Brazil at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 219 in 27 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Brazil is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Brazilian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1920 onwards, except for Amsterdam 1928.
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in football are not counted: [1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Boxing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Canoeing | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Cycling | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 7 |
Fencing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 12 | 15 |
Handball | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Judo | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rugby sevens | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Sailing | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Shooting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Surfing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Swimming | 11 | 9 | 20 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 84 | 128 | 219 |
Two Brazilian archers qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's and women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of their results at the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany and the recurve archery competition at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile. [2] [3]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida | Men's individual | |||||||||
Ana Clara Machado | Women's individual | |||||||||
| Mixed team | — |
Brazilian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking and through the Race Walking Team World Championships in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each): [4] [5] [6]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Erik Cardoso | Men's 100 m | — | |||||||
Felipe Bardi | |||||||||
Matheus Lima | Men's 400 m | — | |||||||
Lucas Carvalho | |||||||||
Alison dos Santos | |||||||||
Rafael Pereira | Men's 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Alison dos Santos | Men's 400 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Matheus Lima | |||||||||
Matheus Lima Lucas Carvalho Alison dos Santos | Men's 4 × 400 m relay | — | |||||||
Daniel do Nascimento | Men's marathon | — | |||||||
Caio Bonfim | Men's 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Érica de Sena | Women's 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Viviane Lyra | |||||||||
Caio Bonfim Viviane Lyra | Mixed marathon race walking relay | — |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Darlan Romani | Men's shot put | ||||
Almir Cunha dos Santos | Men's triple jump | ||||
Izabela da Silva | Women's discus throw |
Brazil entered two badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings. [7]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ygor Coelho | Men's singles | |||||||||
Juliana Vieira | Women's singles |
Brazil entered nine boxers (five women and four men) into the Olympic tournament. Beatriz Ferreira (women’s lightweight), Jucielen Romeu (women’s featherweight), Tatiana Chagas (women's bantamweight), Caroline Almeida (women's flyweight), Bárbara Santos (women's welterweight), Keno Machado (men's heavyweight), Michael Trindade (men's flyweight), Wanderley Pereira (men's middleweight) and Abner Teixeira (men's superheavyweight) secured their selection to the Brazilian squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinals, or finishing in the top two, at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile. [8] Luiz Gabriel Oliveira (men's featherweight), achieved one more quota for the nations, by winning the quota bouts round at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Michael Trindade | Flyweight | ||||||
Luiz Gabriel Oliveira | Featherweight | ||||||
Wanderley Pereira | Middleweight | ||||||
Keno Machado | Heavyweight | ||||||
Abner Teixeira | Super heavyweight |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Caroline Almeida | Flyweight | ||||||
Tatiana Chagas | Bantamweight | ||||||
Jucielen Romeu | Featherweight | ||||||
Beatriz Ferreira | Lightweight | ||||||
Bárbara Santos | Welterweight |
Brazil entered three boats into the Slalom competition for the 2024 Olympic Games. Two female quotas through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain and one male quota through the 2024 Canoe Slalom Pan American Olympic Qualifiers, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. [9] [10]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pepe Gonçalves | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Ana Sátila | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||
Women's K-1 |
Brazilian canoeists qualified five boats in the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; [11] and 2024 Pan American Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Sarasota, United States.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Isaquias Queiroz | Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
| Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
Men's K-1 1000 m | |||||||||
Women's C-1 200 m | |||||||||
Women's K-1 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Brazil entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, after secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 Pan Am Championships in Panama City, Panama. [12]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Women's road race |
Brazilian riders secured a single quota place in the women's BMX race for Paris 2024 by topping the field of nations vying for qualification at the 2023 Pan American Championships in Riobamba, Ecuador.
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Women's race |
Brazilian mountain bikers secured a men's and a women's quota places through the UCI Cycling Olympic Ranking.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country |
Brazilian divers secured 2 quota places for Paris 2024 by advancing to the top twelve final of the men's individual and women's individual platform at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Isaac Souza | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Ingrid Oliveira | Women's 10 m platform |
Brazil entered a full squad for jumping riders to the Paris 2024 jumping competition through the 2023 Jumping Nations Cup Final in Barcelona, Spain. [13] And also entered full squads of eventing riders and one equestrianist for individual dressage events to the Paris 2024 by winning silver medal in team eventing event, at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile and through the establishment of olympics dressage final ranking.
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | ||
Individual |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
| See above | Team | — |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Jump-off | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual | ||||||||||
| See above | Team |
Brazil entered one male and two female fencers into the 2024 Olympic competition. The 2019 world champion Nathalie Moellhausen (women's épée) and Guilherme Toldo (men's foil) claimed their spots through the FIE Olympic rankings; while Mariana Pistoia (women's foil) secured her olympic spot through the Zonal Panamerican Olympic Qualifying Tournament, held in San José, Costa Rica. [14]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||
Guilherme Toldo | Men's foil | ||||||||||
Nathalie Moellhausen | Women's épée | ||||||||||
Mariana Pistoia | Women's foil |
Key:
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Nigeria | Japan | Spain |
Brazil women's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match of the 2022 Copa América Femenina in Bucaramanga, Colombia. [15]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Brazil's men team earned the right to send an individual gymnast to the Games by finishing as one of the three strongest non-qualified nations at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships. Diogo Soares also officially booked his Olympic ticket at the same championships as one of the highest-ranked eight All-Around gymnasts who did not have a pathway to Paris as part of a qualified team. [16] Meanwhile, five women gymnasts qualified for Paris by virtue of top nine all-around team, not yet qualified at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Antwerp, Belgium. [17]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
FX | PH | SR | VT | PB | HB | FX | PH | SR | VT | PB | HB | ||||||
Diogo Soares | All-around | ||||||||||||||||
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
VT | UB | BB | FX | VT | UB | BB | FX | ||||||
Team | — | ||||||||||||
Total |
Brazil entered a full-squad of rhythmic gymnastics and one individual into the games by virtue of the nation's results at the 2023 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships in Valencia, Spain. [18]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Bárbara Domingos | Individual |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
| Group |
Brazil qualified one gymnast for the women's trampoline competition at Paris 2024 by finishing in the top eight at the 2023 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships in Birmingham, Great Britain. And entered a male gymnast into the trampoline competition through the World Cup Series ranking. [19]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Rayan Dutra | Men's | ||||
Alice Gomes | Women's |
Key:
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Spain | Hungary | France | Netherlands | Angola |
Brazil women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics as the winners of the handball competition at the 2023 Pan American Games, in Viña del Mar, Chile. [20]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Angola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
25 July 2024 14:00 | Spain | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
28 July 2024 09:00 | Brazil | v | Hungary | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
30 July 2024 19:00 | France | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
1 August 2024 09:00 | Netherlands | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
3 August 2024 14:00 | Brazil | v | Angola | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
In April 2024, the Brazilian Judo Confederation (CBJ) announced the first part of the call, calling ten athletes in advance, who are in good positions in the world rankings. [21] [22] Michel Augusto guaranteed his classification in the 2024 World Judo Championships. [23]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Michel Augusto | −60 kg | ||||||||
Willian Lima | −66 kg | ||||||||
Daniel Cargnin | −73 kg | ||||||||
Guilherme Schimidt | −81 kg | ||||||||
Rafael Macedo | −90 kg | ||||||||
Leonardo Gonçalves | −100 kg | ||||||||
Rafael Silva | +100 kg |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Larissa Pimenta | −52 kg | |||||||
Rafaela Silva | −57 kg | |||||||
Mayra Aguiar | −78 kg | |||||||
Beatriz Souza | +78 kg |
Brazilian modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for Paris 2024. Isabela de Abreu secured one of two available South American berth in the women's event at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile. [24]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Isabela de Abreu | Women's |
Brazilian rowers qualified two boats, each in the men's and women's single sculls for the Games through the 2024 Americas Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lucas Verthein | Men's single sculls | ||||||||
Beatriz Tavares | Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament |
Brazil women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 Sudamérica Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Montevideo. [25] [26]
Brazilian sailors (7 male and 5 female) qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands, 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile; the 2024 ILCA 6 World Championships in Mar del Plata, Argentina; [27] [28] 2024 470 World Championships in Palma de Mallorca, Spain and 2024 Last Chance Regatta in Hyeres, France. [29]
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Mateus Isaac | Men's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruno Lobo | Men's Formula Kite | — |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Bruno Fontes | Men's ILCA 7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Marco Grael Gabriel Simões | Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriella Kidd | Women's ILCA 6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Martine Grael Kahena Kunze | Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
Henrique Haddad Isabel Swan | Mixed 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
João Siemsen Marina Arndt | Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Brazilian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at 2022 and 2024 Championships of the Americas. [30]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Philipe Chateaubrian | Men's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Geovana Meyer | Women's 50 m rifle three positions | ||||||
Geórgia Furquim | Women's skeet |
Brazilian surfers confirmed six shortboard quota places (three male and three female) for Tahiti. World-number-one Filipe Toledo, João Chianca and Tokyo 2020 Olympian Tatiana Weston-Webb finished among the top ten (men) and top eight (women) of those eligible for qualification in their respective shortboard races based on the results aggregated in the 2023 World Surf League rankings. [31] [32] [33] Meanwhile, the other surfers, Tainá Hinckel, Gabriel Medina and Luana Silva, entered the games through the top eight individuals women's surfer, not yet qualified; and the best team, both for men and women, to grab the third quota for the nations, at the 2024 World Surfing Games in Arecibo, Puerto Rico. Brazil will be the only NOC to send the maximum number of surfers (3 men and 3 women) to the 2024 Summer Olympics. [34]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Filipe Toledo | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
João Chianca | ||||||||||
Gabriel Medina | ||||||||||
Tatiana Weston-Webb | Women's shortboard | |||||||||
Tainá Hinckel | ||||||||||
Luana Silva |
Brazilian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)): [35] To secure their nomination to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual pool event under the World Aquatics A-cut at the Brazilian Olympic Trials.
The Brazilian Water Sports Confederation published its Olympic qualification criteria in November 2023. The national selection, in 2024, will be the main competition for obtaining entry standards, but in events in which the country has already achieved entry standards, the quota is secured. Therefore, Brazil has classified the following athletes based on the times obtained in the World Aquatics Championships: [36]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Guilherme Caribé | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | |||||||
Guilherme Costa | 200 m freestyle | ||||||
400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
800 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Kayky Mota | 100 m butterfly | ||||||
Nicolas Albiero | 200 m butterfly | ||||||
Guilherme Caribé Marcelo Chierighini Gabriel Santos Breno Correia | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
Guilherme Costa Fernando Scheffer Murilo Sartori Eduardo Moraes | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Guilherme Basseto Ana Carolina Vieira Kayky Mota Stephanie Balduccini | 4 × 100 m medley relay |
Brazil entered full-squad of men's and women's athletes into the table tennis competition at the games, by virtue of the top two results in the men's and women's team competition through the 2023 Pan American Table Tennis Championship in Havana, Cuba. And also qualified a mixed double to the 2024 Summer Olympics at the 2023 Pan Amerocan Games in Santiago, Chile. [37]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Hugo Calderano | Singles | |||||||||
Vitor Ishiy | ||||||||||
Hugo Calderano Vitor Ishiy Eric Jouti | Team | — |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Bruna Takahashi | Singles | |||||||||
Giulia Takahashi | ||||||||||
Bruna Takahashi Giulia Takahashi Bruna Alexandre | Team | — |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Bruna Takahashi Vitor Ishiy | Mixed Doubles |
Brazil qualified four athletes to compete at the 2024 Olympic Games. Caroline Santos qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of finishing sixth in the Olympic rankings in her division and receiving a re-allocated spot, while Edival Pontes, Maria Clara Pacheco and Henrique Marques secured their spots through the 2024 Pan American Qualification Tournament, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. [38]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Edival Pontes | Men's –68 kg | |||||||
Henrique Marques | Men's –80 kg | |||||||
Maria Clara Pacheco | Women's –57 kg | |||||||
Caroline Santos | Women's –67 kg |
Brazil entered two tennis player into the Olympic tournament. Laura Pigossi secured an outright berth by winning the women’s singles title at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile. Pigossi only needs to be among the top 400 in the WTA rankings after Roland Garros to go to Paris 2024, being basically classified. Beatriz Haddad Maia is classified by her world top20 ranking, and by the fact that she is the highest ranked Brazilian in the WTA. [39] [40]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Beatriz Haddad Maia | Women's singles | |||||||
Laura Pigossi |
Brazil confirmed four quota places (two per gender) for the triathlon competition at the 2024 Summer Olympics through the Triathlon Olympic Ranking. [41] [42]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Manoel Messias | Men's | |||||||
Miguel Hidalgo | ||||||||
Vittória Lopes | Women's | |||||||
Djenyfer Arnold |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Two Brazilian female beach volleyball teams qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of the FIVB Olympic Ranking. [43] The first male pair to guarantee a place, Stein/Wanderley, confirmed their classification via ranking due to the withdrawal of Pedro Solberg/Guto from the Elite 16 in Brasília 2024, a stage of the world circuit. Arthur/Evandro guaranteed classification with the title campaign in the Elite 16 of Brasília [44]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
André Stein George Wanderley | Men's | |||||||||
Arthur Lanci Evandro Oliveira | ||||||||||
Ana Patrícia Ramos Eduarda Santos Lisboa | Women's | |||||||||
Bárbara Seixas Carolina Solberg Salgado |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Brazil men's | Men's tournament | | | | | ||||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | | | | | | |
Brazil men's volleyball team qualified for the Games by securing an outright berth as one of the two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. [45]
Brazil women's volleyball team qualified for the Games by securing an outright berth as the one of two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo, Japan. [46] [47]
Brazil qualified two female weightlifters to the 2024 Summer Olympics through the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Amanda Schott | Women's –71 kg | ||||||
Laura Amaro | Women's –81 kg |
Brazil qualified one wrestler into the Olympic competition. Giullia Penalber qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Giullia Penalber | Women's −57 kg |
Brazil competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. It was the nation's twenty-third appearance at the Summer Olympics, having competed in all editions of the modern era from 1920 onwards, except the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam.
France is the host nation of the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. French athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, Greece, and Switzerland.
Germany is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's ninth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympic Games after its reunification in 1990.
Japan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Japanese athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1912 onwards, except for two occasions: the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, to which they were not invited because of the nation's role in World War II, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, as part of the United States-led boycott.
Colombia is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-first appearance at the Summer Olympics except for Helsinki 1952.
The United States of America (USA), represented by the United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee (USOPC), is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from July 26 to August 11, 2024. U.S. athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, except for the 1980 edition in Moscow, when America led a sixty-six-nation boycott in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. As Los Angeles hosts the 2028 Summer Olympics, the United States will march penultimately before the homebound French team enters Place du Trocadéro during the parade of nations segment of the opening ceremony. Additionally, an American segment will be performed during the closing ceremony.
Ireland is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024, commemorating its centenary of the team's debut as an independent country in the same venue. Irish athletes have competed in every Summer Olympics edition of the modern era, either in its own right or as part of a Great Britain and Ireland team before 1924, except for the Nazi-ruled Berlin 1936 Olympics.
Canada is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, France from July 26 to August 11, 2024. Since Canada's debut in 1900, Canadian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the country's support for United States-led boycott.
Argentina is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's official debut in 1900, Argentine athletes have competed in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for three occasions: the sparsely attended St. Louis 1904 and Stockholm 1912; and Moscow 1980 as part of the United States-led boycott.
Cuba is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Summer Olympics.
The Czech Republic is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Czech athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for three occasions: Athens 1896, St. Louis 1904 and Los Angeles 1984 as part of the Soviet boycott. It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after splitting from the former Czechoslovakia.
Italy is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Italian athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics edition of the modern era, with the disputed exception of St. Louis 1904 in which one Italian may have competed.
Bulgaria is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Bulgarian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics from 1924 onwards, except for three occasions: the 1948 Summer Olympics in London because of the nation's instigation in World War II, and the 1932 and 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles because of the worldwide Great Depression and Soviet boycott, respectively.
Mexico is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-fifth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Belgium is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the country's debut in 1900, Belgian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for the sparsely attended St. Louis 1904.
The People's Republic of China is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twelfth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952.
South Korea, officially the Republic of Korea, is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's nineteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics, except for Moscow 1980 as part of the United States-led boycott.
Portugal is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's official debut in 1912, Portuguese athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games.
Romania is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024, celebrating the centenary of the team's official debut in the same venue. Although the nation's participation started in 1900, Romanian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1924 onwards, except for two occasions: the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles during the period of the worldwide Great Depression, and the 1948 Summer Olympics in London.
Brazil is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September 2024.