This page shows the standings and results for Group F of the UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying tournament. [1]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 24 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | ||
2 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 22 | Advance to play-offs | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 16 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | |||
4 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 11 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | |||
5 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 10 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | |||
6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
Group F fixtures were to be finalised at a meeting between the participants in Athens, Greece on 7 March 2010. [2] After that meeting proved inconclusive, the fixture list was determined by a random draw at the XXXIV Ordinary UEFA Congress in Tel Aviv, Israel, on 25 March. [3]
Greece | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Spyropoulos | Report | Iashvili |
Malta | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Gorkšs Verpakovskis |
Greece | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Salpingidis Karagounis | Report | Spyropoulos |
Georgia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kobiashvili | Report |
Israel | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ben Haim II | Report |
Greece | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fetfatzidis K. Papadopoulos | Report | Mifsud |
Latvia | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cauņa | Report | K. Papadopoulos |
Georgia | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Targamadze | Report | Fotakis Charisteas |
There were 65 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 2.17 goals per match.
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
Position | Player | Country | Suspended for match(es) | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defender | Tal Ben Haim I | 2 | 1 | vs Greece (12 October 2010) vs Malta (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches Sent off in a UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying match | |
Defender | Sokratis Papastathopoulos | 0 | 1 | vs Israel (2 September 2011) | Sent off in a UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying match | |
Defender | Darijo Srna | 4 | 0 | vs Malta (17 November 2010) vs Latvia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Māris Verpakovskis | 4 | 0 | vs Greece (8 October 2010) vs Croatia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Zurab Khizanishvili | 3 | 0 | vs Slovakia (26 March 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Vasilis Torosidis | 3 | 0 | vs Israel (12 October 2010) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Oskars Kļava | 3 | 0 | vs Israel (26 March 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Andrei Agius | 3 | 0 | vs Israel (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Andrew Cohen | 3 | 0 | vs Georgia (8 October 2010) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Nikola Kalinić | 2 | 0 | vs Latvia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Midfielder | Niko Kranjčar | 2 | 0 | vs Georgia (3 June 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Midfielder | Ognjen Vukojević | 2 | 0 | vs Malta (17 November 2010) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Ucha Lobjanidze | 2 | 0 | vs Malta (8 October 2010) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Midfielder | Kostas Katsouranis | 2 | 0 | vs Latvia (6 September 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Midfielder | Giannis Maniatis | 2 | 0 | vs Croatia (7 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Avraam Papadopoulos | 2 | 0 | vs Georgia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Giorgios Samaras | 2 | 0 | vs Georgia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Midfielder | Alexandros Tziolis | 2 | 0 | vs Georgia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Goalkeeper | Alexandros Tzorvas | 2 | 0 | vs Georgia (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Itay Shechter | 2 | 0 | vs Latvia (26 March 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Kaspars Gorkšs | 2 | 0 | vs Greece (6 September 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Oskars Kļava | 2 | 0 | vs Malta (2 September 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Ritus Krjauklis | 2 | 0 | vs Malta (7 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Midfielder | Jurijs Zigajevs | 2 | 0 | vs Malta (2 September 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Daniel Bogdanović | 2 | 0 | vs Georgia (8 October 2010) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Forward | Andrew Cohen | 2 | 0 | vs Israel (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches | |
Defender | Clayton Failla | 2 | 0 | vs Israel (11 October 2011) | Booked in 2 UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying matches |
The 1992–93 UEFA Champions League was the 38th European Cup, the premier European club football tournament, and the first season with the UEFA Champions League branding.
Standings and results for Group C of the UEFA Euro 2008 qualifying tournament.
The 2010 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group 1 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised 2006 fourth-place finishers Portugal, along with Sweden, Denmark, Hungary, Albania and Malta.
Standings and results for Group 6 of the UEFA Euro 1992 qualifying tournament.
The 2010 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group 2 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised Greece, Israel, Switzerland, Moldova, Latvia and Luxembourg.
The 2006 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group 8 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2006 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Iceland, Malta and Sweden.
The 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 5 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised England, Spain, Austria, Turkey and Malta.
Standings and results for Group 1 of the UEFA Euro 2004 qualifying tournament.
This page shows the standings and results for Group E of the UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying tournament.
The 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup was the seventh edition of the UEFA Regions' Cup. The final tournament phase was held in Portugal, in the city of Braga. The cup was won by the hosts of the tournament, Braga, who beat Leinster & Munster from the Republic of Ireland in the final by 2 – 1.
The 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group B was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised Italy, Denmark, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Armenia and Malta.
The 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group G was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised Greece, Slovakia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lithuania, Latvia and Liechtenstein.
The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 3 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Denmark, Iceland, Israel, Malta, Serbia and Switzerland.
The UEFA Euro 2016 qualifying Group F was one of the nine groups to decide which teams would qualify for the UEFA Euro 2016 finals tournament. Group F consisted of six teams: Greece, Hungary, Romania, Finland, Northern Ireland, and Faroe Islands, where they played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.
The UEFA Euro 2016 qualifying Group A was one of the nine groups to decide which teams would qualify for the UEFA Euro 2016 finals tournament. Group A consisted of six teams: Netherlands, Czech Republic, Turkey, Latvia, Iceland, and Kazakhstan, where they played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.
The UEFA Euro 2016 qualifying Group H was one of the nine groups to decide which teams would qualify for the UEFA Euro 2016 finals tournament. Group H consisted of six teams: Italy, Croatia, Norway, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan, and Malta, where they played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.
Group 6 consisted of six of the 50 teams entered into the European zone: Czech Republic, Faroe Islands, Malta, Slovakia, Spain, and Yugoslavia. These six teams competed on a home-and-away basis for two of the 15 spots in the final tournament allocated to the European zone, with the group's winner and runner-up claiming those spots.
The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage began on 15 September and ended on 9 December 2016. A total of 48 teams compete in the group stage to decide 24 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League.
The 2018–19 UEFA Nations League D was the fourth and lowest division of the 2018–19 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the inaugural season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.
Group F of UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying was one of the ten groups to decide which teams would qualify for the UEFA Euro 2020 finals tournament. Group F consisted of six teams: Faroe Islands, Malta, Norway, Romania, Spain and Sweden, where they played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.