This is a history of the progression of the World Record for the Swimming event: the 200 Freestyle . It is a listing of the fastest-time-ever swum in the event, in both long course (50m) and short course (25m) swimming pool. These records are maintained/recognized by FINA, which oversees international competitive swimming and Aquatics.
The drop in world record times in the 2008–2009 coincided with the introduction of polyurethane suits from Speedo (LZR, 50% polyurethane) in 2008 and by Arena (X-Glide), Adidas (Hydrofoil) and Italian swimming suit manufacturer Jaked (all 100% polyurethane) in 2009. FINA's ban on non-textile suit came into effect in January 2010. [1] FINA also release a list of approved suits.
The long course records are historically older than the short course records; the latter having only been recognized since the early 1990s.
# | Time | Swimmer | Date | Event | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 2:28.6 | Freddy Lane | August 18, 1902 | ? | Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom | [2] |
0 | 2:26.8 | Zoltan Halmay | June 28, 1908 | ? | Budapest, Hungary | ? |
1 | 2:31.6 | Otto Scheff | November 11, 1908 | ? | Vienna, Austria | ? |
2 | 2:30.0 | Frank Beaurepaire | September 9, 1910 | ? | Exeter, United Kingdom | ? |
3 | 2:25.4 | Charles Daniels | March 28, 1911 | ? | Pittsburgh, United States | ? |
4 | 2:21.6 | Norman Ross | November 24, 1916 | ? | San Francisco, United States | ? |
5 | 2:19.8 | Tedford Cann | April 10, 1920 | ? | Detroit, United States | ? |
6 | 2:15.6 | Johnny Weissmuller | May 26, 1922 | ? | Honolulu, United States | ? |
7 | 2:15.2 | Johnny Weissmuller | December 9, 1925 | ? | McKeesport, Pennsylvania, United States | ? |
8 | 2:08.0 | Johnny Weissmuller | April 5, 1927 | ? | Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States | ? |
9 | 2:07.2 | Jack Medica | April 12, 1935 | ? | Chicago, United States | ? |
10 | 2:06.2 | Bill Smith | February 12, 1944 | ? | Columbus, Ohio, United States | ? |
11 | 2:05.4 | Alex Jany | September 20, 1946 | ? | Marseille, France | ? |
12 | 2:04.6 | John Marshall | March 31, 1950 | Yale (?) | New Haven, Connecticut, United States | ? |
13 | 2:03.9 | Ford Konno | February 27, 1954 | ? | Columbus, Ohio, United States | ? |
14 | 2:03.4 | Jack Wardrop | March 4, 1955 | ? | Columbus, Ohio, United States | ? |
15 | 2:01.5 | Dick Hanley | March 8, 1957 | ? | Minneapolis, United States | ? |
16 | 2:04.8 | John Konrads | January 18, 1958 | ? | Sydney, Australia | ? |
17 | 2:03.2 | John Konrads | May 5, 1958 | ? | Sydney, Australia | ? |
18 | 2:03.0 | Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | August 22, 1958 | ? | Osaka, Japan | ? |
19 | 2:02.2 | John Konrads | January 16, 1959 | ? | Sydney, Australia | ? |
20 | 2:01.5 | Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | July 26, 1959 | ? | Osaka, Japan | ? |
21 | 2:01.2 | Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | June 24, 1961 | ? | Osaka, Japan | ? |
22 | 2:01.1 | Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | August 6, 1961 | ? | Tokyo, Japan | ? |
23 | 2:00.4 | Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | August 20, 1961 | Men's National Outdoor Swimming Championships | Los Angeles, United States | ? |
23= | 2:00.4 | Don Schollander | August 11, 1962 | Men's National Outdoor Swimming Championships | Cuyahoga Falls, Summit County, Ohio, United States | ? |
24 | 2:00.3 | Bob Windle | April 21, 1963 | ? | Tokyo, Japan | ? |
25 | 1:58.8 | Don Schollander | July 27, 1963 | 5th Annual Los Angeles Invitiational | Los Angeles, United States | [3] |
26 | 1:58.5 | Don Schollander | August 17, 1963 | 6th US-Japan swimming and diving meet | Tokyo, Japan | [4] |
27 | 1:58.4 | Don Schollander | August 24, 1963 | ? | Osaka, Japan | ? |
28 | 1:58.2 | Hans-Joachim Klein | May 24, 1964 | ? | Dortmund, West Germany | ? |
29 | 1:57.6 | Don Schollander | August 1, 1964 | ? | Los Altos, California, United States | ? |
30 | 1:57.2 | Don Schollander | July 29, 1966 | Los Angeles, United States | [5] link | |
31 | 1:56.2 | Don Schollander | August 19, 1966 | ? | Lincoln, Nebraska, United States | ? |
32 | 1:56.0 | Don Schollander | July 29, 1967 | Pan-American Games | Winnipeg, Canada | ? |
33 | 1:55.7 | Don Schollander | August 12, 1967 | AAU Nationals | Oak Park, Illinois, United States | ? |
34 | 1:54.8 | Don Schollander | August 30, 1968 | USA Olympic Trials (elec. 1:54.89) | Long Beach, California, United States | ? |
35 | 1:54.3 | Don Schollander | August 30, 1968 | USA Olympic Trials (elec. 1:54.28) | Long Beach, California, United States | ? |
35= | 1:54.3 | Mark Spitz | July 12, 1969 | Santa Clara Invitational | Santa Clara, California, United States | [6] [7] |
36 | 1:54.2 | Mark Spitz | September 4, 1971 | USAvGDR Duel | Leipzig, East Germany | ? |
37 | 1:53.5 | Mark Spitz | September 10, 1971 | USAvUSSRvGBR Meet (1st leg relay) | Minsk, Byelorussian SSR, Soviet Union | ? |
38 | 1:52.78 | Mark Spitz | August 29, 1972 | 1972 Summer Olympics | Munich, West Germany | ? |
39 | 1:51.66 | Tim Shaw | August 23, 1974 | AAU Senior National Outdoor Swimming Championships | Concord, California, United States | ? |
40 | 1:51.41 | Bruce Furniss | June 18, 1975 | USA World Championship Trials | Long Beach, California, United States | ? |
41 | 1:50.89 | Bruce Furniss | June 18, 1975 | USA World Championship Trials | Long Beach, California, United States | ? |
42 | 1:50.32 | Bruce Furniss | August 21, 1975 | AAU Senior National Outdoor Swimming Championships | Kansas City, Missouri, United States | ? |
43 | 1:50.29 | Bruce Furniss | July 19, 1976 | 1976 Summer Olympics | Montreal, Canada | ? |
44 | 1:49.83 | Sergey Kopliakov | April 7, 1979 | URSvGDR Junior meet | Potsdam, East Germany | ? |
45 | 1:49.16 | Rowdy Gaines | April 11, 1980 | AAU Senior National Indoor Championships | Austin, Texas, United States | ? |
46 | 1:48.93 | Rowdy Gaines | July 19, 1982 | USA World Championship Trials | Mission Viejo, California, United States | ? |
47 | 1:48.28 | Michael Gross | June 21, 1983 | FRG Nationals & European Championship Trials | Hanover, West Germany | ? |
48 | 1:47.87 | Michael Gross | August 22, 1983 | European Swimming Championships | Rome, Italy | ? |
49 | 1:47.55 | Michael Gross | June 8, 1984 | FRG Olympic Trials | Munich, West Germany | ? |
50 | 1:47.44 | Michael Gross | July 29, 1984 | 1984 Summer Olympics | Los Angeles, United States | ? |
51 | 1:47.25 | Duncan Armstrong | September 19, 1988 | 1988 Summer Olympics | Seoul, South Korea | ? |
52 | 1:46.69 | Giorgio Lamberti | August 15, 1989 | European Swimming Championships | Bonn, West Germany | ? |
53 | 1:46.67 | Grant Hackett | March 23, 1999 | Australian Championships (1st leg relay) | Brisbane, Australia | ? |
54 | 1:46.34 | Ian Thorpe | August 23, 1999 | 1999 Pan Pacific Championships | Sydney, Australia | ? |
55 | 1:46.00 | Ian Thorpe | August 24, 1999 | 1999 Pan Pacific Championships | Sydney, Australia | ? |
56 | 1:45.69 | Ian Thorpe | May 14, 2000 | 2000 Australian Olympic Swimming Trials | Sydney, Australia | ? |
57 | 1:45.51 | Ian Thorpe | May 15, 2000 | 2000 Australian Olympic Swimming Trials | Sydney, Australia | link |
58 | 1:45.35 | Pieter van den Hoogenband | September 17, 2000 | 2000 Summer Olympics | Sydney, Australia | |
58= | 1:45.35 | Pieter van den Hoogenband | September 18, 2000 | 2000 Summer Olympics | Sydney, Australia | link |
59 | 1:44.69 | Ian Thorpe | March 27, 2001 | 2001 Australian Championships & World Championship Trials | Hobart, Australia | [8] link |
60 | 1:44.06 | Ian Thorpe | July 25, 2001 | 2001 FINA World Championships | Fukuoka, Japan | ? |
61 | 1:43.86 | Michael Phelps | March 27, 2007 | 2007 FINA World Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [9] link |
62 | 1:42.96 | Michael Phelps | August 12, 2008 | 2008 Summer Olympics | Beijing, China | [10] link |
63 | 1:42.00 | Paul Biedermann | July 28, 2009 | 2009 FINA World Championships | Rome, Italy | link |
# | Time | Swimmer | Date | Event | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:44.50 | Michael Gross | December 1, 1981 | German Nationals | Bremen Germany | ? |
2 | 1:44.14 | Michael Gross | February 5, 1988 | Coca-Cola Sponsored Meet | Boulogne-Billancourt France | ? |
3 | 1:43.64 | Giorgio Lamberti | February 11, 1990 | World Cup | Bonn, Germany | ? |
4 | 1:43.28 | Ian Thorpe | April 1, 1999 | World SC Championships | Hong Kong China | ? |
5 | 1:42.54 | Ian Thorpe | January 17, 2000 | World Cup | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | ? |
6 | 1:41.10 | Ian Thorpe | February 6, 2000 | World Cup | Berlin, Germany | ? |
7 | 1:40.83 | Paul Biedermann | Nov 16, 2008 | World Cup | Berlin, Germany | ? |
8 | 1:39.37 | Paul Biedermann | Nov 15, 2009 | World Cup | Berlin, Germany | [11] |
# | Time | Swimmer | Date | Event | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:56.0 | Fanny Durack | March 4, 1915 | ? | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | ? |
2 | 2:47.6 | Charlotte Boyle | August 25, 1921 | ? | New Brighton, Minnesota, United States | ? |
3 | 2:45.2 | Gertrude Ederle | April 4, 1923 | ? | Brooklyn, New York, United States | ? |
4 | 2:40.6 | Martha Norelius | February 28, 1926 | ? | Miami, Florida, United States | ? |
5 | 2:34.6 | Helene Madison | March 6, 1930 | ? | St. Augustine, Florida, United States | ? |
6 | 2:28.6 | Willy den Ouden | May 3, 1933 | ? | Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands | ? |
7 | 2:27.6 | Willy den Ouden | May 5, 1934 | ? | Dundee, United Kingdom | ? |
8 | 2:25.3 | Willy den Ouden | September 8, 1935 | ? | Copenhagen, Denmark | ? |
9 | 2:24.6 | Rie van Veen | February 26, 1938 | ? | Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands | ? |
10 | 2:21.7 | Ragnhild Hveger | September 11, 1938 | ? | Aarhus, Aarhus County, Denmark | ? |
11 | 2:20.7 | Dawn Fraser | February 25, 1956 | ? | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | ? |
12 | 2:19.3 | Lorraine Crapp | August 25, 1956 | ? | Townsville, Queensland, Australia | ? |
13 | 2:18.5 | Lorraine Crapp | October 20, 1956 | ? | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | ? |
14 | 2:17.7 | Dawn Fraser | February 10, 1958 | ? | Adelaide, South Australia, Australia | ? |
15 | 2:14.7 | Dawn Fraser | February 22, 1958 | ? | Melbourne, Australia | ? |
16 | 2:11.6 | Dawn Fraser | February 27, 1960 | ? | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | ? |
17 | 2:10.5 | Lillian Watson | August 19, 1966 | ? | Lincoln, Nebraska, United States | ? |
18 | 2:09.7 | Pam Kruse | August 19, 1967 | AAU Nationals | Philadelphia, United States | ? |
19 | 2:09.5 | Susan Pedersen | July 6, 1968 | Santa Clara Invitational | Santa Clara, California, United States | ? |
20 | 2:08.8 | Edith Wetzel | August 2, 1968 | AAU Nationals | Lincoln, Nebraska, United States | ? |
21 | 2:07.9 | Linda Gustavson | August 24, 1968 | USA Olympic Trials | Los Angeles, United States | [12] |
22 | 2:06.7 | Debbie Meyer | August 24, 1968 | USA Olympic Trials (elec. 2:06.86) | Los Angeles, United States | [12] |
23 | 2:06.5 | Shane Gould | May 1, 1971 | Coca-Cola International | London, United Kingdom | ? |
24 | 2:05.8 | Shane Gould | November 26, 1971 | ? | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | ? |
25 | 2:05.21 | Shirley Babashoff | August 4, 1972 | USA Olympic Trials | Chicago, Illinois, United States | ? |
26 | 2:03.56 | Shane Gould | September 1, 1972 | 1972 Summer Olympics | Munich, Bavaria, West Germany | ? |
27 | 2:03.22 | Kornelia Ender | August 22, 1974 | 1974 European Championships | Vienna, Austria | ? |
28 | 2:02.94 | Shirley Babashoff | August 23, 1974 | AAU Senior National Outdoor Championships | Concord, California, United States | ? |
28= | 2:02.94 | Shirley Babashoff | August 31, 1974 | USAvGDR Dual Meet | Concord, California, United States | ? |
29 | 2:02.27 | Kornelia Ender | March 15, 1975 | GDRvURS Duel | Dresden, Dresden, East Germany | ? |
30 | 1:59.78 | Kornelia Ender | June 2, 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials | East Berlin, East Germany | ? |
31 | 1:59.26 | Kornelia Ender | July 22, 1976 | 1976 Summer Olympics | Montreal, Canada | ? |
32 | 1:59.04 | Barbara Krause | July 2, 1978 | GDR Nationals & World Championship Trials | East Berlin, East Germany | ? |
33 | 1:58.53 | Cynthia Woodhead | August 22, 1978 | 1978 World Championships | West Berlin | ? |
34 | 1:58.43 | Cynthia Woodhead | July 3, 1979 | Pan-American Games | San Juan, Puerto Rico | ? |
35 | 1:58.23 | Cynthia Woodhead | September 3, 1979 | FINA Swimming World Cup | Tokyo, Japan | ? |
36 | 1:57.75 | Kristin Otto | May 23, 1984 | GDR Nationals | Magdeburg, Magdeburg, East Germany | ? |
37 | 1:57.55 | Heike Friedrich | June 18, 1986 | GDR Nationals & World Championship Trials | East Berlin, East Germany | ? |
38 | 1:56.78 | Franziska van Almsick | September 6, 1994 | 1994 World Championships | Rome, Lazio, Italy | ? |
39 | 1:56.64 | Franziska van Almsick | August 3, 2002 | 2002 European Championships | Berlin, Germany | ? |
40 | 1:56.47 | Federica Pellegrini | March 27, 2007 | 2007 World Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [9] |
41 | 1:55.52 | Laure Manaudou | March 28, 2007 | 2007 World Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [13] |
42 | 1:55.45 | Federica Pellegrini | August 11, 2008 | 2008 Summer Olympics | Beijing, China | |
43 | 1:54.82 | Federica Pellegrini | August 13, 2008 | 2008 Summer Olympics | Beijing, China | |
44 | 1:54.47 | Federica Pellegrini | March 8, 2009 | Italian Championships | Riccione, Italy | [14] |
45 | 1:53.67 | Federica Pellegrini | July 28, 2009 | 2009 World Championships | Rome, Italy | |
46 | 1:52.98 | Federica Pellegrini | July 29, 2009 | 2009 World Championships | Rome, Italy | link |
47 | 1:52.85 | Mollie O'Callaghan | July 26, 2023 | 2023 World Championships | Fukuoka, Japan | [15] |
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:42.00 | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 28 July 2009 | Rome | |
2 | 1:42.96 | Michael Phelps (USA) | 12 August 2008 | Beijing | |
3 | 1:42.97 | David Popovici (ROU) | 15 August 2022 | Rome | [27] |
4 | 1:43.14 | Yannick Agnel (FRA) | 30 July 2012 | London | |
5 | 1:43.90 | Danila Izotov (RUS) | 28 July 2009 | Rome | |
6 | 1:44.06 | Ian Thorpe (AUS) | 25 July 2001 | Fukuoka | |
7 | 1:44.14 | Lukas Märtens (GER) | 27 April 2024 | Berlin | [28] |
8 | 1:44.22 | Tom Dean (GBR) | 27 July 2021 | Tokyo | [29] |
9 | 1:44.26 | Duncan Scott (GBR) | 27 July 2021 | Tokyo | [30] |
10 | 1:44.30 | Matt Richards (GBR) | 25 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [31] |
11 | 1:44.38 | Danas Rapsys (LTU) | 17 August 2019 | Singapore | |
12 | 1:44.39 | Sun Yang (CHN) | 25 July 2017 | Budapest | |
13 | 1:44.40 | Hwang Sun-woo (KOR) | 27 September 2023 | Hangzhou | [32] |
14 | 1:44.44 | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 26 July 2011 | Shanghai | |
14 | 1:44.65 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto (JPN) | 5 April 2021 | Tokyo | [33] |
Pan Zhanle (CHN) | 4 May 2023 | Hangzhou | [34] | ||
17 | 1:44.66 | Fernando Scheffer (BRA) | 27 July 2021 | Tokyo | [35] |
18 | 1:44.74 | Kieran Smith (USA) | 28 July 2021 | Tokyo | |
19 | 1:44.79 | Martin Malyutin (RUS) | 21 May 2021 | Budapest | |
Maximillian Giuliani (AUS) | 12 December 2023 | Brisbane | [36] | ||
21 | 1:44.80 | Park Tae-hwan (KOR) | 13 November 2010 | Guangzhou | |
22 | 1:44.87 | Luke Hobson (USA) | 24 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [37] |
23 | 1:44.89 | Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) | 2 August 2002 | Berlin | |
24 | 1:44.90 | Clyde Lewis (AUS) | 22 July 2019 | Gwangju | |
25 | 1:44.95 | David Walters (USA) | 7 July 2009 | Indianapolis | |
Ricky Berens (USA) | 31 July 2009 | Rome |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:44.95:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:39.37 | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 15 November 2009 | Berlin | |
2 | 1:39.70 | Yannick Agnel (FRA) | 15 November 2012 | Angers | |
3 | 1:39.72 | Hwang Sun-woo (KOR) | 18 December 2022 | Melbourne | [39] |
4 | 1:40.08 | Danila Izotov (RUS) | 13 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
5 | 1:40.25 | Duncan Scott (GBR) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
6 | 1:40.49 | Townley Haas (USA) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
7 | 1:40.65 | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 3 October 2021 | Berlin | [40] |
8 | 1:40.79 | David Popovici (ROU) | 18 December 2022 | Melbourne | [41] |
9 | 1:40.80 | Brent Hayden (CAN) | 15 November 2009 | Berlin | |
Cameron McEvoy (AUS) | 25 November 2015 | Sydney | |||
11 | 1:40.82 | Kyle Chalmers (AUS) | 3 October 2021 | Berlin | [42] |
12 | 1:40.85 | Danas Rapsys (LTU) | 14 December 2017 | Copenhagen | |
13 | 1:40.86 | Tom Dean (GBR) | 18 December 2022 | Melbourne | [43] |
14 | 1:40.89 | Darian Townsend (RSA) | 15 November 2009 | Berlin | |
15 | 1:41.01 | Aleksandr Shchegolev (RUS) | 19 November 2021 | Eindhoven | [44] |
Matthew Richards (GBR) | 9 December 2023 | Otopeni | [45] | ||
17 | 1:41.03 | Park Tae-hwan (KOR) | 7 December 2016 | Windsor | |
Dominik Kozma (HUN) | 7 August 2017 | Berlin | |||
19 | 1:41.04 | Kieran Smith (USA) | 16 December 2022 | Melbourne | [46] |
20 | 1:41.08 | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 15 December 2010 | Dubai | |
21 | 1:41.10 | Ian Thorpe (AUS) | 6 February 2000 | Berlin | |
22 | 1:41.12 | James Guy (GBR) | 9 December 2023 | Otopeni | [47] |
23 | 1:41.15 | Blake Pieroni (USA) | 17 November 2018 | Singapore | |
24 | 1:41.25 | Ivan Girev (RUS) | 18 December 2022 | Saint Petersburg | [48] |
25 | 1:41.29 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto (JPN) | 18 December 2022 | Melbourne | [49] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:41.29:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:52.85 | Mollie O'Callaghan (AUS) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [51] |
2 | 1:52.98 | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
3 | 1:53.01 | Ariarne Titmus (AUS) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [52] |
4 | 1:53.61 | Allison Schmitt (USA) | 31 July 2012 | London | |
5 | 1:53.65 | Summer McIntosh (CAN) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [53] |
6 | 1:53.73 | Katie Ledecky (USA) | 9 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
7 | 1:53.92 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 28 July 2021 | Tokyo | [54] |
8 | 1:54.08 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 9 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
9 | 1:54.26 | Tang Muhan (CHN) | 22 September 2021 | Xi'an | [55] |
10 | 1:54.37 | Yang Junxuan (CHN) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [56] |
11 | 1:54.44 | Taylor Ruck (CAN) | 9 August 2018 | Tokyo | |
12 | 1:54.55 | Emma McKeon (AUS) | 11 June 2019 | Brisbane | |
13 | 1:54.66 | Camille Muffat (FRA) | 6 June 2012 | Canet-en-Roussillon | |
14 | 1:54.68 | Femke Heemskerk (NED) | 3 April 2015 | Eindhoven | |
15 | 1:54.70 | Penny Oleksiak (CAN) | 28 July 2021 | Tokyo | [57] |
16 | 1:54.81 | Missy Franklin (USA) | 31 July 2013 | Barcelona | |
17 | 1:54.85 | Rikako Ikee (JPN) | 9 August 2018 | Tokyo | |
18 | 1:54.95 | Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) | 6 August 2018 | Glasgow | |
19 | 1:54.97 | Sara Isaković (SLO) | 13 August 2008 | Beijing | |
20 | 1:55.05 | Pang Jiaying (CHN) | 13 August 2008 | Beijing | |
21 | 1:55.08 | Veronika Andrusenko (RUS) | 25 July 2017 | Budapest | |
22 | 1:55.12 | Barbora Seemanova (CZE) | 26 May 2024 | London | [58] |
23 | 1:55.25 | Bronte Barratt (AUS) | 9 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
Shen Duo (CHN) | 9 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |||
25 | 1:55.26 | Claire Weinstein (USA) | 28 June 2023 | Indianapolis | [59] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:55.26:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:50.31 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 16 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [61] |
2 | 1:50.43 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 12 August 2017 | Eindhoven | |
3 | 1:51.17 | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 13 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
4 | 1:51.18 | Katinka Hosszú (HUN) | 7 December 2014 | Doha | |
5 | 1:51.25 | Li Bingjie (CHN) | 28 October 2022 | Beijing | [62] |
6 | 1:51.38 | Ariarne Titmus (AUS) | 11 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
7 | 1:51.61 | Yang Junxuan (CHN) | 28 October 2022 | Beijing | [63] |
8 | 1:51.65 | Camille Muffat (FRA) | 15 November 2012 | Angers | |
9 | 1:51.66 | Emma McKeon (AUS) | 25 November 2018 | Sydney | |
10 | 1:51.67 | Allison Schmitt (USA) | 19 December 2009 | Manchester | |
11 | 1:51.69 | Femke Heemskerk (NED) | 7 December 2014 | Doha | |
12 | 1:51.81 | Mallory Comerford (USA) | 11 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
13 | 1:51.87 | Freya Anderson (GBR) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
14 | 1:52.10 | Katie Ledecky (USA) | 4 November 2022 | Indianapolis | [64] |
15 | 1:52.15 | Rebecca Smith (CAN) | 14 December 2022 | Melbourne | |
16 | 1:52.19 | Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) | 16 December 2017 | Copenhagen | |
17 | 1:52.23 | Madison Wilson (AUS) | 4 November 2022 | Indianapolis | [65] |
18 | 1:52.28 | Marrit Steenbergen (NED) | 18 December 2022 | Melbourne | |
19 | 1:52.46 | Veronika Andrusenko (RUS) | 5 December 2015 | Netanya | |
20 | 1:52.50 | Taylor Ruck (CAN) | 6 December 2016 | Windsor | |
21 | 1:52.52 | Melani Costa (ESP) | 10 August 2013 | Berlin | |
Madeline Groves (AUS) | 30 August 2016 | Berlin | |||
23 | 1:52.56 | Erin Gemmell (USA) | 18 December 2022 | Melbourne | |
24 | 1:52.59 | Kayla Sanchez (CAN) | 21 December 2018 | Lausanne | |
Bella Sims (USA) | 4 November 2022 | Indianapolis | [66] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:52.59:
The first world record in the men's 50 metres freestyle in long course swimming was recognized by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1976. In the short course swimming events the world's governing body recognizes world records since March 3, 1991.
This is a history of the progression of the World Record for the Swimming event: the 200 Butterfly. It is a listing of the fastest-time-ever swum in the event, in both long course (50m) and short course (25m) swimming pool. These records are maintained/recognized by FINA, which oversees international competitive Aquatics.
The first world record in the 100 metres butterfly in long course (50 metres) swimming was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1957, for both men and women. In the short-course (25 metres) swimming events, the world's governing body recognizes world records since March 3, 1991.
The first world record in the 200 metres individual medley in long course (50 metres) swimming was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1956, followed by the women a year later. In the short course (25 metres) swimming events the world's governing body recognizes world records since March 3, 1991.
The first world record in the men's 1500 metres freestyle in a long course swimming pool was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1908. In short course pools, the world's governing body recognizes world records since March 3, 1991.
This is a listing of the history of the World Record in the 100 breaststroke swimming event.
The first world record in the 100 metres freestyle in long course (50 metres) swimming was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1905. In the short course (25 metres) swimming events, the world's governing body recognizes world records since 3 March 1991.
The first world record in the men's 400 metres freestyle in long course (50 metres) swimming was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1908. In the short course (25 metres) swimming events the world's governing body recognizes world records since 3 March 1991.
This is a history of the 100 m backstroke world record as swum in both long-course pools and short-course (25 m) pools—the two categories recognized/tracked by FINA.
This is a history of the progression of the world record for the 200-meter backstroke event. It is a listing of the fastest-time-ever swum in the event, in both long course (50-meter) and short course (25-meter) swimming pools. These records are maintained/recognized by FINA, which oversees international competitive swimming and aquatics.
The first world record in the women's 800 metres freestyle in long course (50 metres) swimming was recognised by the International Swimming Federation (FINA) in 1931. The women's 880 yard freestyle had been a FINA-recognized world record event since 1919. However, in 1931 FINA decreed that only performances from 1931 onward would be eligible for world record consideration in the 800 metres freestyle. Thus Helene Madison's 1930 world record of 11:41.2 in the 880 yard freestyle was not considered a world record in the 800 metres freestyle even though it was over a longer distance and substantially faster than Yvonne Godard's 1931 world record of 12:18.8 in the 800 metres freestyle. In 1933, Lenore Kight swam the 880 yard freestyle in 11:44.0, which FINA recognised as a world record in the 800 metres freestyle but not in the 880 yard freestyle. This irregularity was finally resolved in 1935, when Kight's 11:34.4 in the 880 yard freestyle broke the records for both the 880 yard freestyle and the 800 metres freestyle. Because of this situation, the world records for the 880 yard freestyle for women from 1919 to 1930 are included below.
Emma Jennifer McKeon, is an Australian competitive swimmer. She is an eight-time world record holder, three current and five former, in relays. Her total career haul of 11 Olympic medals following the 2020 Olympic Games made her Australia's most decorated Olympian and included one gold medal from the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro and four gold medals from the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. With four gold and three bronze medals she was the most decorated athlete across all sports at the 2020 Summer Olympics, and tied for the most medals won by a woman in a single Olympic Games. She has also won 20 medals, including five gold medals, at the World Aquatics Championships; and a record 20 medals, including 14 gold, at the Commonwealth Games.
Gianluca Urlando is an American competitive swimmer. He is the American record holder in the men's 100 yard backstroke and a world junior record holder in the men's 4×200 meter freestyle relay and the 4×100 meter mixed freestyle relay. As a sophomore in the NCAA for the Georgia Bulldogs at the 2022 NCAA Division I Championships, he became the first person to swim the 100 yard backstroke and 100 yard butterfly each in less than 44 seconds. At the 2019 World Junior Championships, he won gold medals in the 200 meter freestyle, 200 meter butterfly, 4×100 meter freestyle relay, 4×200 meter freestyle relay, and 4×100 meter mixed freestyle relay.
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link){{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link){{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)