Current season, competition or edition: 2023 | |
Sport | Australian rules football |
---|---|
Founded | 1945 |
President | Rex Gray |
No. of teams | 12 |
Country | Australia |
Confederation | AFL Victoria Country |
Sponsor(s) | Dunn's Twin City Cranes [1] |
Level on pyramid | 1 |
Official website | tdfl.com.au |
Established 2012 |
Leagues |
---|
Ovens & Murray Football Netball League |
Tallangatta & District Football League |
Ovens & King Football Netball League |
Upper Murray Football Netball League |
Wangaratta & District Junior Football League |
Albury Wodonga Junior Football League |
AFLNEB Youth Girls League |
The Tallangatta and District Football League (TDFL) is an Australian rules football competition in north-eastern Victoria and the southern border area of the Riverina region of New South Wales. The clubs compete across four competitions, two of which are age restricted (Under 17s and Under 14s).
Since 1980 the "Tallangatta & District Netball Association (TDNA)" has run in conjunction with the Tallangatta & District Football League. The clubs compete across six competitions, three of which are age restricted (18 & Under, 15 & Under, and 13 & Under).
Today all of the 12 clubs across both the TDFL & TDNA are joint football–netball clubs, with the overall best club across all football and netball competitions for the season awarded the Club Championship.
In 1944 the League ran an unofficial competition, Fernvale Football Club were the unofficial Premiers that year defeating Sandy Creek Football Club by 51 points at Eskdale.
The Tallangatta and District Football League was officially formed in 1945 comprising six teams and kicked off on 21 April 1945. The final ladder positions for the 1945 season were as follows, with the top four clubs playing finals:
The 1945 Grand Final took place on Saturday 21 July, and saw the Tallangatta Magpies (4.7.31) defeat Fernvale (2.9.21) at the Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve (Sandy Creek, Victoria) to become the League's first official Premiers.
Following the exodus by two clubs (Culcairn Lions & Holbrook Brookers) to the Hume Football League in the 1990s, the league's number of clubs remained at eight to start the new millennium. At this time of the seven Indigo Shire based clubs only three competed in the Tallangatta & District Football League (Barnawartha Tigers, Kiewa-Sandy Creek Hawks, & Yackandandah Roos). While of the four remaining clubs three competed in the Ovens & King Football League (Beechworth Bombers, Chiltern Swans, & Rutherglen-Corowa Cats) and one in the Coreen & District Football League (Wahgunyah Tigers).
The Chiltern Swans joined the league from the 2003 season, they were the first new club to join the league since the Thurgoona Bulldogs since 1988. The Swans had spent the past 49 years with the Ovens & King Football League, during this time they had won a total of 10 senior football premierships (1957, 1958, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1994, 1996, 1998).
In 2003 both the Beechworth Bombers & Rutherglen Cats applied for an application to join the Tallangatta & District Football League but were refused by their current league's board, Ovens & King Football League. Seeking a new home the clubs took their appeal to the Victoria Country Football League and won the right to join the Tallangatta & District Football League from the 2004 season. While Rutherglen were unable to achieve the ultimate success in the Ovens and King Football League they were allowed to keep the Cats as their moniker along with the "Geelong-Style" Navy & White home jumper. Beechworth claimed the O&K flag on 14 occasions (1912, 1913, 1914, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1974, 1979, 2000, 2001) but were left with no choice then to find a new moniker and jumper, because the Dederang-Mt. Beauty Football Club already used the Bombers as their moniker along with the "Essendon-Style" Red & Black home jumper. Prior to the start of the 2004 season the club unveiled their new identity, they adopted the Bushrangers as their moniker along with the "Port Melbourne-Style" Blue & Red home jumper.
The Wahgunyah Tigers were granted permission to join from the 2008 season after the Coreen & District Football League went into recess at the conclusion of the 2007 season, having won 7 senior football premierships over their 51 years with the league (1948, 1949, 1968, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2004). Because the Barnawartha Football Club already used the Tigers as their moniker along with the "Richmond-Style" Yellow & Black home jumper. Wahgunyah were left with no choice but to find a new moniker and jumper. Prior to the start of the 2008 season the club unveiled their new identity, they adopted the Lions as their moniker along with the "Brisbane Lions-Style" Maroon, Blue & Gold home jumper. [2]
Tallangatta & District Football League: 1945–present | Tallangatta & District Netball Association: 1980–present | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Seniors | Reserves | Thirds (Under 17's) | Fourths (Under 14's) | A-Grade | B-Grade | C-Grade | D-Grade (18's & Under) | E-Grade (15's & Under) | F-Grade (13's & Under) |
2000 | Yackandandah | Yackandandah | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Mitta United | Thurgoona | Yackandandah | N/A | Barnawartha | Tallangatta Valley | Kiewa-Sandy Creek |
2001 | Dederang-Mt. Beauty | Yackandandah | Dederang-Mt. Beauty | Mitta United | Barnawartha | Kiewa Sandy Creek | Bethanga | Mitta United | Kiewa Sandy Creek | |
2002 | Barnawartha | Barnawartha | Barnawartha | Barnawartha | Barnawartha | Barnawartha | N/A | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Mitta United | Kiewa-Sandy Creek |
2003 | Dederang-Mt. Beauty | Mitta United | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Dederang-Mt. Beauty | Wodonga Saints | Chiltern | N/A | Wodonga Saints | Barnawartha | Wodonga Saints |
2004 | Mitta United | Mitta United | Barnawartha | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Wodonga Saints | Chiltern | N/A | Mitta United | Wodonga Saints | Wodonga Saints |
2005 | Mitta United | Mitta United | Barnawartha | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Yackandandah | Wodonga Saints | N/A | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Wodonga Saints | Chiltern |
2006 | Mitta United | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Yackandandah | Chiltern | N/A | Chiltern | Wodonga Saints | Thurgoona |
2007 | Mitta United | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Beechworth | Rutherglen | Yackandandah | Barnawartha | N/A | Barnawartha | Thurgoona | Yackandandah |
2008 | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Mitta United | Barnawartha | Beechworth | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Yackandandah | N/A | Mitta United | Yackandandah | Rutherglen |
2009 | Tallangatta | Tallangatta | Wodonga Saints | Wahgunyah | Wahgunyah | Wahgunyah | N/A | Yackandandah | Wodonga Saints | Wodonga Saints |
2010 | Beechworth | Wahgunyah | Tallangatta | Wahgunyah | Barnawartha | Chiltern | N/A | Thurgoona | Wodonga Saints | Wodonga Saints |
2011 | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Thurgoona | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Mitta United | Mitta United | Mitta United | N/A | Wodonga Saints | Wodonga Saints | Kiewa-Sandy Creek |
2012 | Mitta United | Thurgoona | Wahgunyah | Wahgunyah | Barnawartha | Thurgoona | N/A | Thurgoona | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Barnawartha |
2013 | Barnawartha | Thurgoona | Mitta United | Dederang-Mt. Beauty | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Thurgoona | Barnawartha | Barnawartha |
2014 | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Thurgoona | Barnawartha | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Barnawartha | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Barnawartha | Barnawartha |
2015 | Tallangatta | Thurgoona | Yackandandah | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Chiltern | Barnawartha | Rutherglen | Barnawartha | Barnawartha |
2016 | Thurgoona | Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Yackandandah | Yackandandah | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Barnawartha | Thurgoona | Barnawartha | Thurgoona |
2017 | Thurgoona | Yackandandah | Yackandandah | Beechworth | Tallangatta | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Thurgoona | Chiltern | Wodonga Saints |
Since 1974 the TDFL has used the "McIntyre system". The final series is played over four weekends, with the grand final traditionally being played on the second weekend of September. Also the TDFL board deems that all finals will be held at the natural venue of the Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve (Sandy Creek, Victoria), with all finals for both football and netball played at the one venue during each final day. The Grand Final since 1971 has also been held at Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve (Sandy Creek, Victoria), commonly referred to by locals as "The MCG of the Bush" for its large playing surface and picturesque surroundings. The last finals match held away from Sandy Creek was the "1989 second semi-final" held at Bunton Park (North Albury, New South Wales), and the last grand final match held away from Sandy Creek was the "1970 Grand Final" held at the Barnawartha Recreation Reserve (Barnawartha, Victoria).
Qualifying final | Major semi-final | Preliminary final | Grand final | |||||||||||||||
"C" | 1st on ladder | Home | "F" | Winner final "C" | Home | |||||||||||||
Winner final "A" | Away | Winner final "E" | Away | |||||||||||||||
"A" | 2nd on ladder | Home | "E" | Loser final "C" | Home | |||||||||||||
3rd on ladder | Away | Minor semi-final | Winner final "D" | Away | ||||||||||||||
"D" | Loser final "A" | Home | ||||||||||||||||
"B" | 4th on ladder | Home | Winner final "B" | Away | ||||||||||||||
5th on ladder | Away | |||||||||||||||||
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | State | Ground | Est. | Joined [3] | Premierships: TDFL Seniors | Premiership Years: TDFL Seniors [4] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barnawartha | Tigers | Barnawartha | VIC | Barnawartha Recreation Reserve | 1911 | 1958 | 2 | 2002, 2013 | ||
Beechworth | Bushrangers | Beechworth | VIC | Baarmutha Park | 1861 | 2004 | 1 | 2010 | ||
Chiltern | Swans | Chiltern | VIC | Chiltern Park (Martin Park) | 1860s | 2003 | 2 | 2022, 2023 | ||
Dederang-Mt. Beauty | Bombers | Dederang Mount Beauty | VIC VIC | Dederang Recreation Reserve | 1976^ | 1976 | 3 | 1999, 2001, 2003 | ||
Kiewa-Sandy Creek | Hawks | Tangambalanga | VIC | Coulston Park | 1969^ | 1969 | 13 | 1969, 1970, 1972, 1976, 1977, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1995, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2018 | ||
Mitta United [5] | Mountain Men | Eskdale Mitta Mitta | VIC VIC | Eskdale Recreation Reserve Magorra Park | 1945^ | 1952 | 22 | 1952, 1953, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1967, 1968, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012 | ||
Rutherglen | Cats | Rutherglen | VIC | Barkly Park | 1978^ | 2004 | 0 | – | ||
Tallangatta [note 1] | Hoppers | Tallangatta | VIC | Rowan Park | 1978^ | 1978 | 8 | 1979, 1980, 1989, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2009, 2015 | ||
Thurgoona | Bulldogs | Thurgoona | NSW | Thurgoona Oval | 1988 | 1988 | 3 | 2016, 2017, 2019 | ||
Wahgunyah | Lions | Wahgunyah | VIC | Wahgunyah Football Ground | 1908 | 2008 | 0 | – | ||
Wodonga Saints [note 2] | Saints | Wodonga Bethanga | VIC VIC | John Flower Oval (Martin Park) Bethanga Recreation Reserve | 1907 | 1976 | 0 | – | ||
Yackandandah [note 3] | Roos | Yackandandah | VIC | Butson Park | 1884 | 1972 | 2 | 1964, 2000 | ||
The leagues lineup of clubs has remained unchanged since the 2008 Tallangatta & District Football League season. | ||||||||||
During the 2018 Tallangatta & District Football League season both the Mitta United (u14) & Wodonga Saints (u17) teams have withdrawn for the remainder of the season. Currently no Tallangatta & District Netball Association clubs have withdrawn. |
Club | Moniker | Location | State | Ground | Est. | Years [3] | Premierships: TDFL Seniors | Premiership Years: TDFL Seniors [4] | Today | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bandiana FC | Bandiana | VIC | Bandiana Recreation Reserve | 1949 | 1952–1972 | 0 | Recess 1973 [6] | |||
Bogong FC | Bombers | Bogong | VIC | Bogong Recreation Reserve | 1946 | 1960–1963 | 0 | *1962 Drawn Grand Final. | Merged 1964 [7] | |
Bullioh Valley | Bulldogs | Tallangatta Valley | VIC | Whyeebo Recreation Reserve | 1947^ | 1947–1977 | 1 | 1950 | Merged 1977 [8] UMFNL 2000 [9] | |
Culcairn | Lions | Culcairn | NSW | Culcairn Recreation Reserve | 1914 | 1981–1991 | 1 | 1990 | HAFNL 1992 [10] | |
Dederang FC | [colour 1] | Dederang | VIC | Dederang Recreation Reserve | 1906 | 1955–1975 | 2 | 1958, 1962 | Merged 1975 [11] | |
Eskdale FC [note 4] | [colour 2] | Purples | Eskdale | VIC | Eskdale Recreation Reserve | 1894 | 1947–1951 | 0 | Merged 1952 [12] | |
Fernvale FC | [colour 3] | Fernvale | VIC | Fernvale Recreation Reserve | 1913 | 1945–1956 | 1 | 1948. | Recess 1957 [13] | |
Granya FC | [colour 4] | Granya | VIC | Bungil Park | 1886 | 1945–1954 | 3 | 1946, 1947, 1951. | Recess 1955 [14] Merged 1958 | |
Holbrook | Brookers | Holbrook | NSW | Holbrook Sporting Complex | 1922 | 1981–1998 | 2 | 1985, 1991. *1983 Drawn Grand Final. | HAFNL 1999 [15] | |
Kergunyah FC | [colour 5] | Demons | Kergunyah | VIC | Kergunyah Recreation Reserve | 1923 | 1953–1975 | 3 | 1955, 1956, 1957. | Recess 1975 [16] |
Kiewa FC | [colour 6] | Rovers | Kiewa | VIC | Kiewa Memorial Park | 1895 | 1952–1968 | 0 | Merged 1969 [17] | |
Lavington [note 5] | Saints | Hamilton Valley | NSW | Lavington Sports Ground | 1924 | 1958–1976 | 3 | 1965, 1966, 1971. | OMFNL 1979 [18] | |
Lavington Rangers FC | Rangers | Hamilton Valley | NSW | Lavington Sports Ground | 1973 | 1973–1978 | 0 | Amalg. 1979 [19] | ||
Mitta Town FC [note 6] | [colour 7] | Snowys | Mitta Mitta | VIC | Magorra Park | 1885 | 1947–1951 | 0 | Merged 1952 [20] | |
Mt. Beauty FC [note 7] | Mount Beauty | VIC | Mount Beauty Recreation Reserve | 1964^ | 1964–1975 | 0 | Merged 1976 [21] | |||
Murray United FC [note 8] | Bombers | Bethanga Granya | VIC VIC | Bethanga Recreation Reserve Bungil Park | 1959^ | 1958–1959 | 0 | Recess 1960 [22] | ||
RAEME FC [note 9] | Bandiana | VIC | Bandiana Recreation Reserve | 1953 | 1953–1954 | 0 | Recess 1955 [23] | |||
Sandy Creek FC | [colour 8] | Sandy Creek | VIC | Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve | 1894 | 1945–1968 | 0 | Merged 1969 [24] | ||
South Albury FC | South Albury | NSW | Waites Park | 1945 | 1977–1981 | 0 | Recess 1982 [25] | |||
Tallangatta FC | Magpies | Tallangatta | VIC | Rowan Park | 1883 | 1945–1977 | 4 | 1945, 1949, 1954, 1974. | Merged 1978 [26] | |
Tawonga FC | Tawonga | VIC | Tawonga Recreation Reserve | 1927 | 1954–1957 | 0 | Recess 1958 [27] Merged 1964 | |||
Wodonga Demons | [colour 9] | Demons | West Wodonga | VIC | Birallee Park | 1975 | 1976–1988 | 1 | 1987. | OMFNL 1989 [28] |
The leagues lineup of former clubs has remained unchanged since the 1999 Tallangatta & District Football League season. |
Club / Overall premierships | F | "1" | "2" | "3" | "4" | N | "A" | "B" | "C" | "D" | "E" | "F" | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Currently there are some premiers which are undocumented and as such unknown. (See bottom of table for unknown Premiership years.) | |||||||||||||
Bandiana | 00 | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Barnawartha | 11 | 02 | 03 | 05 | 01 | 22 | 04 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 05 | 04 | 33 |
Beechworth | 04 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 02 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 04 |
Bogong | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Bullioh Valley | 01 | 01 | 00 | 00 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 01 |
Chiltern | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 08 | 00 | 05 | 00 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 08 |
Culcairn | 04 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 03 | 02 | 01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 07 |
Dederang | 02 | 02 | 00 | 00 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 02 |
Dederang-Mt. Beauty | 09 | 03 | 02 | 00 | 04 | 08 | 05 | 02 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 00 | 17 |
Eskdale | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Fernvale | 01 | 01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 01 |
Granya | 03 | 03 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 03 |
Holbrook | 03 | 02 | 01 | 00 | 00 | 08 | 01 | 05 | N/A | 01 | 01 | 00 | 11 |
Kergunyah | 03 | 03 | 00 | 00 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 03 |
Kiewa | 00 | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Kiewa-Sandy Creek | 28 | 12 | 07 | 06 | 03 | 24 | 06 | 05 | 01 | 03 | 02 | 07 | 52 |
Lavington | 08 | 03 | 04 | 01 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 08 |
Lavington Rangers | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Mitta Town | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Mitta United | 36 | 22 | 09 | 01 | 04 | 06 | 01 | 01 | 00 | 02 | 02 | 00 | 42 |
Mt. Beauty | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Murray United | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
RAEME | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Rutherglen | 01 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 01 | 02 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 03 |
Sandy Creek | 00 | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
South Albury | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Tallangatta | 05 | 04 | 01 | 00 | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 05 |
Tallangatta (Tallangatta Valley: 1978-2009) | 24 | 08 | 01 | 10 | 05 | 14 | 02 | 04 | 00 | 02 | 03 | 03 | 38 |
Tawonga | 00 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 00 |
Thurgoona | 13 | 02 | 06 | 02 | 03 | 23 | 06 | 05 | 01 | 06 | 03 | 02 | 36 |
Wahgunyah | 06 | 00 | 01 | 01 | 04 | 02 | 01 | 01 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 08 |
Wodonga Demons | 05 | 01 | 01 | 02 | 01 | 01 | 00 | 01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 06 |
Wodonga Saints | 01 | 00 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 20 | 04 | 01 | 00 | 03 | 08 | 05 | 21 |
Yackandandah | 11 | 02 | 05 | 03 | 01 | 17 | 06 | 04 | 00 | 03 | 01 | 03 | 28 |
"N/A"'= Not applicable as this competition was established after the club left the league. | |||||||||||||
Unknown TDFL Premiers: 1974-2001 | 31 | N/A | 10 | 12 | 09 | 00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 31 |
Football – Seniors: 1945 to present |
---|
Currently five of the early grand finals venues are undocumented and as such unknown. They are the 1948, 1951, 1953, 1954, and 1955 grand finals.
1963: Mitta United 6.14 (50) def. Bogong 7.7 (49) at Sandy Creek.
|
The Barton Medal is awarded to the Fairest and the Best player each year.
Simon Corr of Yackandandah claims to have won 2.5 and is known as one of the competitions greats
Football – Reserves: 1968 to present |
---|
Currently twelve of the reserve's full details are undocumented and as such unknown. They are the 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 2001 & 2017 Grand Finals.
|
Football – Thirds (Under 17's): 1974 to present |
---|
Currently thirteen of the third's full details are undocumented and as such unknown. They are the 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990 & 2001 Grand Finals.
|
Football – Fourths (Under 14's): 1980 to present |
---|
Currently eleven of the fourth's full details are undocumented and as such unknown. They are the 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1995 & 2001 Grand Finals.
|
Club Championship: 2010 to present |
---|
|
Football – Seniors: 1945 to present | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Football – Seniors: 1945 to present |
---|
|
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mitta United | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2146 | 946 | 226.85% | 64 | Elimination | Rutherglen | 15 | 18 | 108 | Barnawartha | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Chiltern | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1814 | 1057 | 171.62% | 56 | Qualifying | Chiltern | 16 | 7 | 103 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 10 | 18 | 78 | |
Dederang Mt Beauty | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1788 | 1082 | 165.25% | 56 | 1st semi | Dederang Mt Beauty | 14 | 13 | 97 | Rutherglen | 11 | 16 | 82 | |
Rutherglen | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1700 | 1268 | 134.07% | 52 | 2nd semi | Mitta United | 19 | 13 | 127 | Chiltern | 9 | 6 | 60 | |
Barnawartha | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1560 | 1456 | 107.14% | 44 | Preliminary | Chiltern | 14 | 12 | 96 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 19 | 13 | 127 | |
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1512 | 1193 | 126.74% | 40 | Grand | Mitta United | 11 | 15 | 81 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 6 | 8 | 44 | |
Tallangatta Valley | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1362 | 1286 | 105.91% | 36 | ||||||||||
Beechworth | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1145 | 1478 | 77.47% | 30 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 963 | 1608 | 59.89% | 30 | ||||||||||
Yackandandah | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1376 | 1493 | 92.16% | 24 | ||||||||||
Thurgoona | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 575 | 3074 | 18.71% | 8 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chiltern | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1654 | 952 | 173.74% | 64 | Elimination | Dederang Mt Beauty | 14 | 9 | 93 | Rutherglen | 12 | 18 | 90 | |
Mitta United | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1630 | 1225 | 133.06% | 60 | Qualifying | Mitta United | 11 | 9 | 75 | Yackandandah | 8 | 9 | 57 | |
Yackandandah | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1623 | 1187 | 136.73% | 56 | 1st semi | Dederang Mt Beauty | 19 | 14 | 128 | Yackandandah | 13 | 13 | 91 | |
Rutherglen | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1589 | 1341 | 118.49% | 52 | 2nd semi | Mitta United | 19 | 11 | 125 | Chiltern | 13 | 9 | 87 | |
Dederang Mt Beauty | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1644 | 1294 | 127.05% | 44 | Preliminary | Chiltern | 18 | 18 | 126 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 13 | 12 | 90 | |
Beechworth | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1404 | 1326 | 105.88% | 44 | Grand | Mitta United | 9 | 5 | 59 | Chiltern | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Barnawartha | 6 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1526 | 1501 | 101.67% | 32 | ||||||||||
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 6 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1352 | 1425 | 94.88% | 32 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta Valley | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1139 | 1759 | 64.75% | 24 | ||||||||||
Thurgoona | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1097 | 1867 | 58.76% | 16 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1078 | 1859 | 57.99% | 12 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mitta United | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1587 | 838 | 189.38% | 64 | Elimination | Thurgoona | 12 | 9 | 81 | Chiltern | 6 | 6 | 42 | |
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1661 | 768 | 216.28% | 60 | Qualifying | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 17 | 10 | 112 | Barnawartha | 12 | 11 | 83 | |
Barnawartha | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1425 | 978 | 145.71% | 60 | 1st semi | Barnawartha | 15 | 14 | 104 | Thurgoona | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Thurgoona | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1434 | 1137 | 126.12% | 60 | 2nd semi | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 14 | 15 | 99 | Mitta United | 9 | 11 | 65 | |
Chiltern | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1246 | 1046 | 119.12% | 44 | Preliminary | Mitta United | 17 | 8 | 110 | Barnawartha | 10 | 7 | 67 | |
Beechworth | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1260 | 1360 | 92.65% | 40 | Grand | Mitta United | 8 | 7 | 55 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 7 | 12 | 54 | |
Yackandandah | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1053 | 1273 | 82.72% | 32 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1089 | 1318 | 82.63% | 32 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 905 | 1521 | 59.50% | 20 | ||||||||||
Rutherglen | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 937 | 1725 | 54.32% | 16 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta Valley | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 869 | 1502 | 57.86% | 12 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2082 | 1132 | 183.92% | 64 | Elimination | Barnawartha | 19 | 9 | 123 | Tallangatta Valley | 9 | 10 | 64 | |
Mitta United | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1840 | 1170 | 157.26% | 62 | Qualifying | Mitta United | 10 | 12 | 72 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 8 | 9 | 57 | |
Dederang Mt Beauty | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1666 | 1219 | 136.67% | 52 | 1st semi | Dederang Mt Beauty | 9 | 13 | 67 | Barnawartha | 7 | 7 | 49 | |
Tallangatta Valley | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1531 | 1231 | 124.37% | 44 | 2nd semi | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 20 | 15 | 135 | Mitta United | 8 | 7 | 55 | |
Barnawartha | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1695 | 1384 | 122.47% | 44 | Preliminary | Dederang Mt Beauty | 17 | 6 | 108 | Mitta United | 10 | 19 | 79 | |
Chiltern | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1273 | 1430 | 89.02% | 40 | Grand | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 14 | 28 | 112 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 11 | 12 | 78 | |
Beechworth | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1443 | 1374 | 105.02% | 38 | ||||||||||
Yackandandah | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1372 | 1574 | 87.17% | 36 | ||||||||||
Thurgoona | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1408 | 1630 | 86.38% | 20 | ||||||||||
Wahgunyah | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1288 | 1511 | 85.24% | 20 | ||||||||||
Rutherglen | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1008 | 1851 | 54.46% | 8 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 864 | 1964 | 43.99% | 4 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2267 | 1013 | 223.79% | 64 | Elimination | Yackandandah | 8 | 19 | 67 | Thurgoona | 8 | 8 | 56 | |
Tallangatta Valley | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2263 | 1165 | 194.25% | 64 | Qualifying | Tallangatta Valley | 17 | 13 | 115 | Beechworth | 12 | 9 | 81 | |
Beechworth | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2171 | 1085 | 200.09% | 60 | 1st semi | Beechworth | 10 | 15 | 75 | Yackandandah | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Yackandandah | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1791 | 1277 | 140.25% | 52 | 2nd semi | Tallangatta Valley | 10 | 6 | 66 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Thurgoona | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1889 | 1267 | 149.09% | 44 | Preliminary | Beechworth | 18 | 7 | 115 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 12 | 10 | 82 | |
Mitta United | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1562 | 1689 | 92.48% | 44 | Grand | Tallangatta Valley | 13 | 10 | 88 | Beechworth | 8 | 15 | 63 | |
Barnawartha | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1504 | 1686 | 89.21% | 32 | ||||||||||
Rutherglen | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1356 | 1479 | 91.68% | 28 | ||||||||||
Wahgunyah | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1394 | 1731 | 80.53% | 20 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1272 | 2027 | 62.75% | 16 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 975 | 2250 | 43.33% | 4 | ||||||||||
Chiltern | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 760 | 2535 | 29.98% | 4 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beechworth | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1759 | 1102 | 159.62% | 60 | Elimination | Rutherglen | 11 | 15 | 81 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 11 | 5 | 71 | |
Yackandandah | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1509 | 1100 | 137.18% | 52 | Qualifying | Thurgoona | 18 | 7 | 115 | Yackandandah | 11 | 16 | 82 | |
Thurgoona | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1971 | 1550 | 127.16% | 52 | 1st semi | Yackandandah | 18 | 10 | 118 | Rutherglen | 7 | 7 | 49 | |
Rutherglen | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1639 | 1177 | 139.25% | 48 | 2nd semi | Beechworth | 15 | 11 | 101 | Thurgoona | 8 | 8 | 56 | |
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1596 | 1257 | 126.97% | 42 | Preliminary | Yackandandah | 2 | 13 | 25 | Thurgoona | 2 | 10 | 22 | |
Mitta United | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1583 | 1431 | 110.62% | 40 | Grand | Beechworth | 18 | 9 | 117 | Yackandandah | 12 | 5 | 77 | |
Tallangatta Valley | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1533 | 1426 | 107.50% | 36 | ||||||||||
Barnawartha | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1707 | 1489 | 114.64% | 32 | ||||||||||
Chiltern | 6 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1298 | 1353 | 95.93% | 26 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1270 | 1522 | 83.44% | 24 | ||||||||||
Wahgunyah | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1484 | 1537 | 96.55% | 20 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 631 | 3036 | 20.78% | 0 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thurgoona | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2210 | 1155 | 191.34% | 64 | Elimination | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 13 | 15 | 93 | Barnawartha | 14 | 5 | 89 | |
Mitta United | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1993 | 1329 | 149.96% | 60 | Qualifying | Mitta United | 9 | 10 | 64 | Wahgunyah | 9 | 6 | 60 | |
Wahgunyah | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2036 | 1076 | 189.22% | 52 | 1st semi | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 18 | 13 | 121 | Wahgunyah | 15 | 6 | 96 | |
Barnawartha | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2190 | 1239 | 176.76% | 52 | 2nd semi | Thurgoona | 21 | 12 | 138 | Mitta United | 11 | 7 | 73 | |
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2121 | 1240 | 171.05% | 52 | Preliminary | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 20 | 10 | 130 | Mitta United | 11 | 9 | 75 | |
Rutherglen | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1559 | 1407 | 110.80% | 36 | Grand | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 15 | 6 | 96 | Thurgoona | 11 | 6 | 72 | |
Beechworth | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1632 | 1485 | 109.90% | 32 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1616 | 1644 | 98.30% | 28 | ||||||||||
Yackandandah | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1339 | 1881 | 71.19% | 24 | ||||||||||
Chiltern | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1390 | 1846 | 75.30% | 16 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta Valley | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1244 | 1850 | 67.24% | 12 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 445 | 3623 | 12.28% | 4 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2132 | 1092 | 195.24% | 60 | Elimination | Chiltern | 16 | 6 | 102 | Barnawartha | 18 | 19 | 127 | |
Mitta United | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2071 | 1132 | 182.95% | 60 | Qualifying | Mitta United | 7 | 13 | 55 | Thurgoona | 7 | 7 | 49 | |
Thurgoona | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2091 | 1202 | 173.96% | 60 | 1st semi | Thurgoona | 16 | 11 | 107 | Barnawartha | 13 | 8 | 86 | |
Chiltern | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1819 | 1227 | 148.25% | 52 | 2nd semi | Mitta United | 14 | 9 | 93 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 10 | 8 | 68 | |
Barnawartha | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2093 | 1499 | 139.63% | 48 | Preliminary | Thurgoona | 14 | 9 | 93 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 14 | 7 | 91 | |
Wahgunyah | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1832 | 1708 | 107.26% | 36 | Grand | Mitta United | 18 | 11 | 119 | Thurgoona | 8 | 12 | 60 | |
Yackandandah | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1527 | 1607 | 95.02% | 36 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1765 | 1746 | 101.09% | 32 | ||||||||||
Rutherglen | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1704 | 1849 | 92.16% | 24 | ||||||||||
Beechworth | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1277 | 1817 | 70.28% | 16 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta Valley | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 937 | 2354 | 39.80% | 4 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 951 | 2966 | 32.06% | 4 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dederang Mt Beauty | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2028 | 1040 | 195.00% | 66 | Elimination | Barnawartha | 18 | 10 | 118 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 14 | 9 | 93 | |
Mitta United | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1913 | 1218 | 157.06% | 52 | Qualifying | Mitta United | 13 | 17 | 95 | Thurgoona | 10 | 8 | 68 | |
Thurgoona | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1893 | 1347 | 140.53% | 52 | 1st semi | Barnawartha | 18 | 11 | 119 | Thurgoona | 10 | 11 | 71 | |
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1858 | 1235 | 150.45% | 48 | 2nd semi | Mitta United | 10 | 12 | 72 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 8 | 4 | 52 | |
Barnawartha | 11 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1716 | 1417 | 121.10% | 46 | Preliminary | Barnawartha | 12 | 12 | 84 | Dederang Mt Beauty | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
Rutherglen | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1739 | 1247 | 139.45% | 44 | Grand | Barnawartha | 13 | 14 | 92 | Mitta United | 11 | 6 | 72 | |
Chiltern | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1140 | 1368 | 83.33% | 30 | ||||||||||
Wahgunyah | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1429 | 1775 | 80.51% | 30 | ||||||||||
Yackandandah | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1088 | 1782 | 61.05% | 24 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1423 | 1829 | 77.80% | 20 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta Valley | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1245 | 1819 | 68.44% | 16 | ||||||||||
Beechworth | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 720 | 2115 | 34.04% | 4 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2016 | 1080 | 186.67% | 64 | Elimination | Barnawartha | 17 | 7 | 109 | Chiltern | 9 | 4 | 58 | |
Mitta United | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1671 | 984 | 169.82% | 56 | Qualifying | Thurgoona | 13 | 19 | 97 | Mitta United | 10 | 11 | 71 | |
Thurgoona | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2031 | 1425 | 142.53% | 52 | 1st semi | Mitta United | 13 | 8 | 86 | Barnawartha | 8 | 13 | 61 | |
Barnawartha | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1526 | 1161 | 131.44% | 48 | 2nd semi | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 12 | 15 | 87 | Thurgoona | 12 | 12 | 84 | |
Chiltern | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1592 | 1360 | 117.06% | 44 | Preliminary | Mitta United | 17 | 12 | 114 | Thurgoona | 9 | 13 | 67 | |
Dederang Mt Beauty | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1562 | 1446 | 108.02% | 44 | Grand | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 16 | 12 | 108 | Mitta United | 14 | 7 | 91 | |
Wahgunyah | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1614 | 1682 | 95.96% | 32 | ||||||||||
Rutherglen | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1331 | 1728 | 77.03% | 24 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1279 | 1849 | 69.17% | 20 | ||||||||||
Beechworth | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1290 | 1767 | 73.01% | 16 | ||||||||||
Yackandandah | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1179 | 1958 | 60.21% | 16 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta Valley | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 915 | 1566 | 58.43% | 16 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2253 | 714 | 315.55% | 70 | Elimination | Chiltern | 21 | 11 | 137 | Rutherglen | 11 | 7 | 73 | |
Thurgoona | 11 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1817 | 1264 | 143.75% | 46 | Qualifying | Tallangatta | 17 | 18 | 120 | Thurgoona | 12 | 8 | 80 | |
Tallangatta | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1833 | 1137 | 161.21% | 44 | 1st semi | Chiltern | 19 | 16 | 130 | Thurgoona | 19 | 4 | 118 | |
Chiltern | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1581 | 1073 | 147.34% | 44 | 2nd semi | Tallangatta | 14 | 15 | 99 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 13 | 11 | 89 | |
Rutherglen | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1596 | 1304 | 122.39% | 40 | Preliminary | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 21 | 13 | 139 | Chiltern | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
Beechworth | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1378 | 1176 | 117.18% | 40 | Grand | Tallangatta | 11 | 10 | 76 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 9 | 21 | 75 | |
Yackandandah | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1633 | 1496 | 109.16% | 40 | ||||||||||
Wahgunyah | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1677 | 1519 | 110.40% | 36 | ||||||||||
Mitta United | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1524 | 1203 | 126.68% | 32 | ||||||||||
Barnawartha | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1456 | 1400 | 104.00% | 32 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1009 | 2017 | 50.02% | 8 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 416 | 3870 | 10.75% | 0 | ||||||||||
Tallangatta DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mitta United | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2102 | 889 | 236.45% | 64 | Elimination | Barnawartha | 20 | 12 | 132 | Kiewa Sandy Creek | 6 | 7 | 43 | |
Thurgoona | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2295 | 1129 | 203.28% | 56 | Qualifying | Thurgoona | 20 | 15 | 135 | Rutherglen | 10 | 14 | 74 | |
Rutherglen | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2133 | 1241 | 171.88% | 56 | 1st semi | Barnawartha | 15 | 21 | 111 | Rutherglen | 9 | 11 | 65 | |
Kiewa Sandy Creek | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1857 | 1140 | 162.89% | 56 | 2nd semi | Thurgoona | 20 | 11 | 131 | Mitta United | 5 | 13 | 43 | |
Barnawartha | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2295 | 1107 | 207.32% | 52 | Preliminary | Mitta United | 12 | 7 | 79 | Barnawartha | 10 | 10 | 70 | |
Tallangatta | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1974 | 1348 | 146.44% | 36 | Grand | Thurgoona | 18 | 20 | 128 | Mitta United | 10 | 8 | 68 | |
Wahgunyah | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1542 | 1457 | 105.83% | 28 | ||||||||||
Yackandandah | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1484 | 1630 | 91.04% | 28 | ||||||||||
Beechworth | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1545 | 1707 | 90.51% | 28 | ||||||||||
Chiltern | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1390 | 1518 | 91.57% | 20 | ||||||||||
Dederang Mt Beauty | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 599 | 3010 | 19.90% | 8 | ||||||||||
Wodonga Saints | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 463 | 3503 | 13.22% | 0 | ||||||||||
2017 Season | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Football – Senior
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Football – Reserve
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Tallangatta & District Football League has never won the first division of the Victorian Country Championship / Victorian Community Championship interleague championship. In interleague competition the team wears a blue guernsey, emblazoned with a monogram-style gold "TDFL" initials, with blue and gold trim shorts and blue and gold trim socks. [35]
Year [37] | Grade [note 10] | G | B | Pts | Home | G | B | Pts | Away | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Seniors | 7 | 7 | 49 | Tallangatta & DFL | 5 | 14 | 44 | Hume AFNL (NSW) | ? |
2010 | No Interleague football played for this season. | |||||||||
2011 | No Interleague football played for this season. | |||||||||
2012 | No Interleague football played for this season. | |||||||||
2013 | Seniors | 23 | 13 | 151 | Tallangatta & DFL | 7 | 6 | 48 | Hume AFNL (NSW) | Albury Sports Ground |
2013 | Under Age | 7 | 6 | 48 | Tallangatta & DFL | 11 | 14 | 80 | Hume AFNL (NSW) | Albury Sports Ground |
2014 | Seniors | 6 | 6 | 42 | Kyabram District FNL | 24 | 9 | 153 | Tallangatta & DFL | Albury Sports Ground |
2014 | Under Age | 6 | 12 | 48 | Kyabram District FNL | 12 | 10 | 82 | Tallangatta & DFL | Albury Sports Ground |
2015 | Seniors | 18 | 19 | 127 | Riverina FNL (NSW) | 7 | 5 | 47 | Tallangatta & DFL | Robertson Oval (Wagga Wagga) |
2015 | Under Age | 6 | 15 | 51 | Riverina FNL (NSW) | 7 | 4 | 46 | Tallangatta & DFL | Robertson Oval (Wagga Wagga) |
2016 | Seniors | 18 | 17 | 115 | Ovens & King FNL | 12 | 14 | 86 | Tallangatta & DFL | W.J. Findlay Oval (Wangaratta) |
2016 | Under Age | 2 | 1 | 13 | Ovens & King FNL | 17 | 15 | 117 | Tallangatta & DFL | W.J. Findlay Oval (Wangaratta) |
2017 | Seniors | 8 | 15 | 63 | Tallangatta & DFL | 20 | 13 | 133 | Hume AFNL (NSW) | Sandy Creek Oval (Sandy Creek) |
2017 | Under Age | 5 | 7 | 37 | Tallangatta & DFL | 20 | 11 | 131 | Hume AFNL (NSW) | Sandy Creek Oval (Sandy Creek) |
2018 | No Interleague football played for this season. | |||||||||
Yackandandah is a small tourist town in northeast Victoria, Australia. It is near the regional cities of Wodonga and Albury, and is close to the tourist town of Beechworth. At the 2021 census, Yackandandah had a population of 2,008.
Lavington Sports Ground is a sports ground located in the suburb of Hamilton Valley near Lavington on the north-west fringe of the city of Albury, Australia. The oval is nestled in the side of a hill, with concrete terraces cut into the southern side of the oval below a grass embankment and the grandstand and changing rooms located on the north-west flank. The venue also incorporates a 4 table cricket wicket, a velodrome for track cycling and two netball courts. The Lavington Panthers Sports Club licensed club was formerly located next to the ground, across Hanna Street.
The Hume Australian Football Netball League (HFNL), often shortened to Hume Football League, is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing twelve clubs based in the South West Slopes and southern Riverina regions of New South Wales, Australia. The league features four grades in the Australian rules football competition, with these being First-Grade, Reserve-Grade, Under 17s and Under 14s. In the netball competition, there are six grades, with these being A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, C-Reserve Grade, Intermediates and Juniors.
The Ovens and Murray Football Netball League (O&MFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing ten clubs based in north-eastern Victoria, the southern Riverina region of New South Wales and the Ovens and Murray area. The name comes from the Ovens River, the river in the part of north-eastern Victoria covered by the league, and the Murray River, which separates Victoria and New South Wales.
The Wodonga Raiders Football & Netball Club is an Australian rules football and netball club based in the city of Wodonga. The Raiders' football and netball squads currently compete in the Ovens & Murray Football League. The origins of the club dates back to the Kergunyah Football Club.
Walwa, is a town in the Shire of Towong in north east Victoria, Australia. The town is located 1 kilometre from the Murray River on the former Murray Valley highway between Wodonga and Corryong. At the 2016 census, the Walwa population had declined to just 177 having been 268 just ten years earlier.
The Thurgoona Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Bulldogs, is an Australian rules football and netball club playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League. The club is based in Thurgoona, New South Wales
The Kiewa-Sandy Creek Football Club, nicknamed the Hawks, is an Australian rules football club playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League. The club is based in the Victorian towns of Kiewa, Sandy Creek and Tangambalanga.
The Mitta United Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Mountain Men or the Blues, is an Australian rules football and netball club playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League. The club is based in Mitta Mitta, Victoria and Eskdale, Victoria. The club is a merger of Mitta Town and Eskdale football teams.
The Omeo and District Football League (ODFL) is an Australian rules football League based on the Omeo Region of East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia. The ODFL has existed in some form since 1893, and operates under the auspices of the Victorian Country Football League (VCFL). The league is situated in an area with a small population, resulting in the league playing 16-a-side rather than the standard 18-a-side, and not fielding a reserve grade.
The Geelong & District Football League (GDFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball league in Victoria, being the oldest surviving competition in the region. It is one of three leagues in the Geelong area, the others being the Geelong FNL and the Bellarine FNL.
The Upper Murray Football Netball League(UMFNL) is an Australian Rules Football and Netball competition based in the rural town of Corryong, Victoria, Australia. The league contains four clubs from around the townships & farming districts of the greater Upper Murray area, including the three founding clubs from 1893.
The Wodonga Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Bulldogs, is an Australian rules football and netball club based in the city of Wodonga, Victoria.
Bullioh Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Bulldogs, is an Australian rules football club which plays in the Upper Murray Football League. The club is based in Victorian district of Bullioh and plays its home games 13 km away at Wyeebo Recreation Reserve in the Victoria district of Tallangatta.
The Tallangatta Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Hoppers, is an Australian rules football and netball club based in Tallangatta, Victoria playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League (TDFL) & is also a founding member club of the League.
The Heatherton Football Netball Club is an Australian rules football and netball club located in the southern suburbs of Melbourne. The club participates in The Southern Football Netball League, based in the south and south eastern suburbs of Melbourne, Victoria.
The Wodonga Saints Football Netball Club is an Australian rules football and netball club playing their home games at Martin Park in Wodonga, Victoria, Australia.
The Chiltern & District Football Association was first established in 1912 from the following Australian Rules Football clubs - Barnawartha, Chiltern, Chiltern Valley, Christmastown, Southern and Wodonga, in North Eastern Victoria, Australia and was an active competition until 1956 when it was wound up.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)[ dead link ]