13 | 9 | 87 | Griffith | 8 | 8 | 56 | |
Mangoplah CUE | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1130 | 947 | 119.32% | 34 | ||||||||||
Leeton-Whitton | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 580 | 1876 | 30.92% | 8 | ||||||||||
Narrandera | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 781 | 1961 | 39.83% | 0 | ||||||||||
Group 9 is a rugby league competition based in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia, and surrounding areas. The competition is played in six grades, with these being Under 16s, Under 18s, Women's Tackle, Women's League-Tag, Reserve-Grade and First-Grade.
Primarily in Australian sports, a grand final is a game that decides a sports league's premiership winning team, i.e. the conclusive game of a finals series. Synonymous with a championship game in North American sports, grand finals have become a significant part of Australian culture. The earliest leagues to feature a grand final were in Australian rules football, followed soon after by rugby league. Currently the largest grand finals are in the Australian Football League (AFL) and National Rugby League (NRL). Their popularity influenced other competitions such as soccer's A-League Men and A-League Women, the National Basketball League, Suncorp Super Netball and European rugby league's Super League to adopt grand finals as well. Most grand finals involve a prestigious award for the player voted best on field.
The Rock is a town with a population of 1,347, in the Riverina region of southern New South Wales, Australia, in Lockhart Shire. It is 32 kilometres (20 mi) south-west of Wagga Wagga on the Olympic Highway.
Culcairn is a town in the south-east Murray region of New South Wales, Australia. Culcairn is located in the Greater Hume Shire local government area on the Olympic Highway between Albury and Wagga Wagga. The town is 514 kilometres (319 mi) south-west of the state capital, Sydney and at the 2016 census had a population of 1,473.if a carrot =chicken what does bum mean
Australian rules football in New South Wales is a team sport played and observed in the Australian state. It dates back to the colonial era in 1866, with organised competitions being continuous since the 1880s. Today, it is popular in several regions of the state, including areas near the Victorian and South Australian borders—Riverina, Broken Hill, and South Coast. These areas form part of an Australian cultural divide described as the Barassi Line. To the east of the line, it is known as "AFL", named after the elite Australian Football League competition. AFL NSW/ACT is the main development body, and includes the Australian Capital Territory.
The Hume Australian Football Netball League (HFNL), often shortened to Hume Football League, is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing twelve clubs based in the South West Slopes and southern Riverina regions of New South Wales, Australia. The league features four grades in the Australian rules football competition, with these being First-Grade, Reserve-Grade, Under 17s and Under 14s. In the netball competition, there are six grades, with these being A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, C-Reserve Grade, Intermediates and Juniors.
The Northern Riverina Football Netball League (NRFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing five clubs based in the northern Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. The league features four grades in the Australian rules football competition, with these being Seniors, Under 17s, Under 14s and Under 11s. In the netball competition, there are five grades, with these being A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, Under 16s and Under 13s.
The Ovens and Murray Football Netball League (O&MFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing ten clubs based in north-eastern Victoria, the southern Riverina region of New South Wales and the Ovens and Murray area. The name comes from the Ovens River, the river in the part of north-eastern Victoria covered by the league, and the Murray River, which separates Victoria and New South Wales.
Greg Brentnall is an Australian former rugby league footballer who played in the 1970s and 1980s. An Australian international and New South Wales representative fullback and wing, he played for Canterbury-Bankstown in the New South Wales Rugby League premiership, winning the 1980 grand final with them.
Mangoplah is a town approximately 36 kilometres (22 mi) south of Wagga Wagga in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. At the 2016 census, Mangoplah had a population of 309. The name of the town is believed to mean "Kooris singing" in the Wiradjuri aboriginal language.
Terrence "Terry" John Daniher is a former Australian rules footballer who played with the South Melbourne and Essendon Football Clubs in the Australian Football League (AFL). Terry was also an assistant coach for the Essendon, Collingwood, St Kilda and Carlton Football Clubs. Terry's brothers, Neale, Anthony and Chris, also played for Essendon in the AFL. He is a member of the Australian Football Hall of Fame and the Wagga Wagga Sporting Hall of Fame and is a Champion of Essendon. Terry is currently the owner of Terry Daniher Cleaning Services, a cleaning company based in Melbourne.
The Farrer Football Netball League (FFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing nine clubs based in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. The league features three grades in the Australian rules football competition, with these being First-Grade, Reserve-Grade and Under 17s. In the netball competition there are four grades, with these being A-Grade, A-Reserve Grade, B-Grade and C-Grade.
The Upper Murray Football Netball League(UMFNL) is an Australian Rules Football and Netball competition based in the rural town of Corryong, Victoria, Australia. The league contains four clubs from around the townships & farming districts of the greater Upper Murray area, including the three founding clubs from 1893.
Orren Stephenson is an Australian rules footballer who played for the Geelong Football Club and the Richmond Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL).
Wayne Carroll is a former Australian rules footballer who played with South Melbourne in the Victorian Football League (VFL).
Albert Anderson was an Australian rules footballer who played for the St Kilda Football Club and Richmond Football Club in the Victorian Football League (VFL).
The Mangoplah Football Club is an Australian Rules Football club. It competes in and around the Wagga Wagga area in New South Wales, Australia. The Mangoplah Football Club was founded in 1913 by D J Lloyd, who became the club's first captain. In 1955 the club merged with Cookardinia United FC.
The Albury & District Football League was established at a delegates meeting in Culcairn in 1930 from the following Australian Rules Football clubs - Albury Rovers, Culcairn, Henty and Holbrook and folded after the 1957 football season.
The Riverina Football Association was an Australian rules football competition formed in 1924 from the following clubs - Balldale, Brocklesby Culcairn, Henty Town, Henty Rovers, Holbrook and Walla Walla.
The South West District Football League was a major Australian rules football competition which ran from 1910 until 1981 in the Riverina region of New South Wales.