Elections in California |
---|
Special elections to the California State Assembly are called by the Governor of California when a vacancy arises within the State Assembly. Most special elections are conducted in two rounds. The first is an open primary and the candidate with the most votes must have a majority of the votes plus one to win the seat. If no candidate wins a majority a second round is held with the two top candidates regardless of party.
Recall elections, the process by which voters petition for the removal of an elected official, are also included.
The dates listed only include the open primary round if no second round was held.
District | Date | Predecessor | Winner |
---|---|---|---|
30 | January 23, 1962 | Ralph Brown (D) | John Veneman (R) |
8 | November 5, 1962 | Jimmy Hicks (D) | Walter Powers (D) |
49 | May 9, 1967 | Charles Chapel (R) | Robert Beverly (D) |
30 | May 20, 1969 | John Veneman (R) | Clare Berryhill (R) |
34 | June 17, 1969 | Alan Pattee (R) | Bob Wood (R) |
48 | November 16, 1971 | David Roberti (D) | Bill Brophy (R) |
76 | November 16, 1971 | Pete Wilson (R) | Bob Wilson (D) |
49 | June 6, 1972 | Peter F. Schabarum (R) | William H. Lancaster (R) |
38 | May 29, 1973 | Carley V. Porter (D) | Robert M. McLennan (R) |
67 | June 26, 1973 | Larry Townsend (D) | Paul Bannai (R) |
80 | June 26, 1973 | John Stull (R) | William A. Craven (R) |
12 | September 4, 1973 | Robert Monagan (R) | Doug Carter (R) |
14 | September 4, 1973 | Robert Crown (D) | Bill Lockyer (D) |
15 | March 4, 1975 | Carlos Bee (D) | Floyd Mori (D) |
4 | December 2, 1975 | Edwin Z'berg (D) | Vic Fazio (D) |
47 | July 15, 1975 | Bill Greene (D) | Teresa Hughes (D) |
46 | June 2, 1977 | Charles Warren (D) | Mike Roos (D) |
44 | June 28, 1977 | Alan Sieroty (D) | Mel Levine (D) |
55 | June 3, 1986 | Richard Alatorre (D) | Richard Polanco (D) |
56 | May 12, 1987 | Gloria Molina (D) | Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) |
16 | April 12, 1988 | Art Agnos (D) | John Burton (D) |
50 | February 7, 1989 | Curtis R. Tucker (D) | Curtis R. Tucker Jr. (D) |
76 | October 3, 1989 | Bill Bradley (R) | Tricia Hunter (R) |
27 | January 30, 1990 | Gary Condit (D) | Sal Cannella (D) |
78 | June 5, 1990 | Lucy Killea (D) | Jeff Marston (R) |
26 | May 14, 1991 | Patrick Johnston (D) | Dean Andal (R) |
46 | July 30, 1991 | Mike Roos (D) | Barbara Friedman (D) |
5 | September 17, 1991 | Tim Leslie (R) | B. T. Collins (R) |
67 | September 17, 1991 | John Lewis (R) | Mickey Conroy (R) |
31 | February 21, 1993 | Bruce Bronzan (D) | Cruz Bustamante (D) |
5 | July 27, 1993 | B. T. Collins (R) | Barbara Alby (R) |
27 | November 2, 1993 | Sam Farr (D) | Bruce McPherson (R) |
79 | April 12, 1994 | Steve Peace (D) | Denise Moreno Ducheny (D) |
43 | May 3, 1994 | Pat Nolan (R) | Jim Rogan (R) |
60 | May 16, 1995 | Paul Horcher (R) | Gary Miller (R) |
59 | June 6, 1995 | Dick Mountjoy (R) | Bob Margett (R) |
72 | September 12, 1995 | Ross Johnson (R) | Dick Ackerman (R) |
67 | November 28, 1995 | Doris Allen (R) | Scott Baugh (R) |
13 | March 26, 1996 | Willie Brown (D) | Carole Migden (D) |
46 | January 13, 1998 | Louis Caldera (D) | Gil Cedillo (D) |
16 | March 30, 1999 | Don Perata (D) | Audie Bock (G) |
49 | April 3, 2001 | Gloria Romero (D) | Judy Chu (D) |
65 | April 3, 2001 | Jan Leja (R) | Russ Bogh (R) |
53 | September 13, 2005 | Mike Gordon (D) | Ted Lieu (D) |
39 | May 15, 2007 | Richard Alarcón (D) | Felipe Fuentes (D) |
55 | February 5, 2008 | Laura Richardson (D) | Warren Furutani (D) |
51 | September 1, 2009 | Curren Price (D) | Steven Bradford (D) |
72 | January 12, 2010 | Michael Duvall (R) | Chris Norby (R) |
43 | June 8, 2010 | Paul Krekorian (D) | Mike Gatto (D) |
4 | May 3, 2011 | Ted Gaines (R) | Beth Gaines (R) |
80 | May 21, 2013 | Ben Hueso (D) | Lorena Gonzalez (D) |
52 | July 23, 2013 | Norma Torres (D) | Freddie Rodriguez (D) |
45 | November 19, 2013 | Bob Blumenfield (D) | Matt Dababneh (D) |
54 | December 3, 2013 | Holly Mitchell (D) | Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D) |
31 | April 5, 2016 | Henry Perea (D) | Joaquin Arambula (D) |
51 | December 5, 2017 | Jimmy Gomez (D) | Wendy Carrillo (D) |
54 | April 3, 2018 | Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D) | Sydney Kamlager (D) |
39 | June 5, 2018 | Raul Bocanegra (D) | Luz Rivas (D) |
45 | June 5, 2018 | Matt Dababneh (D) | Jesse Gabriel (D) |
79 | April 6, 2021 | Shirley Weber (D) | Akilah Weber (D) |
54 | May 18, 2021 | Sydney Kamlager (D) | Isaac Bryan (D) |
18 | August 31, 2021 | Rob Bonta (D) | Mia Bonta (D) |
49 | February 15, 2022 | Ed Chau (D) | Mike Fong (D) |
11 | April 5, 2022 | Jim Frazier (D) | Lori Wilson (D) |
17 | April 19, 2022 | David Chiu (D) | Matt Haney (D) |
62 | June 7, 2022 | Autumn Burke (D) | Tina McKinnor (D) |
80 | June 7, 2022 | Lorena Gonzalez (D) | David Alvarez (D) |
When applicable, the candidate who succeeded the recalled state assemblymember is listed. If the recall election was not successful the winner is listed as "none".
District | Date | Incumbent | Winner |
---|---|---|---|
60 | May 16, 1995 | Paul Horcher (I) | Gary Miller (R) |
17 | August 22, 1995 | Michael Machado (D) | None |
67 | November 28, 1995 | Doris Allen (R) | Scott Baugh (R) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ted Lieu | 25,285 | 59.94 | |
Republican | Mary Ford | 8,108 | 19.22 | |
Republican | Paul Nowatka | 4,928 | 11.68 | |
Republican | Greg Hill | 2,109 | 5.00 | |
Republican | Paul Whitehead | 912 | 2.16 | |
Peace and Freedom | James Smith | 843 | 2.00 | |
Valid ballots | 42,185 | 99.49 | ||
Invalid or blank votes | 216 | 0.51 | ||
Total votes | 42,401 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 17.69 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Felipe Fuentes | 5,819 | 50.82 | |
Republican | Jose Bonilla | 2,277 | 19.89 | |
Democratic | Felipe Siordia | 1,457 | 12.72 | |
Democratic | Eric Rothenay | 1,300 | 11.35 | |
Democratic | Margie Carranza | 597 | 5.21 | |
Valid ballots | 11,450 | 99.29 | ||
Invalid or blank votes | 82 | 0.71 | ||
Total votes | 11,532 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 10.24 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Warren Furutani | 48,419 | 69.80 | |
American Independent | Charlotte Gibson | 10,785 | 15.55 | |
Libertarian | Herb Peters | 10,168 | 14.66 | |
Valid ballots | 69,372 | 79.80 | ||
Invalid or blank votes | 17,670 | 20.30 | ||
Total votes | 87,042 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 50.96 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Steven Bradford | 7,580 | 52.89 | |
Democratic | Gloria Gray | 2,794 | 19.50 | |
Republican | David Coffin | 2,418 | 16.87 | |
Democratic | Robert Pullen-Miles | 702 | 4.90 | |
Democratic | Thomas Cares | 664 | 4.63 | |
Democratic | Mervin Evans | 173 | 1.21 | |
Total votes | 14,331 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 7.90 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Chris Norby | 21,406 | 62.72 | |
Democratic | John MacMurray | 10,622 | 31.12 | |
Green | Jane Rands | 2,100 | 6.15 | |
Total votes | 34,128 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 15.59 | |||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mike Gatto | 23,733 | 58.58 | |
Republican | Sunder Ramani | 16,778 | 41.42 | |
Total votes | 40,511 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 20.14 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Beth Gaines | 41,144 | 55.58 | |
Democratic | Dennis Campanale | 32,878 | 44.42 | |
Total votes | 74,022 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | 25.68 | |||
Republican hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Lorena Gonzalez | 18,125 | 71.2 | |
Democratic | Steve Castaneda | 6,646 | 26.1 | |
Libertarian | Kaiden Degas (write-in) | 548 | 2.2 | |
Republican | Lincoln Pickard (write-in) | 140 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 25,459 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
No party preference | Paul S. Leon | 4,219 | 24.9 | |
Democratic | Freddie Rodriguez | 3,758 | 22.2 | |
Republican | Dorothy F. Pineda | 2,453 | 14.5 | |
Democratic | Jason A. Rothman | 1,545 | 9.1 | |
Democratic | Tom Haughey | 1,482 | 8.7 | |
Democratic | Danielle Soto | 1,259 | 7.4 | |
Democratic | Doris Louise Wallace | 887 | 5.2 | |
Democratic | Paul Vincent Avila | 752 | 4.4 | |
Democratic | Manuel Saucedo | 597 | 3.5 | |
Total votes | 16,952 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Freddie Rodriguez | 7,630 | 51.3 | |
No party preference | Paul S. Leon | 7,230 | 48.7 | |
Total votes | 14,860 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Matt Dababneh | 6,088 | 24.7 | |
Republican | Susan Shelley | 5,205 | 21.1 | |
Democratic | Jeff Ebenstein | 3,407 | 13.8 | |
Republican | Chris Kolski | 3,141 | 12.7 | |
Democratic | Andra Hoffman | 2,477 | 10.0 | |
Democratic | Damian Carroll | 1,680 | 6.8 | |
Democratic | Elizabeth Badger | 679 | 2.8 | |
Democratic | Dennis De Young | 673 | 2.7 | |
Republican | Armineh Chelebian | 624 | 2.5 | |
No party preference | Eric Lewis | 432 | 1.8 | |
Democratic | Dan McCrory | 262 | 1.1 | |
Total votes | 24,668 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Matt Dababneh | 14,984 | 50.6 | |
Republican | Susan Shelley | 14,655 | 49.4 | |
Total votes | 29,639 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Sebastian Ridley-Thomas | 13,992 | 60.2 | |
Democratic | Christopher R. Armenta | 8,270 | 35.6 | |
Democratic | John Jake | 931 | 4.0 | |
No party preference | Morry Waksberg (write-in) | 31 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 23,224 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Joaquin Arambula | 19,621 | 53.8 | |
Republican | Clint Olivier | 14,708 | 40.3 | |
Democratic | Ted Miller | 2,152 | 5.9 | |
Total votes | 36,481 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Wendy Carrillo | 5,058 | 22.2 | |
Democratic | Luis López | 4,243 | 18.6 | |
Democratic | Mike Fong | 3,675 | 16.1 | |
Democratic | Gabriel Sandoval | 2,370 | 10.4 | |
Democratic | Ron Birnbaum | 2,213 | 9.7 | |
Democratic | Alex De Ocampo | 1,803 | 7.9 | |
Democratic | David Vela | 1,075 | 4.7 | |
Democratic | Mark Vargas | 1,022 | 4.5 | |
Libertarian | Andrew S. Aguero | 405 | 1.8 | |
No party preference | Patrick Koppula | 328 | 1.4 | |
Democratic | Barbara Torres | 284 | 1.2 | |
Peace and Freedom | John Prysner | 232 | 1.0 | |
Democratic | Mario Olmos | 122 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 22,830 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Wendy Carrillo | 11,100 | 53.5 | |
Democratic | Luis López | 9,631 | 46.5 | |
Total votes | 20,731 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Sydney Kamlager | 22,605 | 69.0 | |
Democratic | Tepring Michelle Piquado | 4,673 | 14.3 | |
Republican | Glen Ratcliff | 3,826 | 11.7 | |
Democratic | Grayson A. Pangilinan | 1,182 | 3.6 | |
Democratic | Steve Dunwoody (write-in) | 495 | 1.5 | |
Total votes | 32,781 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Luz Rivas | 8,222 | 42.9 | |
Republican | Ricardo Antonio Benitez | 3,862 | 20.1 | |
Democratic | Antonio Sanchez | 3,802 | 19.8 | |
Democratic | Patty López | 1,907 | 9.9 | |
Democratic | Yolie Anguiano | 922 | 4.8 | |
Democratic | Patrea Patrick | 467 | 2.4 | |
Total votes | 19,182 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Luz Rivas | 31,851 | 70.8 | |
Republican | Ricardo Antonio Benitez | 13,165 | 29.2 | |
Total votes | 45,016 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jesse Gabriel | 10,632 | 32.7 | |
Republican | Justin M. Clark | 8,172 | 25.1 | |
Democratic | Tricia Robbins Kasson | 5,507 | 16.9 | |
Democratic | Ankur Patel | 3,698 | 11.4 | |
No party preference | Dennis Zine | 2,491 | 7.7 | |
Democratic | David Brin | 752 | 2.3 | |
Democratic | Raymond J. Bishop | 685 | 2.1 | |
Democratic | Jeff Bornstein | 590 | 1.8 | |
Democratic | C.R. Cochrane (write-in) | 7 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 32,534 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jesse Gabriel | 46,168 | 65.7 | |
Republican | Justin M. Clark | 24,109 | 34.3 | |
Total votes | 70,277 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Elizabeth Betancourt | 27,786 | 39.1 | |
Republican | Megan Dahle | 25,669 | 36.2 | |
Republican | Patrick Henry Jones | 12,298 | 17.3 | |
Republican | Joe Turner | 3,943 | 5.6 | |
Republican | Lane Rickard | 1,305 | 1.8 | |
Total votes | 71,001 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Megan Dahle | 59,991 | 57.3 | |
Democratic | Elizabeth Betancourt | 44,618 | 42.7 | |
Total votes | 104,609 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Akilah Weber | 33,197 | 52.0 | |
Republican | Marco Contreras | 21,359 | 33.4 | |
Democratic | Leticia Munguia | 5,263 | 8.2 | |
Democratic | Shane Suzanne Parmely | 3,241 | 5.1 | |
Democratic | Aeiramique Glass Blake | 818 | 1.3 | |
Total votes | 63,878 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Isaac Bryan | 21,472 | 50.8 | |
Democratic | Heather Hutt | 10,538 | 24.9 | |
Democratic | Cheryl C. Turner | 4,072 | 9.6 | |
Democratic | Dallas Fowler | 3,235 | 7.6 | |
No party preference | Bernard Senter | 1,667 | 3.9 | |
Democratic | Samuel Robert Morales | 1,304 | 3.1 | |
Total votes | 42,288 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Mia Bonta | 22,558 | 38.2 | |
Democratic | Janani Ramachandran | 14,036 | 23.7 | |
Democratic | Malia Vella | 10,053 | 17.0 | |
Republican | Stephen Slauson | 5,725 | 9.7 | |
Democratic | Victor Aguilar | 3,938 | 6.7 | |
Democratic | James Aguilar | 1,039 | 1.8 | |
Democratic | Eugene Canson | 1,029 | 1.7 | |
No party preference | Joel Britton | 750 | 1.3 | |
Total votes | 59,128 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Mia Bonta | 43,460 | 56.8 | |
Democratic | Janani Ramachandran | 33,012 | 43.2 | |
Total votes | 76,472 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Mike Fong | 27,763 | 67.0 | |
Republican | Burton Brink | 13,703 | 33.0 | |
Total votes | 41,466 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Matt Haney | 34,174 | 36.4 | |
Democratic | David Campos | 33,448 | 35.7 | |
Democratic | Bilal Mahmood | 20,895 | 22.3 | |
Democratic | Thea Selby | 5,261 | 5.6 | |
Total votes | 93,778 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Matt Haney | 48,762 | 62.4 | |
Democratic | David Campos | 29,422 | 37.6 | |
Total votes | 78,184 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Lori Wilson | 26,293 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 26,293 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Robert Pullen-Miles | 8,083 | 37.2 | |
Democratic | Tina Simone McKinnor | 7,686 | 35.4 | |
Democratic | Angie Reyes English | 3,056 | 14.1 | |
Democratic | Nico Ruderman | 2,900 | 13.3 | |
Total votes | 21,725 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Tina Simone McKinnor | 31,222 | 52.5 | |
Democratic | Robert Pullen-Miles | 28,246 | 47.5 | |
Total votes | 59,468 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Georgette Gómez | 15,300 | 38.2 | |
Democratic | David Alvarez | 15,132 | 37.8 | |
Republican | Lincoln Pickard | 9,625 | 24.0 | |
Total votes | 40,353 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | David Alvarez | 26,482 | 54.3 | |
Democratic | Georgette Gómez | 22,297 | 45.7 | |
Total votes | 48,779 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
The 2003 California gubernatorial recall election was a special election permitted under California state law. It resulted in voters replacing incumbent Democratic Governor Gray Davis with Republican Arnold Schwarzenegger. The recall effort spanned the latter half of 2003. Seven of the nine previous governors, including Davis, had faced unsuccessful recall attempts.
In the fall of 2005, a special election was held in California's 48th congressional district to choose a United States representative to replace Republican Christopher Cox, who resigned effective August 2, 2005, to become Chairman of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. A Special primary election was held on October 4. Because no candidate received more than 50% of the vote, a runoff general election took place on December 6, 2005. The top vote getter from each party moved to the runoff contest, which only required a candidate to receive a plurality of the vote. Republican candidate John Campbell ultimately won the runoff with only 44% of the vote, as there were three major candidates, rather than the usual two.
Elections in California are held to fill various local, state and federal seats. In California, regular elections are held every even year ; however, some seats have terms of office that are longer than two years, so not every seat is on the ballot in every election. Special elections may be held to fill vacancies at other points in time. Recall elections can also be held. Additionally, statewide initiatives, legislative referrals and referendums may be on the ballot.
Nora Campos is an American politician from California. Campos formerly served as a California State Assemblymember and was the Speaker pro tempore during her tenure. In 2020, she was unsuccessful in her campaign for the California's 15th State Senate district. She served on the San Jose City Council representing District 5 (2001-2010). She was unsuccessful in her campaign for the same seat in 2022. Prior to taking elected office she worked for a San Jose City Councilmember.
The California state elections, February 2008 were held on February 5, 2008, throughout California. Presidential primaries and a special election for a State Assembly seat were among the contests held. Seven ballot propositions were also decided on.
The California state elections, June 2010 were held on June 8, 2010 and included five propositions and two special elections, one for a State Senate seat and the other for a State Assembly seat. Primary elections for all statewide offices, a seat to the United States Senate, all Californian seats to the House of Representatives, all of the seats of the State Assembly, and all even-numbered seats of the State Senate, along with the first round election for the nonpartisan Superintendent of Public Instruction were also held.
The California state special elections, 2009 were held on May 19, 2009 throughout the state of California. The elections were authorized by the State Legislature and Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger as a part of a budget signed into law on February 19, 2009. Voters voted on six ballot propositions, 1A through 1F, for the open 26th State Senate district seat, and in a primary for the open 32nd congressional district seat. All of the propositions except 1F were defeated.
California's 10th congressional district special election, 2009 was held on November 3, 2009, to fill the vacancy caused in California's 10th congressional district by the resignation of Ellen Tauscher. Democratic Party candidate John Garamendi won against Republican opponent David Harmer.
Khatchik Hratchia Achadjian was an Armenian-American businessman, and politician who formerly served in the California State Assembly. He was a Republican who represented the 35th district, encompassing San Luis Obispo County and part of Santa Barbara County. He previously represented the 33rd district, and prior to being elected to the State Assembly, was also a member of the San Luis Obispo County Board of Supervisors. In 2016, he ran for the United States House of Representatives from the 24th district, but he was defeated in the primary election.
David Alvarez is an American politician who is a member of the California State Assembly from the 80th district, which includes Chula Vista, National City, and parts of southern San Diego. A member of the Democratic Party, Alvarez previously served as a member of the San Diego City Council from the 8th district from 2010 to 2018 and was the Democratic nominee in the 2013–2014 San Diego mayoral special election.
Shirley Weber is an American academic and politician serving as the secretary of state of California. She was previously a member of the California State Assembly for the 79th Assembly District, which includes portions of San Diego, Chula Vista, and National City and all of Lemon Grove and La Mesa.
Sydney Kai Kamlager-Dove is an American politician serving as the U.S. representative for California's 37th congressional district since 2023. A Democrat, she previously served in the California State Senate, representing the 30th district. She has also served in the California State Assembly and as a trustee for the Los Angeles Community College District.
The 2018 United States Senate election in California took place on November 6, 2018, to elect a member of the United States Senate to represent California, concurrently with other elections to the United States Senate, elections to the United States House of Representatives, and various state and local elections.
The 2022 California gubernatorial election was held on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of California, with the statewide top-two primary election taking place on June 7, 2022. Incumbent Democratic Party Governor Gavin Newsom was re-elected to a second term after surviving a recall election in 2021, during his first term.
The 2020 California State Senate election was held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020, with the primary election scheduled for March 3, 2020. Voters in the 20 odd-numbered districts of the California State Senate elected their representatives. The elections coincided with the elections for other offices, including for U.S. President and the state assembly.
The 2020 California State Assembly election was held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020, with the primary election being held on March 3, 2020. Voters in the 80 districts of the California State Assembly elected their representatives. The elections coincided with the elections for other offices, including for U.S. President and the state senate.
The 2021 California gubernatorial recall election was a special recall election that began in August 2021 and concluded on September 14, 2021, when California voters chose not to recall incumbent Democratic Governor Gavin Newsom, elected for the term January 2019 to January 2023.
Jeffrey Hewitt is an American politician who served on the Riverside County Board of Supervisors from 2019 to 2023, and as its chair from 2022 to 2023. A member of the Libertarian Party, Hewitt previously served on the Calimesa City Council and as the city's mayor.
The 2022 California 17th State Assembly district special election was a special election to fill the vacant 17th Assembly District. The special election was called after incumbent Assemblymember David Chiu resigned the seat to become City Attorney of San Francisco. Matt Haney, a member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, won the election.