Maryland General Assemblies |
---|
The 430th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 9, 2013, and adjourned sine die on April 8, 2013. [1]
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Democratic Party | 35 | |
Republican Party | 12 | |
Total | 47 |
District | Jurisdiction(s) represented | Image | Senator | Party | First elected | Primary committee |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Allegany, Garrett, and Washington | George C. Edwards | Republican | 2006 | Finance | |
2 | Washington | Christopher B. Shank | Republican | 2010 | Budget and Taxation | |
3 | Frederick and Washington | Ronald N. Young | Democratic | 2010 | Education, Health and Environmental Affairs | |
4 | Carroll and Frederick | David R. Brinkley | Republican | 2002 | Budget and Taxation | |
5 | Baltimore County and Carroll | Joseph M. Getty | Republican | 2010 | Judicial Proceedings | |
6 | Baltimore County | Norman R. Stone Jr. | Democratic | 1966 | Judicial Proceedings | |
7 | Baltimore County and Harford | J. B. Jennings | Republican | 2010 | Education, Health, and Environment | |
8 | Baltimore County | Katherine A. Klausmeier | Democratic | 2002 | Finance | |
9 | Carroll and Howard | Allan H. Kittleman | Republican | 2004 [a] | Finance | |
10 | Baltimore County | Delores G. Kelley | Democratic | 1994 | Finance | |
11 | Baltimore County | Robert Zirkin | Democratic | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | |
12 | Baltimore County and Howard | Edward J. Kasemeyer | Democratic | 1986 | Budget and Taxation (Chair) | |
13 | Howard | James N. Robey | Democratic | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | |
14 | Montgomery | Karen S. Montgomery | Democratic | 2010 | Budget and Taxation | |
15 | Montgomery | Robert J. Garagiola | Democratic | 2002 | Finance | |
16 | Montgomery | Brian E. Frosh | Democratic | 1994 | Judicial Proceedings (Chair) | |
17 | Montgomery | Jennie M. Forehand | Democratic | 1994 | Judicial Proceedings | |
18 | Montgomery | Richard Madaleno | Democratic | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | |
19 | Montgomery | Roger Manno | Democratic | 2010 | Budget and Taxation | |
20 | Montgomery | Jamie Raskin | Democratic | 2006 | Judicial Proceedings | |
21 | Anne Arundel and Prince George's | James Rosapepe | Democratic | 2006 | Education, Health, and Environment | |
22 | Prince George's | Paul G. Pinsky | Democratic | 1994 | Education, Health, and Environment | |
23 | Prince George's | Douglas J. J. Peters | Democratic | 2006 | Budget and Taxation | |
24 | Prince George's | Joanne C. Benson | Democratic | 2010 | Finance | |
25 | Prince George's | - | Ulysses Currie | Democratic | 1994 | Budget and Taxation |
26 | Prince George's | C. Anthony Muse | Democratic | 2006 | Judicial Proceedings | |
27 | Calvert and Prince George's | Thomas V. Miller Jr. | Democratic | 1974 | President of the Senate [b] | |
28 | Charles | Thomas M. Middleton | Democratic | 1994 | Finance (Chair) | |
29 | Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary's | Roy Dyson | Democratic | 1994 | Education, Health, and Environment (Vice-Chair) | |
30 | Anne Arundel | John Astle | Democratic | 1994 | Finance (Vice-Chair) | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Bryan Simonaire | Republican | 2006 | Judicial Proceedings | |
32 | Anne Arundel | James E. DeGrange Sr. | Democratic | 1998 | Budget and Taxation | |
33 | Anne Arundel | Edward R. Reilly | Republican | 2009 [a] | Education, Health and Environmental Affairs | |
34 | Cecil and Harford | Nancy Jacobs | Republican | 1998 | Judicial Proceedings | |
35 | Harford | Barry Glassman | Republican | 1998 | Finance | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne's | E. J. Pipkin | Republican | 2002 | Finance | |
37 | Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, and Wicomico | Richard F. Colburn | Republican | 1994 | Education, Health, and Environment | |
38 | Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester | James N. Mathias Jr. | Democratic | 2010 | Budget and Taxation | |
39 | Montgomery | Nancy J. King | Democratic | 2007 | Budget and Taxation | |
40 | Baltimore City | Catherine E. Pugh | Democratic | 2006 | Finance | |
41 | Baltimore City | Lisa Gladden | Democratic | 2002 | Judicial Proceedings (Vice-Chair) | |
42 | Baltimore County | James Brochin | Democratic | 2002 | Judicial Proceedings | |
43 | Baltimore City | Joan Carter Conway | Democratic | 1997 [a] | Education, Health, and Environment (Chair) | |
44 | Baltimore City | Verna L. Jones | Democratic | 2002 | Budget and Taxation | |
45 | Baltimore City | Nathaniel J. McFadden | Democratic | 1994 | Budget and Taxation (Vice-Chair) | |
46 | Baltimore City | William Ferguson | Democratic | 2010 | Education, Health and Environment | |
47 | Prince George's | Victor R. Ramirez | Democratic | 2010 | Finance | |
a This Senator was originally appointed to office by the Governor to fill an open seat.
b The President of the Senate does not serve on any of the four standing legislative committees. He does, however, serve on both the Executive Nominations and the Rules Committees.
Maryland General Assemblies |
---|
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Democratic Party | 97 | |
Republican Party | 43 | |
Vacant | 1 | |
Total | 141 | |
Democratic majority | 67 |
Position | Name | Party | District |
---|---|---|---|
Speaker of the House | Michael E. Busch | Democratic | 30 |
Speaker Pro Tempore | Adrienne A. Jones | Democratic | 10 |
Majority Leader | Kumar P. Barve | Democratic | 17 |
Majority Whip | Talmadge Branch | Democratic | 45 |
Minority Leader | Tony O'Donnell | Republican | 29C |
Minority Whip | Jeannie Haddaway | Republican | 37B |
Democrat/Republican |
Democratic Party |
Republican Party |
District | Counties represented | Delegate | Party | First elected | Committee | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1A | Allegany, Garrett | Wendell R. Beitzel | Republican | 2006 | Appropriations | |
1B | Allegany | Kevin Kelly | Democratic | 1986 | Judiciary | |
1C | Allegany, Washington | LeRoy E. Myers Jr. | Republican | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
2A | Washington | Andrew A. Serafini | Republican | 2008 [2] | Ways and Means | |
2B | Washington | Neil Parrott | Republican | 2010 | Judiciary | |
2C | Washington | John P. Donoghue | Democratic | 1990 | Health and Government Operations | |
3A | Frederick | Galen R. Clagett | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
3A | Frederick | Patrick N. Hogan | Republican | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
3B | Frederick, Washington | Michael Hough | Republican | 2010 | Appropriations | |
4A | Frederick | Kathy Afzali | Republican | 2010 | Ways and Means | |
4A | Frederick | Kelly M. Schulz | Republican | 2010 | Economic Matters | |
4B | Carroll, Frederick | Donald B. Elliott | Republican | 1986 | Health and Government Operations | |
5A | Carroll | Justin Ready | Republican | 2010 | Health and Government Operations | |
5A | Carroll | Nancy Stocksdale | Republican | 1994 | Appropriations | |
5B | Carroll, Baltimore County | Wade Kach | Republican | 1974 | Health and Government Operations | |
6 | Baltimore County | Joseph J. Minnick | Democratic | 1988 [2] | Economic Matters | |
6 | Baltimore County | John A. Olszewski Jr. | Democratic | 2006 [2] | Ways and Means | |
6 | Baltimore County | Michael H. Weir Jr. | Democratic | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
7 | Baltimore County, Harford | Richard Impallaria | Republican | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
7 | Baltimore County, Harford | Pat McDonough | Republican | 1978 [3] | Health and Government Operations | |
7 | Baltimore County, Harford | Kathy Szeliga | Republican | 2010 | Appropriations | |
8 | Baltimore County | Joe Boteler | Republican | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
8 | Baltimore County | Eric M. Bromwell | Democratic | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
8 | Baltimore County | John W. E. Cluster Jr. | Republican | 2010 | Judiciary | |
9A | Howard | Gail H. Bates | Republican | 2002 [2] | Appropriations | |
9A | Howard | Warren E. Miller | Republican | 2003 [2] | Economic Matters | |
9B | Carroll | Susan W. Krebs | Republican | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
10 | Baltimore County | Emmett C. Burns Jr. | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters | |
10 | Baltimore County | Adrienne A. Jones | Democratic | 1997 [2] | Appropriations | |
10 | Baltimore County | Shirley Nathan-Pulliam | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations | |
11 | Baltimore County | Jon S. Cardin | Democratic | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
11 | Baltimore County | Dan K. Morhaim | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations | |
11 | Baltimore County | Dana Stein | Democratic | 2002 [2] | Environmental Matters | |
12A | Baltimore County, Howard | Steven J. DeBoy Sr. | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
12A | Baltimore County, Howard | James E. Malone Jr. | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters (Vice-Chair) | |
12B | Howard | Elizabeth Bobo | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
13 | Howard | Guy Guzzone | Democratic | 2006 | Appropriations | |
13 | Howard | Shane Pendergrass | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations | |
13 | Howard | Frank S. Turner | Democratic | 1994 | Ways and Means (Vice-Chair) | |
14 | Montgomery | Anne R. Kaiser | Democratic | 2002 | Ways and Means | |
14 | Montgomery | Eric Luedtke | Democratic | 2010 | Ways and Means | |
14 | Montgomery | Craig Zucker | Democratic | 2010 | Appropriations | |
15 | Montgomery | Kathleen M. Dumais | Democratic | 2002 | Judiciary (Vice-Chair) | |
15 | Montgomery | Brian J. Feldman | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
15 | Montgomery | Aruna Miller | Democratic | 2010 | Ways and Means | |
16 | Montgomery | William Frick | Democratic | 2007 [2] | Ways and Means | |
16 | Montgomery | Ariana Kelly | Democratic | 2010 | Health and Government Operations | |
16 | Montgomery | Susan C. Lee | Democratic | 2002 [2] | Judiciary | |
17 | Montgomery | Kumar P. Barve | Democratic | 1990 | Ways and Means | |
17 | Montgomery | James W. Gilchrist | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
17 | Montgomery | Luiz Simmons | Democratic | 1978 [4] | Judiciary | |
18 | Montgomery | Alfred C. Carr Jr. | Democratic | 2007 [2] | Environmental Matters | |
18 | Montgomery | Ana Sol Gutierrez | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
18 | Montgomery | Jeff Waldstreicher | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
19 | Montgomery | Sam Arora | Democratic | 2010 | Judiciary | |
19 | Montgomery | Bonnie Cullison | Democratic | 2010 | Health and Government Operations | |
19 | Montgomery | Ben Kramer | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
20 | Montgomery | Tom Hucker | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
20 | Montgomery | Sheila E. Hixson | Democratic | 1976 [2] | Ways and Means (Chair) | |
20 | Montgomery | Heather R. Mizeur | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
21 | Anne Arundel, Prince George's | Barbara A. Frush | Democratic | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
21 | Anne Arundel, Prince George's | Ben Barnes | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
21 | Anne Arundel, Prince George's | Joseline Peña-Melnyk | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
22 | Prince George's | Tawanna P. Gaines | Democratic | 2001 [2] | Appropriations | |
22 | Prince George's | Anne Healey | Democratic | 1990 | Environmental Matters | |
22 | Prince George's | Alonzo T. Washington | Democratic | 2012 [2] | Ways and Means | |
23A | Prince George's | James W. Hubbard | Democratic | 1992 [2] | Health and Government Operations | |
23A | Prince George's | Geraldine Valentino-Smith | Democratic | 2010 | Judiciary | |
23B | Prince George's | Marvin E. Holmes Jr. | Democratic | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
24 | Prince George's | Darren Swain | Democratic | 2012 [2] | Judiciary | |
24 | Prince George's | Carolyn J. B. Howard | Democratic | 1988 [2] | Ways and Means | |
24 | Prince George's | Michael L. Vaughn | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
25 | Prince George's | Aisha N. Braveboy | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
25 | Prince George's | Dereck E. Davis | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters (Chair) | |
25 | Prince George's | Melony G. Griffith | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
26 | Prince George's | Veronica L. Turner | Democratic | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
26 | Prince George's | Kris Valderrama | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
26 | Prince George's | Jay Walker | Democratic | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
27A | Calvert, Prince George's | James E. Proctor Jr. | Democratic | 1990 [2] | Appropriations (Vice-Chair) | |
27A | Calvert, Prince George's | Joseph F. Vallario Jr. | Democratic | 1974 | Judiciary (Chair) | |
27B | Calvert | Mark N. Fisher | Republican | 2010 | Ways and Means | |
28 | Charles | Peter Murphy | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
28 | Charles | Sally Y. Jameson | Democratic | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
28 | Charles | C. T. Wilson | Democratic | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
29A | Charles, St. Mary's | John F. Wood Jr. | Democratic | 1986 | Appropriations | |
29B | St. Mary's | John L. Bohanan Jr. | Democratic | 1999 [2] | Appropriations | |
29C | Calvert, St. Mary's | Tony O'Donnell | Republican | 1994 | Environmental Matters | |
30 | Anne Arundel | Michael E. Busch | Democratic | 1986 | Speaker of the House of Delegates | |
30 | Anne Arundel | Ron George | Republican | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
30 | Anne Arundel | Herb McMillan | Republican | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Don H. Dwyer Jr. | Republican | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Nic Kipke | Republican | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
31 | Anne Arundel | Steve Schuh | Republican | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
32 | Anne Arundel | Pamela Beidle | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
32 | Anne Arundel | Mary Ann Love | Democratic | 1993 | Economic Matters | |
32 | Anne Arundel | Theodore J. Sophocleus | Democratic | 1992 | Appropriations | |
33A | Anne Arundel | Tony McConkey | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
33A | Anne Arundel | Cathy Vitale | Republican | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
33B | Anne Arundel | Robert A. Costa | Republican | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
34A | Cecil, Harford | Glen Glass | Republican | 2010 | Judiciary | |
34A | Cecil, Harford | Mary-Dulany James | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
34B | Cecil | David D. Rudolph | Democratic | 1994 | Economic Matters (Vice-Chair) | |
35A | Harford | H. Wayne Norman Jr. | Republican | 2007 [2] | Environmental Matters | |
35A | Harford | Donna Stifler | Republican | 2006 | Economic Matters | |
35B | Harford | Susan K. McComas | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's | Stephen S. Hershey Jr. | Republican | 2010 | Economic Matters | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's | Jay Jacobs | Republican | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
36 | Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's | Michael D. Smigiel Sr. | Republican | 2002 | Judiciary | |
37A | Dorchester, Wicomico | Rudolph C. Cane | Democratic | 1998 | Environmental Matters | |
37B | Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico | Adelaide C. Eckardt | Republican | 1994 | Appropriations | |
37B | Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico | Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio | Republican | 2002 | Economic Matters | |
38A | Somerset, Wicomico | Charles James Otto | Republican | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
38B | Wicomico, Worcester | Norman Conway | Democratic | 1986 | Appropriations (Chair) | |
38B | Wicomico, Worcester | Mike McDermott | Republican | 2010 | Judiciary | |
39 | Montgomery | Charles E. Barkley | Democratic | 1998 | Appropriations | |
39 | Montgomery | Kirill Reznik | Democratic | 2007 [2] | Health and Government Operations | |
39 | Montgomery | Shane Robinson | Democratic | 2010 | Environmental Matters | |
40 | Baltimore City | Frank M. Conaway Jr. | Democratic | 2006 | Judiciary | |
40 | Baltimore City | Barbara A. Robinson | Democratic | 2006 | Appropriations | |
40 | Baltimore City | Shawn Z. Tarrant | Democratic | 2006 | Health and Government Operations | |
41 | Baltimore City | Jill P. Carter | Democratic | 2002 | Judiciary | |
41 | Baltimore City | Nathaniel T. Oaks | Democratic | 1982 | Health and Government Operations | |
41 | Baltimore City | Samuel I. Rosenberg | Democratic | 1982 | Judiciary | |
42 | Baltimore County | Stephen W. Lafferty | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
42 | Baltimore County | Susan L. M. Aumann | Republican | 2002 | Appropriations | |
42 | Baltimore County | William J. Frank | Republican | 2002 | Health and Government Operations | |
43 | Baltimore City | Curt Anderson | Democratic | 1982 | Judiciary | |
43 | Baltimore City | Maggie McIntosh | Democratic | 1992 [2] | Environmental Matters (Chair) | |
43 | Baltimore City | Mary L. Washington | Democratic | 2010 | Appropriations | |
44 | Baltimore City | Keith E. Haynes | Democratic | 2002 | Appropriations | |
44 | Baltimore City | Keiffer Mitchell Jr. | Democratic | 2010 | Judiciary | |
44 | Baltimore City | Melvin L. Stukes | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
45 | Baltimore City | Talmadge Branch | Democratic | 1994 | Ways and Means | |
45 | Baltimore City | Cheryl Glenn | Democratic | 2006 | Environmental Matters | |
45 | Baltimore City | Nina R. Harper | Democratic | 2013 [2] | Ways and Means | |
46 | Baltimore City | Luke Clippinger | Democratic | 2010 | Judiciary | |
46 | Baltimore City | Peter A. Hammen | Democratic | 1994 | Health and Government Operations (Chair) | |
46 | Baltimore City | Brian K. McHale | Democratic | 1990 | Economic Matters | |
47 | Prince George's | Jolene Ivey | Democratic | 2006 | Ways and Means | |
47 | Prince George's | Doyle Niemann | Democratic | 2002 | Environmental Matters | |
47 | Prince George's | Michael G. Summers | Democratic | 2010 | Ways and Means |
The Maryland House of Delegates is the lower house of the legislature of the State of Maryland. It consists of 141 delegates elected from 47 districts. The House of Delegates Chamber is in the Maryland State House on State Circle in Annapolis, the state capital. The State House also houses the Maryland State Senate Chamber and the offices of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor of the State of Maryland. Each delegate has offices in Annapolis, in the nearby Casper R. Taylor Jr. House Office Building.
The Maryland Senate, sometimes referred to as the Maryland State Senate, is the upper house of the General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Maryland. Composed of 47 senators elected from an equal number of constituent single-member districts, the Senate is responsible, along with the Maryland House of Delegates, for passage of laws in Maryland, and for confirming executive appointments made by the Governor of Maryland.
Robert R. Neall is an American politician and Republican in Maryland who has served as state health secretary, state senator, state delegate and county executive of Anne Arundel County.
Curtis Stovall Anderson is an American politician, lawyer and former broadcast journalist. He was first elected to the Maryland House of Delegates in 1983, was the chairman of the Baltimore City Delegation, and past chairman of the Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland. After serving 12 years, he was elected again in 2002, and served until his retirement in 2023. He was a delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1992 (Clinton) and 2008 (Obama).
Luiz R. S. Simmons is an American politician who represented the 17th legislative district of the state of Maryland in the Maryland House of Delegates. The 17th district is located in Montgomery County, and includes Gaithersburg, Rockville and Garrett Park. Simmons was first elected to the Maryland House of Delegates as a Republican in 1975. After serving 4 years, Simmons ran for County Executive in Montgomery County but was defeated in 1982. Simmons was elected again to the House of Delegates, as a Democrat in 2002.
Richard F. Colburn, a Republican, is a former State Senator for District 37 in Maryland.
Barrie Ciliberti is an American professor and politician. He is a professor at the University of Maryland University College and current Republican legislator in the Maryland House of Delegates, representing District 4. He previously represented District 39 in the House of Delegates from 1995 to 1999.
The Baltimore County Delegation refers to the members of the Maryland House of Delegates who reside in or represent legislative districts that include parts of Baltimore County, Maryland in the United States of America. Three delegates are elected from each district, though some districts are divided into sub-districts.
Alfred W. Redmer Jr. was a Maryland Insurance Commissioner and was the Republican nominee for County Executive of Baltimore County, Maryland in 2018. He formerly served as a legislator in the Maryland House of Delegates, representing District 8 in Baltimore County, prior to being appointed Maryland Insurance Commissioner in 2003.
James F. Ports Jr. was a member of the Maryland House of Delegates, representing District 8, which covered portions of Baltimore & Baltimore City in Maryland. He served alongside Democrat Katherine A. Klausmeier and Republican Alfred W. Redmer Jr. In 2002, Ports decided against running for reelection in the House of Delegates and decided instead to run for Baltimore County Council. He won the Republican primary election, but lost in the general election to Vincent J. Gardina.
The 427th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 13, 2010, and adjourned sine die on April 12, 2010.
The 426th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 14, 2009, and adjourned sine die on April 13, 2009.
The 425th Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 9, 2008, and adjourned sine die on April 7, 2008.
The 424th Maryland General Assembly convened in a special session on October 29, 2007, and adjourned sine die on November 19, 2007.
The 423rd Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 10, 2007, and adjourned sine die on April 10, 2007.
The 431st Maryland General Assembly convened in a regular session on January 8, 2014, and adjourned sine die on April 7, 2014.
Carl W. Jackson is a Democratic member of the Maryland House of Delegates representing District 8, which is in Baltimore County, Maryland.
Reid Justin Novotny is an American politician who was a member of the Maryland House of Delegates from District 9A, which includes parts of Howard and Carroll counties, from 2021 to 2023.