New Zealand at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 180 in 20 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Australasia (1908–1912) |
New Zealand is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the country's twenty-fifth appearance as an independent nation at the Summer Olympics, having made its debut at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp and competed at every Games since.
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Canoeing | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Cycling | 8 | 10 | 18 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 5 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 9 | 11 | 20 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Shooting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Surfing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 93 | 82 | 180 |
New Zealanders entered one archer to compete in the individual recurve competitions, by virtue of his individual gold medal results at the 2024 Oceania Continental Qualification Tournament in Auckland.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Men's individual |
New Zealand fielded a pair of artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet as the highest-ranked Oceanian nation eligible for qualification at the 2023 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
| Duet |
New Zealand track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each): [1]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sam Tanner | Men's 1500 m | ||||||||
George Beamish | Men's 5000 m | — | |||||||
Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | ||||||||
Zoe Hobbs | Women's 100 m | — | |||||||
Camille Buscomb | Women's marathon | — |
New Zealand entered three boats into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain, and 2024 Oceania Championships in Penrith, Australia. [2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Finn Butcher | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||||
Luuka Jones | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||||
Luuka Jones | Women's K-1 |
New Zealand canoeists qualified one boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 Oceania Canoe Sprint Qualifier in Penrith, Australia. [3] [4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
| Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Lisa Carrington Alicia Hoskin | Women's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Aimee Fisher Lucy Matehaere | |||||||||
Lisa Carrington Olivia Brett Alicia Hoskin Tara Vaughan | Women's K-4 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
New Zealand entered four road cyclists (two male and two female) into the games. New Zealand secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking. [5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Men's time trial | |||
Women's road race | |||
Women's time trial |
New Zealand entered a full squads of men's team pursuit, madison, omnium, sprint, keirin; and women's track events, following the release of the final UCI Olympic rankings.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Men's sprint | |||||||||||||
Women's sprint | |||||||||||||
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
| Women's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
| Men's team pursuit | ||||||
| Women's team pursuit |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Men's keirin | ||||||
Women's keirin | ||||||
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's madison | |||
| Women's madison |
New Zealand mountain bikers secured a men's and women's quota place each in the Olympic cross-country race by virtue of their top two results at the 2023 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country |
New Zealand entered a full squad of equestrian riders to the team eventing competition through a top-seven finish at the 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships in Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy. New Zealand also entered two riders, each in the dressage and jumping individual events, through the establishments of final olympics ranking for Group G (South East Asia, Oceania). [6] [7] [8]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
| See above | Team | — |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual |
Key:
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | India | Belgium | Argentina | Australia | Ireland |
The New Zealand men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics after finishing third at the 2024 FIH Olympic Qualifiers in Muscat, Oman. [9]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Key:
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | Guinea | United States | France | |||||
New Zealand women's | Women's tournament | Canada | Colombia | France |
The New Zealand men's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2023 OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Auckland. [10]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The New Zealand women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2024 OFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Apia, Samoa. [11]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
New Zealand entered one gymnast into the games. Georgia-Rose Brown directly secured his quota to compete at the Olympics by being one of two highest-ranked eligible athlete in the women's uneven bars, through the final accumulations of the 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series rankings.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Georgia-Rose Brown | All-around |
New Zealand entered two gymnasts (one male and one female) into the 2024 Summer Olympics trampoline competition through the World Cup Series ranking.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Men's | |||||
Women's |
New Zealand rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||
| Double sculls | ||||||||
| Coxless pair | ||||||||
| Coxless four |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||
| Double sculls | ||||||||
| Lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
| Coxless pair | ||||||||
| Coxless four |
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
New Zealand women's | Women's tournament |
The New Zealand national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-four placement in the 2022–23 World Rugby Sevens Series, registering its fourth victory in the Singapore leg. [12] [13]
The New Zealand women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-four placement in the 2022–23 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series, registering its fourth consecutive victory in the Vancouver leg. [14] [15]
New Zealand sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands, and 2023 Sail Sydney in Sydney, Australia. [16]
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Men's IQFoil | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Formula Kite | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's IQFoil | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Formula Kite | — |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Men's ILCA 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's ILCA 6 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
| Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
New Zealand shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament. [17]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Men's trap | |||||||
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions |
For the first time in history, New Zealand qualified two climbers for Paris. Julian David and Sarah Tetzlaff qualified directly for the women's and men’s speed events, by winning the gold medal at the 2023 Oceania Olympic Qualifier in Melbourne, Australia. [18]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Julian David | Men's | |||||||
Sarah Tetzlaff | Women's |
New Zealand surfers confirmed two shortboard quota places (one in each gender) for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Billy Stairmand and rookie Saffi Vette topped the list of eligible surfers from Oceania to secure the lone available berth in their respective shortboard races at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador. [19]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Billy Stairmand | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Saffi Vette | Women's shortboard |
Swimmers from New Zealand achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)): [20]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's 100 m freestyle | |||||||
Men's 100 m backstroke | |||||||
Men's 200 m backstroke | |||||||
Men's 400 m medley | — | ||||||
Women´s 200 m freestyle | |||||||
Women's 400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Women's 800 m freestyle | — |
New Zealand entered one table tennis player into Paris 2024. Alfred Dela Pena qualified for the games by winning the gold medal in the men's single event, at the 2024 Oceania Qualification Tournament in Nouméa, New Caledonia.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Alfred Dela Pena | Men's singles |
New Zealand confirmed four quota places (two per gender) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final mixed relay olympics qualification ranking.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Men's | ||||||||
Women's | ||||||||
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
New Zealand entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. David Liti (men's +102 kg) secured one available continental allocation spot in his weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
David Liti | Men's +102 kg |
For the first time since 2016, New Zealand qualified one wrestler for Paris 2024. Tayla Ford qualified for the games following the triumph of advancing to the final round at 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt. [21]
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tayla Ford | Women's −68 kg |
France is the host nation of the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. French athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, Greece, and Switzerland.
India is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Indian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games since 1920, although they made the team's official debut in Paris 1900.
Australia is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Australian athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside France, Great Britain, Greece, and Switzerland. As Brisbane will stage the 2032 Summer Olympics, Australia and the United States, the next nation to host the 2028 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, will march before the homebound French team enters Place du Trocadéro during the parade of nations segment of the opening ceremony.
Poland is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024, celebrating the centenary of the team's debut in the same venue. Polish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1924 onwards, except for Los Angeles 1984 as part of the Soviet boycott.
Germany is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's ninth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympic Games after its reunification in 1990.
Japan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Japanese athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1912 onwards, except for two occasions: the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, to which they were not invited because of the nation's role in World War II, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, as part of the United States-led boycott.
Brazil is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Brazilian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1920 onwards, except for Amsterdam 1928.
Colombia is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-first appearance at the Summer Olympics except for Helsinki 1952.
The United States of America, represented by the United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee (USOPC), is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from July 26 to August 11, 2024. U.S. athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, except for the 1980 edition in Moscow, when America led a sixty-six-nation boycott in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. As Los Angeles hosts the 2028 Summer Olympics, the United States will march penultimately before the homebound French team enters Place du Trocadéro during the parade of nations segment of the opening ceremony. Additionally, an American segment will be performed during the closing ceremony.
Italy is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Italian athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics edition of the modern era, with the disputed exception of St. Louis 1904 in which one Italian may have competed.
Spain is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Spanish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1920 onwards, except for two occasions: the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany because of the nation's civil war and the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne as a protest against the Soviet invasion of Hungary.
Ukraine is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era and the first since the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
Egypt is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's debut in 1912, Egyptian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for two occasions: the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles because of the worldwide Great Depression and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, as part of the United States-led boycott.
The People's Republic of China is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twelfth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952.
Iran is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's debut in 1948, Iranian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for Moscow 1980 and Los Angeles 1984, citing political reasons.
Morocco is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's sixteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics, except Moscow 1980, as part of the United States-led boycott.
Kazakhstan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Algeria is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's official debut in 1964, Algerian athletes have competed in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except Montreal 1976, as part of the Congolese-led boycott.
Indonesia is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's seventeenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Uzbekistan will compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, which is originally scheduled to take place from 26 July 2024 to 11 August 2024. It was the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.