United States at the 1972 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | USA |
NOC | United States Olympic Committee |
in Munich | |
Competitors | 400 (316 men and 84 women) in 21 sports |
Flag bearer | Olga Connolly |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
The United States competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 400 competitors, 316 men and 84 women, took part in 185 events in 21 sports. [1]
The United States finished in second position in the final medal rankings, with 33 gold and 94 total medals.
In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, the United States entered three men and three women. They took home both of the gold medals as well as a pair of 5th-place finishes.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Edwin Eliason | Men's individual | 1193 | 13 | 1245 | 4 | 2348 | 5 |
Dennis McComak | 1199 | 9 | 1199 | 16 | 2398 | 11 | |
John Williams | 1268 OR | 1 | 1260 | 1 | 2528 OR | ||
Maureen Bechdolt | Women's individual | 1106 | 29 | 1112 | 29 | 2218 | 28 |
Linda Myers | 1200 | 3 | 1185 | 6 | 2385 | 5 | |
Doreen Wilber | 1198 | 4 | 1226 OR | 1 | 2424 OR |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Eddie Hart | 100 m | 10.47 | 1 Q | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Rey Robinson | 10.56 | 1 Q | DNS | Did not advance | |||||
Robert Taylor | 10.32 | 1 Q | 10.16 | 2 Q | 10.30 | 1 Q | 10.24 | ||
Larry Black | 200 m | 20.79 | 1 Q | 20.28 | 1 Q | 20.36 | 1 Q | 20.19 | |
Larry Burton | 20.80 | 1 Q | 20.68 | 1 Q | 20.78 | 2 Q | 20.37 | 4 | |
Chuck Smith | 20.79 | 1 Q | 20.66 | 2 Q | 20.86 | 3 Q | 20.55 | 5 | |
Wayne Collett | 400 m | 46.00 | 2 Q | 45.80 | 1 Q | 45.77 | 3 Q | 44.80 | |
Vincent Matthews | 45.94 | 2 Q | 45.62 | 2 Q | 44.94 | 1 Q | 44.66 | ||
John Smith | 46.00 | 2 Q | 46.04 | 2 Q | 45.46 | 3 Q | DNF | ||
Ken Swenson | 800 m | 1:51.1 | 2 Q | — | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Rick Wohlhuter | 1:49.4 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Dave Wottle | 1:47.6 | 2 Q | 1:48.7 | 1 Q | 1:45.9 | ||||
Jim Ryun | 1500 m | 3:51.5 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Bob Wheeler | 3:41.3 | 3 Q | 3:40.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Dave Wottle | 3:40.7 | 2 Q | 3:41.6 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Leonard Hilton | 5000 m | 14:07.2 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Steve Prefontaine | 13:32.6 | 2 Q | 13:28.25 | 4 | |||||
George Young | 13:41.2 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Jon Anderson | 10,000 m | 28:34.2 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Jeff Galloway | 29:35.0 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||||
Frank Shorter | 27:58.23 | 3 Q | 27:51.32 | 5 | |||||
Willie Davenport | 110 m hurdles | 13.97 | 2 Q | — | 13.73 | 3 Q | 13.50 | 4 | |
Tom Hill | 13.62 | 1 Q | 13.47 | 1 Q | 13.48 | ||||
Rod Milburn | 13.57 | 1 Q | 13.44 | 1 Q | 13.24 WR | ||||
Dick Bruggeman | 400 m hurdles | 54.36 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Ralph Mann | 50.18 | 2 Q | 49.53 | 2 Q | 48.51 | ||||
Jim Seymour | 49.81 | 2 Q | 49.33 | 1 Q | 48.64 | 4 | |||
Doug Brown | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:41.2 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Mike Manley | 8:50.4 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||||
Steve Savage | 8:39.0 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||
Larry Black Eddie Hart Robert Taylor Gerald Tinker | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.96 | 1 Q | — | 38.54 | 1 Q | 38.19 WR | ||
Jack Bacheler | Marathon | — | 2:17:38 | 9 | |||||
Kenny Moore | 2:15:39 | 4 | |||||||
Frank Shorter | 2:12:19 | ||||||||
Tom Dooley | 20 km walk | — | 1:34:58.8 | 15 | |||||
Goetz Klopfer | 1:38:33.6 | 19 | |||||||
Larry Young | 1:32:53.4 | 10 | |||||||
Steve Hayden | 50 km walk | — | 4:36:07.2 | 27 | |||||
William Weigle | 4:22:52.2 | 17 | |||||||
Larry Young | 4:00:46.0 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Preston Carrington | Long jump | 8.22 | 2 Q | 7.99 | 5 |
Arnie Robinson | 7.99 | 4 Q | 8.03 | ||
Randy Williams | 8.34 | 1 Q | 8.24 | ||
John Craft | Triple jump | 16.32 | 10 Q | 16.83 | 5 |
Dave Smith | 14.55 | 32 | Did not advance | ||
Art Walker | 15.29 | 29 | Did not advance | ||
Chris Dunn | High jump | 2.12 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Ron Jourdan | 2.12 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Dwight Stones | 2.15 | =1 Q | 2.21 | ||
Jan Johnson | Pole vault | 5.10 | 10 Q | 5.35 | |
Bob Seagren | 5.10 | =6 Q | 5.40 | ||
Steve Smith | 4.80 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Al Feuerbach | Shot put | 19.94 | =6 Q | 21.01 | 5 |
Brian Oldfield | 19.95 | 5 Q | 20.91 | 6 | |
George Woods | 19.96 | 4 Q | 21.17 | ||
John Powell | Discus throw | 59.30 | 13 Q | 62.82 | 4 |
Jay Silvester | 61.20 | 6 Q | 63.50 | ||
Tim Vollmer | 59.60 | 10 Q | 60.24 | 8 | |
Fred Luke | Javelin throw | 81.34 | 5 Q | 80.06 | 8 |
Bill Schmidt | 78.96 | 10 q | 84.42 | ||
Milt Sonsky | 79.96 | 8 q | 77.94 | 10 | |
George Frenn | Hammer throw | 62.14 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Tom Gage | 69.40 | 7 Q | 69.50 | 12 | |
Al Schoterman | 65.18 | 22 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeff Bannister | Result | 11.09 | 7.20 | 14.21 | 1.86 | 46.79 | DQ | 42.00 | 4.00 | 56.98 | 4:15.8 | 7022 | 21 |
Points | 783 | 861 | 741 | 734 | 958 | 0 | 724 | 807 | 724 | 690 | |||
Jeff Bennett | Result | 10.73 | 7.26 | 12.82 | 1.86 | 46.25 | 15.58 | 36.52 | 4.80 | 56.98 | 4:12.2 | 7974 | 4 |
Points | 872 | 873 | 653 | 734 | 984 | 789 | 616 | 1005 | 730 | 718 | |||
Bruce Jenner | Result | 11.35 | 6.53 | 13.56 | 1.92 | 49.49 | 15.59 | 42.24 | 4.55 | 66.02 | 4:18.9 | 7722 | 10 |
Points | 721 | 721 | 700 | 788 | 829 | 788 | 729 | 945 | 833 | 668 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Iris Davis | 100 m | 11.34 | 1 Q | 11.27 | 1 Q | 11.36 | 2 Q | 11.32 | 4 |
Barbara Ferrell | 11.47 | 3 Q | 11.38 | 3 Q | 11.49 | 4 Q | 11.45 | 7 | |
Mattiline Render | 11.60 | 5 Q | 11.67 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Barbara Ferrell | 200 m | 23.38 | 2 Q | 23.30 | 4 Q | 23.39 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Pam Greene | 23.96 | 2 Q | 23.85 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Jackie Thompson | 23.67 | 3 Q | 23.22 | 3 Q | 23.18 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Debra Edwards | 400 m | 54.43 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Mable Fergerson | 52.05 | 3 Q | 52.93 | 3 Q | 51.91 | 4 Q | 51.96 | 5 | |
Kathy Hammond | 53.45 | 1 Q | 52.44 | 4 Q | 51.92 | 4 Q | 51.64 | ||
Wendy Koenig | 800 m | 2:08.71 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Madeline Manning | 2:02.63 | 2 Q | 2:02.39 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Cheryl Toussaint | 2:08.90 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Doris Brown | 1500 m | DNS | — | Did not advance | |||||
Francie Kraker | 4:14.73 | 4 Q | 4:12.76 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Francie Larrieu | 4:11.18 | 3 Q | 4:15.26 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Patty Johnson | 100 m hurdles | 13.28 | 2 Q | — | 13.26 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Lacey O'Neal | 13.78 | 4 Q | 13.89 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Mamie Rallins | 13.51 | 3 Q | 13.76 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Iris Davis Mildrette Netter Mattiline Render Martha Watson | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.07 | 3 Q | — | 43.39 | 4 | |||
Mable Fergerson Kathy Hammond Madeline Manning Cheryl Toussaint | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:28.60 | 2 Q | — | 3:25.15 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kim Attlesey | Long jump | 5.80 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Martha Watson | 6.09 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Willye White | 6.39 | 5 Q | 6.27 | 11 | |
Cindy Gilbert | High jump | 1.70 | 32 | Did not advance | |
Sandi Goldsberry | 1.60 | 38 | Did not advance | ||
Deanne Wilson | 1.70 | =30 | Did not advance | ||
Maren Seidler | Shot put | 16.18 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Jan Svendsen | 14.96 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Olga Connolly | Discus throw | 51.58 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Roberta Brown | Javelin throw | 47.88 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Sherry Calvert | 51.38 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Kate Schmidt | 58.84 | 3 Q | 59.94 |
Athlete | Event | 100H | SP | HJ | LJ | 200 m | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gale Fitzgerald | Result | 14.47 | 11.25 | 1.65 | 5.97 | 23.97 | 4206 | 19 |
Points | 809 | 672 | 885 | 900 | 940 | |||
Jane Frederick | Result | 14.60 | 12.92 | 1.74 | 5.60 | 24.45 | 4167 | 21 |
Points | 793 | 775 | 974 | 817 | 808 |
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | Czechoslovakia W 66–35 | Australia W 81–55 | Cuba W 67–48 | Brazil W 61–54 | Egypt W 96–31 | Spain W 74–70 | Japan W 99–33 | 1 Q | Italy W 68–38 | Soviet Union L 50–51 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Davey Armstrong | Light flyweight | Dorgu (TUR) W 4–1 | Rodríguez (ESP) L 0–5 | — | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Tim Dement | Flyweight | Bye | Gharbi (TUN) W 5–0 | Perez (COL) L 0–5 | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Ricardo Carreras | Bantamweight | Bye | O'Brien (AUS) WTKO | Ganbat (MGL) W 3–2 | Solomin (URS) W 3–2 | Zamora (MEX) L 1–4 | Did not advance | |
Louis Self | Featherweight | Apeang (FRA) W 5–0 | Theotokatos (GRE) W 5–0 | Botos (HUN) L 2–3 | Did not advance | =9 | ||
James Busceme | Lightweight | Bye | Vichit (THA) W 5–0 | Szczepański (POL) L 0–5 | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Ray Seales | Light welterweight | Beyer (GDR) W 3–2 | Montague (IRL) W 5–0 | — | Molina (CUB) W 3–2 | Vujin (YUG) W 5–0 | Angelov (BUL) W 3–2 | |
Jesse Valdez | Welterweight | Kalipe (TOG) W 5–0 | Burga (PER) W 4–1 | Jackson (UGA) W 4–1 | Khohlov (URS) W 5–0 | Correa (CUB) L 2–3 | Did not advance | |
Reggie Jones | Light middleweight | Bye | Tregubov (URS) L 2–3 | Did not advance | =17 | |||
Marvin Johnson | Middleweight | Bye | Jarmer (FRG) W 5–0 | — | Montoya (CUB) W 5–0 | Lemeshev (URS) LTKO | Did not advance | |
Ray Russell | Light heavyweight | Thega (KEN) WTKO | Gortat (POL) L 2–3 | — | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Duane Bobick | Heavyweight | Nesterov (URS) W 5–0 | — | Stevenson (CUB) LTKO | Did not advance | =5 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jamie McEwan | C-1 | 421.52 | 8 | 335.95 | 2 | 335.95 | |
Angus Morrison | 393.77 | 6 | 432.88 | 10 | 393.77 | 10 | |
Wickliffe Walker | 494.40 | 12 | 399.76 | 9 | 399.76 | 11 | |
John Burton Tom Southworth | C-2 | 427.83 | 10 | 407.55 | 6 | 407.55 | 12 |
John Evans Russ Nichols | 522.02 | 13 | 440.08 | 9 | 440.08 | 14 | |
Sandy Campbell | K-1 | 500.62 | 35 | 381.99 | 23 | 381.99 | 28 |
Eric Evans | 296.34 | 4 | 299.15 | 5 | 296.34 | 7 | |
John Holland | 345.19 | 15 | 337.82 | 14 | 337.82 | 19 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lyn Ashton | K-1 | 481.45 | 6 | 475.41 | 7 | 475.41 | 9 |
Cynthia Goodwin | 576.80 | 15 | 528.50 | 11 | 528.50 | 14 | |
Louise Holcombe | 697.20 | 19 | 532.30 | 12 | 532.30 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
András Törő | Men's C-1 1000 m | 439.92 | 5 SF | — | 4:25.23 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Roland Muhlen Andreas Weigand | Men's C-2 1000 m | 4:16.50 | 6 R | 4:02.01 | 2 SF | 3:52.25 | 2 QF | 4:01.28 | 6 |
Robert Mitchell | Men's K-1 1000 m | 4:15.76 | 7 R | 4:02.43 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
John Brosius Alan Whitney | Men's K-2 1000 m | 3:55.38 | 7 R | 3:47.91 | 2 SF | 3:46.43 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Stephen Kelly Philip Rogosheske John van Dyke Jerry Welborn | Men's K-4 1000 m | 3:32.94 | 7 R | 3:22.89 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Marcia Smoke | Women's K-1 500 m | 2:12.43 | 4 R | 2:06.19 | 1 SF | 2:09.13 | 2 QF | 2:07.98 | 9 |
Linda Murray Nancy Purves | Women's K-2 500 m | 2:11.50 | 6 SF | — | 2:01.27 | 4 | Did not advance |
Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage
Fifteen cyclists represented the United States in 1972.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
John Allis | Road race | 4:17:09 | 63 |
John Howard | 4:17:09 | 61 | |
Robert Schneider | DNF | ||
Emile Waldteufel | DNF | ||
Richard Ball John Howard Ron Skarin Wayne Stetina | Team time trial | 2:17:06.4 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
John Vande Velde | Individual | 4:32.87 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
David Chauner David Mulica Jim Ochowicz John Vande Velde | Team | 4:38.19 | 17 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round of 16 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Jeffrey Spencer | Sprint | Cho (JPN), Quintyn (FRA) L | Edwards (BAR) W 12.46 | Cooke (GBR), Kravtsov (URS) L | Kučírek (TCH) L | Did not advance | =9 | ||||
Roger Young | Burnside (BAH), Marion (ITA) L | Reece (BAR) W 11.99 | King (TRI), Kučírek (TCH) L | Cardi (ITA) L | Did not advance | =9 | |||||
Jeffrey Spencer Ralph Therrio | Tandem | Semenets / Tselovlnikov (URS) L | Díaz / Narváez (COL), Snellinx / Soetaert (BEL) L | — | Did not advance | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Steven Woznick | 1 km time trial | 1:08.56 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
David Bush | 3 m springboard | 327.06 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Michael Finneran | 378.84 | 7 Q | 178.50 | 5 | 557.34 | 5 | |
Craig Lincoln | 386.79 | 4 Q | 190.50 | 3 | 577.29 | ||
Richard Earley | 10 m platform | 287.94 | 12 Q | 174.51 | 2 | 462.45 | 6 |
Michael Finneran | 289.80 | 11 Q | 140.67 | 11 | 439.47 | 9 | |
Richard Rydze | 302.16 | 5 Q | 178.59 | 1 | 480.75 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Janet Ely | 3 m springboard | 269.91 | 9 Q | 151.08 | 3 | 420.99 | 4 |
Micki King | 289.14 | 3 Q | 160.89 | 1 | 450.03 | ||
Cynthia Potter | 264.90 | 10 Q | 148.68 | 4 | 413.58 | 7 | |
Janet Ely | 10 m platform | 204.33 | 6 Q | 148.35 | 3 | 352.68 | 4 |
Micki King | 205.08 | 5 Q | 141.30 | 5 | 346.38 | 5 | |
Cynthia Potter | 173.82 | 21 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Ride-off | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Edith Master | Dahlwitz | Individual | 1480 | =18 | Did not advance | |
Lois Stephens | Fasching | 1345 | 31 | Did not advance | ||
John Winnett | Reinald | 1458 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Edith Master Lois Stephens John Winnett | As above | Team | 4283 | 9 | — |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Bruce Davidson | Plain Sailing | Individual | –40.33 | 9 | 34.47 | 6 | –10.00 | =16 | 24.47 | 8 |
Kevin Freeman | Good Mixture | –51.33 | =19 | 39.87 | 3 | –10.00 | =16 | 29.87 | 5 | |
Michael Plumb | Free and Easy | –38.33 | 5 | –33.53 | 22 | –10.00 | =16 | –45.53 | 20 | |
James Wofford | Kilkenny | –53.33 | =26 | –99.33 | 32 | –0.50 | 13 | –99.83 | 30 | |
Bruce Davidson Kevin Freeman Michael Plumb James Wofford | As above | Team | –129.99 | 3 | 170.80 | =3 | –20.50 | 3 | 10.81 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-off | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | |||
Kathryn Kusner | Fleet Apple | Individual | 4.00 | =4 Q | 16.00 | 13 | 20.0 | =10 | Did not advance | |
Neal Shaprio | Sloopy | 4.00 | =4 Q | 4.00 | =1 | 8.00 | =1 | 8.00 | ||
William Steinkraus | Snowbound | 12.00 | =22 | Did not advance | ||||||
Frank Chapot Kathryn Kusner Neal Shaprio William Steinkraus | White Lightning Fleet Apple Sloopy Main Spring | Team | 16.25 | 2 Q | 16.00 | =1 | 32.25 | — |
19 fencers represented the United States in 1972.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 pool | Round 2 pool | Quarterfinal pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W–L | Rank | W–L | Rank | W–L | Rank | W–L | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Carl Borack | Foil | 1–4 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Joseph Freeman | 5–1 | 2 Q | 2–3 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
John Nonna | 0–5 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
George Masin | Épée | 1–4 | 4 Q | 2–3 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||||||
James Melcher | 2–2 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Stephen Netburn | 3–2 | 4 Q | 2–3 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Paul Apostol | Sabre | 2–3 | 4 Q | 3–2 | 2 Q | 3–2 | 3 Q | 2–3 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Alfonso Morales | 3–2 | 3 Q | 2–3 | 4 Q | 1–4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Alex Orban | 4–1 | 2 Q | 2–3 | 4 Q | 2–3 | 5 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 pool | Quarterfinal pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W–L | Rank | W–L | Rank | W–L | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Harriet King | Foil | 2–3 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Ann O'Donnell | 1–4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Ruth White | 2–3 | 3 Q | 1–4 | 5 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 pool | Round 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Classification pool | Final / BM / Pl. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Carl Borack Martin Davis Joseph Freeman John Nonna Tyrone Simmons | Men's foil | Japan (JPN) L 4–12 | Soviet Union (URS) L 4–12 | — | 3 | — | Did not advance | |||||||
Edward Bozek Paul Makler George Masin James Melcher Stephen Netburn | Men's épée | Thailand (THA) W 9–4 | Soviet Union (URS) L 4–12 | — | 2 Q | Sweden (SWE) L 2–9 | Did not advance | |||||||
Paul Apostol Robert Dow Alfonso Morales Alex Orban | Men's sabre | Cuba (CUB) L 7–9 | France (FRA) L 5–11 | — | 3 | — | Did not advance | |||||||
Tatyana Adamovich Natalia Clovis Harriet King Ann O'Donnell Ruth White | Women's foil | Poland (POL) L 8–8 (43–47) | West Germany (FRG) L 2–9 | Italy (ITA) L 6–10 | 4 | — | Did not advance | — | Did not advance |
Team | Event | First round | Second round | Final / BM | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | Morocco T 0–0 | Malaysia L 0–3 | West Germany L 0–7 | 4 | Did not advance | 14 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||||||
C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | Score | Rank | ||
Marshall Avener | Team | 8.50 | 8.90 | 8.95 | 9.30 | 9.15 | 9.15 | 8.95 | 9.15 | 8.10 | 9.15 | 8.15 | 8.90 | 103.65 | =50 |
John Crosby | 8.95 | 9.30 | 7.75 | 8.85 | 7.85 | 9.00 | 8.90 | 9.25 | 8.65 | 9.25 | 7.00 | 8.55 | 103.30 | =77 | |
Jim Culhane | 8.35 | 8.65 | 8.35 | 8.90 | 8.50 | 8.80 | 9.10 | 8.90 | 8.65 | 9.00 | 8.25 | 8.30 | 103.75 | =72 | |
George Greenfield | 8.10 | 8.95 | 6.35 | 8.70 | 8.85 | 8.90 | 8.80 | 8.60 | 7.75 | 9.05 | 8.80 | 9.35 | 102.20 | =83 | |
Steve Hug | 8.85 | 8.85 | 9.15 | 9.40 | 9.00 | 9.05 | 9.15 | 9.15 | 9.10 | 9.30 | 9.15 | 9.30 | 109.45 | =26 Q | |
Makoto Sakamoto | 8.95 | 9.00 | 5.35 | 8.75 | 9.35 | 9.30 | 9.30 | 9.05 | 9.30 | 9.30 | 9.20 | 8.85 | 105.70 | 56 | |
Total | 88.60 | 85.75 | 90.25 | 90.90 | 89.35 | 88.50 | 533.85 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||||||
P | F | P | F | P | F | P | F | P | F | P | F | Score | Rank | ||
Steve Hug | All-around | 8.850 | 9.050 | 9.275 | 9.300 | 9.025 | 9.000 | 9.150 | 9.150 | 9.200 | 8.250 | 9.225 | 9.400 | 108.875 | 31 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||||||
C | O | C | O | C | O | C | O | Score | Rank | ||
Kimberly Chace | Team | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.20 | 9.25 | 8.95 | 9.10 | 9.25 | 73.05 | =18 Q |
Linda Metheny | 8.95 | 9.20 | 9.25 | 9.10 | 8.40 | 9.10 | 9.15 | 9.35 | 72.50 | =26 | |
Joan Moore | 8.90 | 9.10 | 9.00 | 9.10 | 9.20 | 8.65 | 9.15 | 9.40 | 72.50 | =26 Q | |
Roxanne Pierce | 8.90 | 9.25 | 9.20 | 9.30 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 8.95 | 8.95 | 72.55 | 25 Q | |
Cathy Rigby | 9.10 | 9.15 | 9.20 | 9.40 | 9.25 | 9.35 | 9.30 | 9.50 | 74.25 | 10 Q | |
Nancy Thies | 9.05 | 9.10 | 8.85 | 9.15 | 8.90 | 8.90 | 8.95 | 9.05 | 71.95 | =35 | |
Total | 90.90 | 91.90 | 90.90 | 92.90 | 365.90 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||||||
P | F | P | F | P | F | P | F | Score | Rank | ||
Kimberly Chace | All-around | 9.100 | 9.200 | 9.150 | 8.400 | 9.100 | 9.400 | 9.175 | 9.400 | 72.925 | 28 |
Joan Moore | 9.000 | 9.250 | 9.050 | 9.350 | 8.925 | 9.100 | 9.275 | 9.500 | 73.450 | 21 | |
Roxanne Pierce | 9.075 | 9.300 | 9.250 | 9.250 | 9.000 | 8.450 | 8.950 | 9.200 | 72.475 | 33 | |
Cathy Rigby | 9.125 | 9.400 | 9.300 | 9.500 | 9.300 | 9.350 | 9.400 | 9.550 | 74.925 | 10 |
The United States, which had lost all three of its games in the first Olympic handball tournament, fared no better in the first round of the second tournament. The Americans lost to Hungary, Yugoslavia, and Japan to finish last place in the division, sending them to the thirteenth- to sixteenth-place consolation round. There, they finally got their first handball win over Spain before being defeated by Denmark.
Men's Team Competition:
Men's Lightweight
Men's Half-Middleweight
Men's Middleweight
Men's Half-Heavyweight
Men's Heavyweight
Men's Open Class
Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1972.
Athlete | Event | Riding (cross-country steeplechase) | Fencing (épée) | Shooting (25 m rapid fire pistol) | Swimming (300 m freestyle) | Running (4000 m cross-country) | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | MP points | W–L | Rank | MP points | Score | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
John Fitzgerald | Individual | 2:12.90 | 7 | 1090 | 33–25 | =14 | 848 | 188 | =21 | 868 | 3:28.50 | =4 | 1204 | 13:55.60 | 32 | 1060 | 5070 | 11 |
Charles Richards | 2:18.30 | =14 | 1060 | 28–30 | =31 | 753 | 192 | =8 | 956 | 3:21.70 | 1 | 1260 | 14:00.70 | 35 | 1045 | 5074 | 9 | |
Scott Taylor | 2:37.20 | 35 | 965 | 24–34 | =42 | 677 | 177 | =55 | 626 | 3:41.90 | 17 | 1100 | 12:39.10 | 2 | 1288 | 4656 | 29 | |
John Fitzgerald Charles Richards Scott Taylor | Team | — | 3 | 3115 | — | 11 | 2278 | — | 10 | 2450 | — | 1 | 3564 | — | 5 | 3393 | 14800 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jim Dietz | Single sculls | 7:57.85 | 4 R | 7:59.13 | 1 SF | 8:21.54 | 2 FA | 7:24.81 | 5 |
Larry Hough Dick Lyon | Coxless pair | 7:33.16 | 4 R | 7:37.34 | 2 SF | 7:50.26 | 4 FB | 7:38.64 | 9 |
Aaron Herman Luther Jones Mike Staines | Coxed pair | 7:50.00 | 1 SF | Bye | 8:25.40 | 5 FB | 8:04.80 | 11 | |
Thomas McKibbon John Van Blom | Double sculls | 7:08.91 | 4 R | 7:19.63 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Dick Dreissigacker Charles Hewitt William Miller James Moroney | Coxless four | 6:57.05 | 4 R | 7:13.95 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Stewart MacDonald Chad Rudolph Charles Ruthford David Sawyier Mike Vespoli | Coxed four | 6:56.01 | 4 R | 7:02.68 | 1 SF | 7:18.59 | 3 FA | 6:41.86 | 5 |
Gene Clapp Bill Hobbs Franklin Hobbs Paul Hoffman Cleve Livingston Mike Livingston Tim Mickelson Pete Raymond Lawrence Terry | Eight | 6:06.01 | 1 SF | Bye | 6:27.53 | 3 FA | 6:11.61 |
Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Points | Rank | ||
Edward Bennett | Finn | 16.0 | 21.0 | 20.0 | 13.0 | DNF | 27.0 | 148.0 | 22 | |
Scott Allan Tim Stearn | Flying Dutchman | 25.0 | 25.0 | 17.0 | 27.0 | 26.0 | 20.0 | 140.0 | 23 | |
Peter Dean Glen Foster | Tempest | 14.0 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 47.7 | ||
Richard Gates Alan Holt | Star | 19.0 | 19.0 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 17.0 | 89.0 | 10 | |
William Allen William Bentsen Buddy Melges | Soling | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 8.7 | ||
Don Cohan Charles Horter John Marshall | Dragon | 8.0 | 10.0 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 18.0 | — | 47.7 |
Fourteen shooters represented the United States in 1972. Lones Wigger and John Writer won golds and Lanny Bassham and Vic Auer won silver medals.
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bill McMillan | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 572 | 45 |
Jim McNally | 589 | 10 | |
Hershel Anderson | 50 m pistol | 540 | 34 |
Jimmie Doresy | 544 | 28 | |
Charles Davis | 50 m running target | 540 | 19 |
Edmund Moeller | 550 | 9 | |
Victor Auer | 50 m rifle prone | 598 | |
Lones Wigger | 597 | 7 | |
Lanny Bassham | 50 m rifle three positions | 1157 | |
John Writer | 1166 WR | ||
Lanny Bassham | 300 m rifle three positions | 1144 | 7 |
Lones Wigger | 1155 | ||
Donald Haldeman | Trap | 187 | 17 |
James Poindexter | 192 | 6 | |
Jack Johnson | Skeet | 192 | 9 |
Tony Rosetti | 186 | 34 |
Men's 100m Freestyle
Men's 200m Freestyle
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Athlete | Event | Military press | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | ||
Dan Cantore | –67.5 kg | 140.0 | 9 | 117.5 | 12 | 162.5 | 7 | 420.0 | 9 |
Russell Knipp | –75 kg | 160.0 | 4 | 127.5 | 11 | 170.0 | 9 | 457.5 | 8 |
Fred Lowe | 147.5 | 11 | 135.0 | 9 | 175.0 | 4 | 457.5 | 9 | |
Mike Karchut | –82.5 kg | 160.0 | 8 | 145.0 | 4 | NVL | DNF | ||
Phil Grippaldi | –90 kg | 170.0 | 6 | 140.0 | 9 | 195.0 | 2 | 505.0 | 4 |
Rick Holbrook | 162.5 | 9 | 145.0 | 7 | 197.5 OR | 1 | 505.0 | 5 | |
Alan Ball | –110 kg | 167.5 | 18 | 162.5 | 6 | 185.0 | 14 | 515.0 | 11 |
Frank Capsouras | 170.0 | 15 | 150.0 | 11 | 200.0 | 6 | 520.0 | 11 | |
Ken Patera | +110 kg | 212.5 | 3 | NVL | DNF |
Key:
Athlete | Event | Elimination stage | Final stage | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | TPP | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | Opposition Result (Penalty points) | FPP | Rank | ||
Sergio Gonzalez | Freestyle 48 kg | Javadi (IRN) T (2.0) | Lacour (FRG) T (2.0) | Möbius (GDR) T (2.0) | EL | — | 6.0 | Did not advance | |||||
James Carr | Freestyle 52 kg | Kim (KOR) L TO (4.0) | León (PER) W TO (0.0) | Bertie (CAN) L TO (4.0) | EL | — | 8.0 | Did not advance | |||||
Richard Sanders | Freestyle 57 kg | Hatziioannidis (GRE) W TO (0.0) | Dumitru (ROM) W TO (0.0) | Maggiolo (ARG) W TO (0.0) | Yanagida (JPN) L PP (3.0) | Nath (IND) W TO (0.0) | Shavov (BUL) W PP (1.0) | Klinga (HUN) W TO (0.0) | 4.0 | — | 3.0 | ||
Gene Davis | Freestyle 62 kg | Oidov (MGL) W TO (0.0) | Abe (JPN) L SP (3.5) | Abdulbekov (URS) L TO (4.0) | EL | — | 7.5 | Did not advance | |||||
Dan Gable | Freestyle 68 kg | Sali (YUG) W TO (0.0) | Rost (FRG) W SP (0.5) | Ioannidis (GRE) W TO (0.0) | Wada (JPN) W PP (1.0) | Cieślak (POL) W TO (0.0) | — | 1.5 | — | Ashuraliyev (URS) W PP (1.0) | 2.0 | ||
Wayne Wells | Freestyle 74 kg | Demirtaş (TUR) W TO (0.0) | Sereeter (MGL) W TO (0.0) | Musil (TCH) W TO (0.0) | Nitschke (GDR) W PP (1.0) | Robin (FRA) W PP (1.0) | Pavlov (BUL) W TO (0.0) | — | 2.0 | Karlsson (SWE) W PP (1.0) | Seger (FRG) W PP (1.0) | 2.0 | |
John Peterson | Freestyle 82 kg | Barraclough (GBR) W TO (0.0) | Neumari (FRG) W PP (1.0) | Wypiorczyk (POL) W TO (0.0) | Tediashvili (URS) L PP (3.0) | Iorga (ROM) W PP (1.0) | Stottmeister (GDR) W PP (1.0) | — | 6.0 | — | |||
Ben Peterson | Freestyle 90 kg | Kurczewski (POL) W PP (1.0) | García (MEX) W TO (0.0) | Strakhov (URS) T (2.0) | Khorrami (IRN) W PP (1.0) | Morgan (CUB) W TO (0.0) | Petrov (BUL) W TO (0.0) | — | 4.0 | — | 2.0 | ||
Henk Schenk | Freestyle 100 kg | Csatári (HUN) L PP (3.0) | Hecher (FRG) L PP (3.0) | EL | — | 6.0 | Did not advance | ||||||
Chris Taylor | Freestyle +100 kg | Medved (URS) L PP (3.0) | Eskander-Filabi (IRN) W PP (1.0) | Isogai (JPN) W TO (0.0) | Dietrich (FRG) W PP (1.0) | Duraliev (BUL) W PP (1.0) | — | 6.0 | — | Did not advance | |||
Wayne Holmes | Greco-Roman 48 kg | Drechsel (GDR) L TO (4.0) | Sarı (TUR) L PP (3.0) | EL | — | 7.0 | Did not advance | ||||||
David Hazewinkel | Greco-Roman 57 kg | An (KOR) L PP (3.0) | Björlin (FIN) L PP (3.0) | EL | 6.0 | — | Did not advance | ||||||
James Hazewinkel | Greco-Roman 62 kg | Koletić (YUG) L TO (4.0) | Păun (ROM) L PP (3.0) | EL | — | 7.0 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Robert Buzzard | Greco-Roman 68 kg | Ranzi (ITA) L TO (4.0) | Hışırlı (TUR) L TO (4.0) | EL | — | 8.0 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Gary Neist | Greco-Roman 74 kg | Kecman (YUG) L PP (3.0) | Karlsson (SWE) L PP (3.0) | EL | — | 6.0 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Jay Robinson | Greco-Roman 82 kg | Ostrowski (POL) L PP (3.0) | Blanco (ARG) W TO (0.0) | Yağmur (TUR) L TO (4.0) | EL | 7.0 | Did not advance | ||||||
Wayne Baughman | Greco-Roman 90 kg | Andersson (SWE) W PP (1.0) | Kowalewski (FRG) L TO (4.0) | Pércsi (HUN) L SP (3.5) | EL | — | 8.5 | Did not advance | |||||
Burke Deadrich | Greco-Roman 100 kg | Yakovenko (URS) L TO (4.0) | Skrzydlewski (POL) L TO (4.0) | EL | — | 8.0 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Chris Taylor | Greco-Roman +100 kg | Dietrich (FRG) L TO (4.0) | Kment (TCH) L D2 (4.0) | EL | — | 8.0 | — | Did not advance |
Men's slalom:
Men's Figure skiing:
Men's Jump:
Women's slalom:
Women's Figure skiing:
Women's Jump:
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 219 competitors, 149 men and 70 women, took part in 145 events in 14 sports.
Sweden competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union. 145 competitors, 122 men and 23 women, took part in 102 events in 18 sports.
Finland competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. 76 competitors, 47 men and 29 women, took part in 74 events in 15 sports.
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. British athletes have competed in every single Summer Olympic Games. 300 competitors, 184 men and 116 women, took part in 175 events in 22 sports. The Atlanta games saw Great Britain's worst performance at a Summer Olympics since 1952, finishing in 36th position – below nations such as Belgium, Algeria and Kazakhstan – winning a single gold medal, and 15 medals overall.
Hungary competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 212 competitors, 147 men and 65 women, took part in 145 events in 24 sports.
Australia competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy. 189 competitors, 160 men and 29 women, took part in 122 events in 17 sports. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.
The 1972 Summer Olympics were held in Munich, West Germany, 29 events in swimming were contested. There was a total of 532 participants from 52 countries competing.
The 14th FINA World Championships were held on 16–31 July 2011 in Shanghai, China at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Center. The 2011 World Championships featured five aquatics disciplines: swimming, water polo, diving, open water, and synchronized swimming. At this championships, synchronized swimmer Natalia Ishchenko, of Russia, was the most decorated competitor winning all six gold medals of her events, at solo, duet and team routines. These championships served as qualifying stages for the 2012 Summer Olympics.
The United States competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 357 competitors, 274 men and 83 women, took part in 167 events in 18 sports.
Frederick Daniel Tyler is an American competitive swimmer and aquatics coach, winner of several high school and college championships and a gold medal in the 4×200-meter freestyle relay at the 1972 Summer Olympics and author.
The swimming competitions at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City took place from 17 to 26 October at the Alberca Olímpica Francisco Márquez. Swimming featured a record total of 29 events. There was a total of 468 participants from 51 countries competing. The United States dominated the competition, winning 52 of 87 possible medals. 15-year-old American phenom Debbie Meyer from Maryland won three gold medals.
Thomas Edwin Bruce was an American competitive swimmer, Olympic champion, and former world record-holder.
Estonia participated in the IX. Summer Paralympic Games in Barcelona, Spain. Estonian flag bearer at the opening ceremony was Nadežda Maksimova.
Jerome Alan Heidenreich was an American competition swimmer for Southern Methodist University, a 1972 Munich Olympic champion, and a former world record-holder. He set six world records during his swimming career, all as a relay team member.
The 2008 Oceania Swimming Championships were held in New Zealand and featured competition in swimming, open water swimming and synchronized swimming. It was the 7th Oceania Swimming Championships and second time that New Zealand hosted the event after playing host to the 2000 Championships.
Michael Fred Phelps II is an American former competitive swimmer. He is the most successful and most decorated Olympian of all time with a total of 28 medals. Phelps also holds the all-time records for Olympic gold medals (23), Olympic gold medals in individual events (13), and Olympic medals in individual events (16). At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Phelps tied the record of eight medals of any color at a single Games, held by gymnast Alexander Dityatin, by winning six gold and two bronze medals. Four years later, when he won eight gold medals at the 2008 Beijing Games, he broke fellow American swimmer Mark Spitz's 1972 record of seven first-place finishes at any single Olympic Games. At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Phelps won four gold and two silver medals, and at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, he won five gold medals and one silver. This made him the most successful athlete of the Games for the fourth Olympics in a row.
The men's 100 metre freestyle event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place between September 2 and 3. There were 48 competitors from 29 nations. Nations had been limited to three swimmers each since the 1924 Games. The event was won by Mark Spitz of the United States, his then-record sixth gold medal in a single Games. It was the ninth victory in the event for an American, most of any nation. Jerry Heidenreich, also of the United States, took silver. Soviet swimmer Vladimir Bure earned bronze, the nation's first medal in the men's 100 metre freestyle.
The swimming events of the 15th FINA World Aquatics Championships were held July 28 – August 4, 2013, in Barcelona, Spain. The competition was held in a long course pool inside the Palau Sant Jordi. It featured 40 LCM events, split evenly between males and females. Swimming was one of the five aquatic disciplines at the championships.
Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships was held from 23 to 30 July 2017 in Budapest, Hungary. It was held in the Danube Arena. The United States was the top winner in the championship with 21 gold medals and 46 points in total with China second with 30 points in total.